Home › Wheel loaders › Volvo

Volvo L150

Configuration: Standard boom, 4.0 m³ (5.2 yd³) STE P BOE general-purpose bucket (WLA87103), 26.5R25 L3 tires; Tier 4 Final

23 sourced values · Sources: Volvo L150 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20065093_C / English-22 / 2026.03; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L150 product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length8,580 mm
BOverall height3,580 mm
CWheelbase3,550 mm
DGround clearance480 mm
EOverall width2,960 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,280 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight24,120 kg
Published: 24,120 kg
Volvo L150 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20065093_C / English-22 / 2026.03; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L150 product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Without load, with 4.0 m³ STE P BOE (WLA87103, general purpose) bucket (53,190 lb).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length8,580 mm
Published: 8,580 mm
Volvo L150 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20065093_C / English-22 / 2026.03; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L150 product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A with 4.0 m³ STE P BOE (WLA87103, general purpose) bucket. Without bucket (B) 7,060 mm.
Overall width2,960 mm
Published: 2,960 mm
Volvo L150 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20065093_C / English-22 / 2026.03; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L150 product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Width over tires (Y). Bucket width 3,200 mm.
Overall height3,580 mm
Published: 3,580 mm
Volvo L150 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20065093_C / English-22 / 2026.03; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L150 product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. F, top of cab/ROPS.
Wheelbase3,550 mm
Published: 3,550 mm
Volvo L150 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20065093_C / English-22 / 2026.03; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L150 product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. C.
Track gauge / tread2,280 mm
Published: 2,280 mm
Volvo L150 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20065093_C / English-22 / 2026.03; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L150 product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tread (X).
Ground clearance480 mm
Published: 480 mm
Volvo L150 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20065093_C / English-22 / 2026.03; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L150 product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. D.
Turning radius6,790 mm
Published: 6,790 mm
Volvo L150 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20065093_C / English-22 / 2026.03; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L150 product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. a2 (outer turning radius); inner a3 3,820 mm.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, articulated
Published: Wheeled, articulated
Volvo L150 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20065093_C / English-22 / 2026.03; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L150 product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Number of axles2
Published: 2
Volvo L150 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20065093_C / English-22 / 2026.03; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L150 product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Wheels (count)4
Published: 4
Volvo L150 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20065093_C / English-22 / 2026.03; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L150 product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tire size26.5R25 L3
Published: 26.5R25 L3
Volvo L150 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20065093_C / English-22 / 2026.03; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L150 product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedVolvo L150 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20065093_C / English-22 / 2026.03; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L150 product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)Not publishedVolvo L150 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20065093_C / English-22 / 2026.03; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L150 product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)Not publishedVolvo L150 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20065093_C / English-22 / 2026.03; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L150 product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelVolvo D13J
Published: Volvo D13J
Volvo L150 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20065093_C / English-22 / 2026.03; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L150 product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net power223 kW
Published: 223 kW
Volvo L150 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20065093_C / English-22 / 2026.03; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L150 product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249 / SAE J1349 net, 299 hp (ECE R120 net 224 kW / 300 hp), max power at 1,300 rpm.
Gross powerNot publishedVolvo L150 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20065093_C / English-22 / 2026.03; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L150 product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 14396 gross power not published in this guide (only ECE R120 and ISO 9249 net).
Displacement12.8 L
Published: 12.8 L
Volvo L150 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20065093_C / English-22 / 2026.03; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L150 product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
781 in³.
Rated speedNot captured—

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow202 L/min
Published: 202 L/min
Volvo L150 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20065093_C / English-22 / 2026.03; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L150 product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Pump 2 (steering, brake, pilot and working hydraulics), 53.4 gpm at 10 MPa; pump 1 (working hydraulics) 252 L/min.
System / relief pressure31 MPa
Published: 31 MPa
Volvo L150 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20065093_C / English-22 / 2026.03; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L150 product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Working pressure maximum, pump 2 (310 bar).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed38 km/h
Published: 38 km/h
Volvo L150 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20065093_C / English-22 / 2026.03; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L150 product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
4th gear (23.6 mph).
Bucket capacity4 m³
Published: 4 m³
Volvo L150 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20065093_C / English-22 / 2026.03; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L150 product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Heaped ISO/SAE, 4.0 m³ STE P BOE (WLA87103, general purpose) (5.2 yd³).
Tipping load16,140 kg
Published: 16,140 kg
Volvo L150 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20065093_C / English-22 / 2026.03; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L150 product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Static, full turn; straight 18,310 kg; 35° turn 16,360 kg.
Breakout / digging force201 kN
Published: 201 kN
Volvo L150 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20065093_C / English-22 / 2026.03; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L150 product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
With 4.0 m³ STE P BOE (WLA87103, general purpose) bucket (45,220 lbf).
Dump height / clearance3,140 mm
Published: 3,140 mm
Volvo L150 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20065093_C / English-22 / 2026.03; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L150 product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
H, dump clearance at 45°, to bucket teeth / bolt-on edge.
Lift / hinge-pin height4,460 mm
Published: 4,460 mm
Volvo L150 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20065093_C / English-22 / 2026.03; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L150 product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. K, hinge-pin height at max lift, standard boom; long boom 5,040 mm.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
DevelonDL420-724,228 kg
LiebherrL 566 XPower≈ 23,900 kg
HitachiZW310-724,360 kg
Caterpillar97224,890 kg
Caterpillar972 XE24,890 kg
John Deere744 P-Tier24,907 kg

Compare side by side with Develon DL420-7 and Liebherr L 566 XPower

Head-to-head