Home › Wheel loaders › Caterpillar

Caterpillar 950 GC

Configuration: 3.1 m³ general-purpose bucket with bolt-on cutting edge, 23.5R25 L3 tires

23 sourced values · Sources: AEHQ7967 (© 2017). Retrieved 2026-10-24

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length8,292 mm
BOverall height3,458 mm
CWheelbase3,300 mm
DGround clearance460 mm
EOverall width2,822 mm
FTrack gauge / treadNot published

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight18,849 kg
Published: 18,849 kg
AEHQ7967 (© 2017). Retrieved 2026-10-24
41,554 lb.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length8,292 mm
Published: 8,292 mm
AEHQ7967 (© 2017). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Bucket table, 3.1 m³ GP BOCE column.
Overall width2,822 mm
Published: 2,822 mm
AEHQ7967 (© 2017). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Width over tires.
Overall height3,458 mm
Published: 3,458 mm
AEHQ7967 (© 2017). Retrieved 2026-10-24
To top of ROPS.
Wheelbase3,300 mm
Published: 3,300 mm
AEHQ7967 (© 2017). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Track gauge / treadNot publishedCat Large Specalog for 950 GC Wheel Loader AEHQ7967-00 (same document as existing source A). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Not published (no tread width in dimension table; width over tires 2,822 mm).
Ground clearance460 mm
Published: 460 mm
AEHQ7967 (© 2017). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Turning radius6,196 mm
Published: 6,196 mm
AEHQ7967 (© 2017). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Outside of tires.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, articulated
Published: Wheeled, articulated
AEHQ7967 (© 2017). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Number of axles2
Published: 2
AEHQ7967 (© 2017). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Wheels (count)4
Published: 4
AEHQ7967 (© 2017). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Tire size23.5R25 L3
Published: 23.5R25 L3
AEHQ7967 (© 2017). Retrieved 2026-10-24

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedCat Large Specalog for 950 GC Wheel Loader AEHQ7967-00 (same document as existing source A). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Not published.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)Not publishedAEHQ7967 (© 2017). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Not published.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)Not publishedAEHQ7967 (© 2017). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Not published.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCat C7.1 ACERT
Published: Cat C7.1 ACERT
AEHQ7967 (© 2017). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Net power168 kW
Published: 168 kW
AEHQ7967 (© 2017). Retrieved 2026-10-24
225 hp.
Gross power180 kW
Published: 180 kW
AEHQ7967 (© 2017). Retrieved 2026-10-24
241 hp.
Displacement7.01 L
Published: 7.01 L
AEHQ7967 (© 2017). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Rated speedNot captured—

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow256 L/min
Published: 256 L/min
AEHQ7967 (© 2017). Retrieved 2026-10-24
System / relief pressure27.9 MPa
Published: 27.9 MPa
AEHQ7967 (© 2017). Retrieved 2026-10-24
27,900 kPa.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed36 km/h
Published: 36 km/h
AEHQ7967 (© 2017). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Bucket capacity3.1 m³
Published: 3.1 m³
AEHQ7967 (© 2017). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Tipping load11,006 kg
Published: 11,006 kg
AEHQ7967 (© 2017). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Static, full turn, with tire deflection.
Breakout / digging force154 kN
Published: 154 kN
AEHQ7967 (© 2017). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dump height / clearance3,050 mm
Published: 3,050 mm
AEHQ7967 (© 2017). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dump clearance at max lift.
Lift / hinge-pin height4,188 mm
Published: 4,188 mm
Cat Large Specalog for 950 GC Wheel Loader AEHQ7967-00 (same document as existing source A). Retrieved 2026-10-24
B-pin (hinge pin) height at maximum lift.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
VolvoL110H18,750 kg
John Deere644 P-Tier18,709 kg
LiebherrL 550 XPower≈ 18,550 kg
KomatsuWA380-818,455 kg
Case821G19,375 kg
VolvoL120H19,410 kg

Compare side by side with Volvo L110H and John Deere 644 P-Tier