Home › Wheel loaders › Hitachi

Hitachi ZW100-7

Configuration: Standard arm, general-purpose bucket with bolt-on cutting edge, 1.3 m³ heaped; 16.9-24-10PR (L2) tires, ROPS/FOPS cab, no ballast; EPA Final Tier 4

25 sourced values · Sources: Hitachi ZW100-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN232NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length6,460 mm
BOverall height3,090 mm
CWheelbase2,600 mm
DGround clearance365 mm
EOverall width2,350 mm
FTrack gauge / tread1,725 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight7,820 kg
Published: 7,820 kg
Hitachi ZW100-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN232NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
With ROPS/FOPS cab, 16.9-24-10 (L2) tires, no ballast, lubricants, full fuel, operator (17,250 lb). Quick-coupler version 8,210 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length6,460 mm
Published: 6,460 mm
Hitachi ZW100-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN232NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A (21'3"). Without bucket 5,500 mm.
Overall width2,350 mm
Published: 2,350 mm
Hitachi ZW100-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN232NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. G, bucket width. Width over tires 2,180 mm.
Overall height3,090 mm
Published: 3,090 mm
Hitachi ZW100-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN232NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B, to cab top.
Wheelbase2,600 mm
Published: 2,600 mm
Hitachi ZW100-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN232NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. D.
Track gauge / tread1,725 mm
Published: 1,725 mm
Hitachi ZW100-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN232NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. F, tread.
Ground clearance365 mm
Published: 365 mm
Hitachi ZW100-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN232NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. E, minimum.
Turning radius4,450 mm
Published: 4,450 mm
Hitachi ZW100-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN232NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. H, centerline of outside tire (14'7"). Loader clearance radius, bucket in carry position, 5,230 mm.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, articulated
Published: Wheeled, articulated
Hitachi ZW100-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN232NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Articulated frame steering, 40° each direction.
Number of axles2
Published: 2
Hitachi ZW100-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN232NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Wheels (count)4
Published: 4
Hitachi ZW100-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN232NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Four-wheel drive.
Tire size16.9-24-10PR (L2)
Published: 16.9-24-10PR (L2)
Hitachi ZW100-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN232NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedHitachi ZW100-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN232NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the spec sheet.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)Not publishedHitachi ZW100-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN232NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the spec sheet.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)Not publishedHitachi ZW100-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN232NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the spec sheet.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelDeutz TCD3.6
Published: Deutz TCD3.6
Hitachi ZW100-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN232NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V.
Net power73 kW
Published: 73 kW
Hitachi ZW100-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN232NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated, ISO 9249:2007 net (97 HP) at 2,000 rpm.
Gross power74 kW
Published: 74 kW
Hitachi ZW100-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN232NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated, ISO 14396:2002 gross (100 HP) at 2,000 rpm.
Displacement3.621 L
Published: 3.621 L
Hitachi ZW100-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN232NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed2,000 rpm
Published: 2,000 rpm
Hitachi ZW100-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN232NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow112 L/min
Published: 112 L/min
Hitachi ZW100-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN232NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main pump (also serves steering), fixed gear, 30 gpm at 2,000 rpm. Brake and fan pumps not included.
System / relief pressure20.6 MPa
Published: 20.6 MPa
Hitachi ZW100-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN232NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main pump maximum pressure (2,990 psi).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed34.5 km/h
Published: 34.5 km/h
Hitachi ZW100-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN232NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High range, forward (21.4 mph), 16.9-24-10 (L2) tires. Low range 11.5 km/h.
Bucket capacity1.3 m³
Published: 1.3 m³
Hitachi ZW100-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN232NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 7546 heaped (1.7 yd³). Struck 1.1 m³.
Tipping load5,150 kg
Published: 5,150 kg
Hitachi ZW100-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN232NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Static, full turn, ISO 14397-1 (11,360 lb). Straight: 5,900 kg.
Breakout / digging force58.7 kN
Published: 58.7 kN
Hitachi ZW100-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN232NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
13,100 lbf.
Dump height / clearance2,685 mm
Published: 2,685 mm
Hitachi ZW100-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN232NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. M, dumping clearance at 45°, full height (8'9"); reach 1,030 mm.
Lift / hinge-pin height3,515 mm
Published: 3,515 mm
Hitachi ZW100-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN232NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. K, hinge-pin height fully raised (11'6").

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
Caterpillar9107,899 kg
Caterpillar9148,458 kg
VolvoL45H8,770 kg
John Deere344 P-Tier8,860 kg
New HollandW100D≈ 8,970 kg
Caterpillar9086,637 kg

Compare side by side with Caterpillar 910 and Caterpillar 914