Home › Wheel loaders › Volvo

Volvo L120H

Configuration: Standard boom, 3.6 m³ (4.7 yd³) STE P BOE general-purpose bucket, 23.5R25 XHA2 L3 tires; Tier 4 Final

24 sourced values · Sources: Volvo L120H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062971_E / English-22 / 2026.01; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L120H product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length8,160 mm
BOverall height3,380 mm
CWheelbase3,200 mm
DGround clearance430 mm
EOverall width2,670 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,070 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight19,410 kg
Published: 19,410 kg
Volvo L120H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062971_E / English-22 / 2026.01; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L120H product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Without load, with 3.6 m³ STE P BOE (general purpose) bucket (42,792 lb).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length8,160 mm
Published: 8,160 mm
Volvo L120H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062971_E / English-22 / 2026.01; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L120H product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A with 3.6 m³ STE P BOE (general purpose) bucket. Without bucket (B) 6,660 mm.
Overall width2,670 mm
Published: 2,670 mm
Volvo L120H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062971_E / English-22 / 2026.01; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L120H product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Width over tires (Y). Bucket width 3,000 mm.
Overall height3,380 mm
Published: 3,380 mm
Volvo L120H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062971_E / English-22 / 2026.01; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L120H product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. F, top of cab/ROPS.
Wheelbase3,200 mm
Published: 3,200 mm
Volvo L120H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062971_E / English-22 / 2026.01; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L120H product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. C.
Track gauge / tread2,070 mm
Published: 2,070 mm
Volvo L120H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062971_E / English-22 / 2026.01; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L120H product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tread (X).
Ground clearance430 mm
Published: 430 mm
Volvo L120H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062971_E / English-22 / 2026.01; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L120H product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. D.
Turning radius5,730 mm
Published: 5,730 mm
Volvo L120H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062971_E / English-22 / 2026.01; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L120H product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. a2 (outer turning radius); inner a3 3,060 mm.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, articulated
Published: Wheeled, articulated
Volvo L120H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062971_E / English-22 / 2026.01; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L120H product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Number of axles2
Published: 2
Volvo L120H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062971_E / English-22 / 2026.01; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L120H product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Wheels (count)4
Published: 4
Volvo L120H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062971_E / English-22 / 2026.01; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L120H product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tire size23.5R25 XHA2 L3
Published: 23.5R25 XHA2 L3
Volvo L120H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062971_E / English-22 / 2026.01; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L120H product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedVolvo L120H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062971_E / English-22 / 2026.01; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L120H product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)Not publishedVolvo L120H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062971_E / English-22 / 2026.01; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L120H product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)Not publishedVolvo L120H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062971_E / English-22 / 2026.01; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L120H product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelVolvo D8M
Published: Volvo D8M
Volvo L120H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062971_E / English-22 / 2026.01; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L120H product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net power205 kW
Published: 205 kW
Volvo L120H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062971_E / English-22 / 2026.01; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L120H product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249 / SAE J1349 net, 275 hp, max power at 1,500–2,240 rpm.
Gross power205 kW
Published: 205 kW
Volvo L120H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062971_E / English-22 / 2026.01; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L120H product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 14396 gross, 275 hp.
Displacement7.8 L
Published: 7.8 L
Volvo L120H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062971_E / English-22 / 2026.01; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L120H product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
475 in³.
Rated speedNot captured—

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow128 L/min
Published: 128 L/min
Volvo L120H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062971_E / English-22 / 2026.01; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L120H product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Pump 2 (steering, brake, pilot and working hydraulics), 33.8 gpm at 10 MPa and 1,900 rpm; pump 1 (working hydraulics) also 128 L/min.
System / relief pressure31 MPa
Published: 31 MPa
Volvo L120H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062971_E / English-22 / 2026.01; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L120H product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Working pressure maximum, pump 2 (310 bar).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed40 km/h
Published: 40 km/h
Volvo L120H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062971_E / English-22 / 2026.01; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L120H product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
4th gear (24.9 mph), limited by ECU.
Bucket capacity3.6 m³
Published: 3.6 m³
Volvo L120H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062971_E / English-22 / 2026.01; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L120H product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Heaped ISO/SAE, 3.6 m³ STE P BOE (general purpose) (4.7 yd³).
Tipping load12,410 kg
Published: 12,410 kg
Volvo L120H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062971_E / English-22 / 2026.01; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L120H product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Static, full turn; straight 14,540 kg; 35° turn 12,900 kg.
Breakout / digging force168.8 kN
Published: 168.8 kN
Volvo L120H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062971_E / English-22 / 2026.01; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L120H product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
With 3.6 m³ STE P BOE (general purpose) bucket (37,950 lbf).
Dump height / clearance2,870 mm
Published: 2,870 mm
Volvo L120H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062971_E / English-22 / 2026.01; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L120H product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
H, dump clearance at 45°, to bucket teeth / bolt-on edge.
Lift / hinge-pin height4,100 mm
Published: 4,100 mm
Volvo L120H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062971_E / English-22 / 2026.01; linked from volvoce.com/united-states L120H product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. K, hinge-pin height at max lift, standard boom; long boom 4,610 mm.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
Case821G19,375 kg
LiebherrL 556 XPower≈ 19,600 kg
DevelonDL320-719,764 kg
John Deere724 P-Tier19,825 kg
HD HyundaiHL960A19,831 kg
Caterpillar950 GC18,849 kg

Compare side by side with Case 821G and Liebherr L 556 XPower

Head-to-head