Home › Wheel loaders › Volvo

Volvo L45H

Configuration: TP linkage, TPV attachment bracket, GP 1.4 m³ bucket, 15.5-25 tires; Tier 4 Final

23 sourced values · Sources: Volvo L45H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062244_B (2024.02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l45h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length6,370 mm
BOverall height2,950 mm
CWheelbase2,650 mm
DGround clearance395 mm
EOverall width2,150 mm
FTrack gauge / tread1,750 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight8,770 kg
Published: 8,770 kg
Volvo L45H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062244_B (2024.02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l45h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
19,334 lb; TP linkage, TPV bracket, 15.5-25 tires, GP 1.4 m³ bucket.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length6,370 mm
Published: 6,370 mm
Volvo L45H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062244_B (2024.02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l45h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A, overall length with 1.4 m³ GP bucket.
Overall width2,150 mm
Published: 2,150 mm
Volvo L45H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062244_B (2024.02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l45h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Width over tires (Y).
Overall height2,950 mm
Published: 2,950 mm
Volvo L45H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062244_B (2024.02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l45h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. F, top of cab.
Wheelbase2,650 mm
Published: 2,650 mm
Volvo L45H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062244_B (2024.02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l45h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. C.
Track gauge / tread1,750 mm
Published: 1,750 mm
Volvo L45H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062244_B (2024.02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l45h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tread (X).
Ground clearance395 mm
Published: 395 mm
Volvo L45H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062244_B (2024.02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l45h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. D.
Turning radius4,745 mm
Published: 4,745 mm
Volvo L45H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062244_B (2024.02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l45h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. a2 (outer turning radius); inner a3 2,555 mm.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, articulated
Published: Wheeled, articulated
Volvo L45H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062244_B (2024.02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l45h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Number of axles2
Published: 2
Volvo L45H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062244_B (2024.02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l45h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Wheels (count)4
Published: 4
Volvo L45H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062244_B (2024.02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l45h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tire size15.5-25
Published: 15.5-25
Volvo L45H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062244_B (2024.02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l45h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedVolvo L45H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062244_B (2024.02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l45h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)Not publishedVolvo L45H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062244_B (2024.02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l45h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)Not publishedVolvo L45H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062244_B (2024.02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l45h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelVolvo D4J
Published: Volvo D4J
Volvo L45H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062244_B (2024.02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l45h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net power73 kW
Published: 73 kW
Volvo L45H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062244_B (2024.02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l45h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1349 / ISO 9249 net (97.9 hp).
Gross power75 kW
Published: 75 kW
Volvo L45H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062244_B (2024.02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l45h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995 gross (100 hp).
Displacement4 L
Published: 4 L
Volvo L45H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062244_B (2024.02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l45h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
244 in³.
Rated speedNot publishedVolvo L45H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062244_B (2024.02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l45h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Power printed over a 1,800-2,200 rpm range, so no single rated speed is stored.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow132 L/min
Published: 132 L/min
Volvo L45H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062244_B (2024.02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l45h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Working hydraulics, variable piston pump, 34.8 gal/min; a separate gear pump feeds brakes and fan.
System / relief pressure26 MPa
Published: 26 MPa
Volvo L45H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062244_B (2024.02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l45h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Working pressure (3,771 psi).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speedNot publishedVolvo L45H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062244_B (2024.02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l45h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Travel speed versions of 20, 30 and 45* km/h are listed, market dependent; no single value stored.
Bucket capacity1.4 m³
Published: 1.4 m³
Volvo L45H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062244_B (2024.02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l45h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
GP bucket.
Tipping load5,250 kg
Published: 5,250 kg
Volvo L45H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062244_B (2024.02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l45h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Static, full turn 40°, ISO 14397; straight 5,940 kg.
Breakout / digging force71 kN
Published: 71 kN
Volvo L45H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062244_B (2024.02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l45h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
With 1.4 m³ GP bucket (15,961 lbf).
Dump height / clearance2,800 mm
Published: 2,800 mm
Volvo L45H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062244_B (2024.02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l45h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
H, dump clearance at 45°.
Lift / hinge-pin height4,740 mm
Published: 4,740 mm
Volvo L45H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062244_B (2024.02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l45h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. L, max lift height; hinge-pin height (K) 3,685 mm.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
John Deere344 P-Tier8,860 kg
HitachiZW120-78,660 kg
New HollandW100D≈ 8,970 kg
Caterpillar9148,458 kg
Caterpillar9107,899 kg
HitachiZW100-77,820 kg

Compare side by side with John Deere 344 P-Tier and Hitachi ZW120-7