Home › Mini excavators › Volvo

Volvo ECR58 (ECR58F)

Configuration: ECR58F, cab, long arm (1,950 mm), additional counterweight (170 kg), 400 mm rubber tracks, direct-fit bucket; North America Tier 4 Final

23 sourced values · Sources: Volvo ECR58 (F-generation) brochure, Tier 4f, Ref. No VOE2210009507. Retrieved 2026-10-24

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length5,044 mm
BOverall height2,540 mm
CTrack length on ground2,000 mm
DGround clearance359 mm
EOverall width2,000 mm
FTrack gauge / treadNot published
GShoe / track width400 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight5,840 kg
Published: 5,840 kg
Volvo ECR58 (F-generation) brochure, Tier 4f, Ref. No VOE2210009507. Retrieved 2026-10-24
ISO 6016, long arm + additional counterweight (12,875 lb). Steel tracks +120 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length5,044 mm
Published: 5,044 mm
Volvo ECR58 (F-generation) brochure, Tier 4f, Ref. No VOE2210009507. Retrieved 2026-10-24
M, long arm. Transport length (M*) 6,030 mm.
Overall width2,000 mm
Published: 2,000 mm
Volvo ECR58 (F-generation) brochure, Tier 4f, Ref. No VOE2210009507. Retrieved 2026-10-24
L, with 400 mm rubber tracks. Superstructure 1,833 mm.
Overall height2,540 mm
Published: 2,540 mm
Volvo ECR58 (F-generation) brochure, Tier 4f, Ref. No VOE2210009507. Retrieved 2026-10-24
U.
Transport heightNot captured—
Track gauge / treadNot publishedVolvo ECR58 (F-generation) brochure, Tier 4f, Ref. No VOE2210009507. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Not published as a dimension.
Track length on ground2,000 mm
Published: 2,000 mm
Volvo ECR58 (F-generation) brochure, Tier 4f, Ref. No VOE2210009507. Retrieved 2026-10-24
I, tumbler length.
Track length (overall)2,521 mm
Published: 2,521 mm
Volvo ECR58 (F-generation) brochure, Tier 4f, Ref. No VOE2210009507. Retrieved 2026-10-24
J.
Shoe / track width400 mm
Published: 400 mm
Volvo ECR58 (F-generation) brochure, Tier 4f, Ref. No VOE2210009507. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Q, rubber; steel 380 mm.
Ground clearance359 mm
Published: 359 mm
Volvo ECR58 (F-generation) brochure, Tier 4f, Ref. No VOE2210009507. Retrieved 2026-10-24
O. Superstructure clearance (R) 645 mm.
Tail swing radius1,180 mm
Published: 1,180 mm
Volvo ECR58 (F-generation) brochure, Tier 4f, Ref. No VOE2210009507. Retrieved 2026-10-24
X, tail slew radius, long arm column (includes additional counterweight); short arm 1,100 mm + 80 mm overhang.
Transport length6,030 mm
Published: 6,030 mm
Volvo ECR58 (F-generation) brochure, Tier 4f, Ref. No VOE2210009507. Retrieved 2026-10-24
M*, long arm (19'9").

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (rubber tracks)
Published: Crawler (rubber tracks)
Volvo ECR58 (F-generation) brochure, Tier 4f, Ref. No VOE2210009507. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Track rollers / shoes per side5 bottom rollers, 1 top roller per side
Published: 5 bottom rollers, 1 top roller per side
Volvo ECR58 (F-generation) brochure, Tier 4f, Ref. No VOE2210009507. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Published as bottom/top rollers per side 5/1.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure32.8 kPa
Published: 32.8 kPa
Volvo ECR58 (F-generation) brochure, Tier 4f, Ref. No VOE2210009507. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Cab (4.75 psi).

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelVolvo D2.6H
Published: Volvo D2.6H
Volvo ECR58 (F-generation) brochure, Tier 4f, Ref. No VOE2210009507. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Net powerNot publishedVolvo ECR58 (F-generation) brochure, Tier 4f, Ref. No VOE2210009507. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Only gross power is published.
Gross power35.5 kW
Published: 35.5 kW
Volvo ECR58 (F-generation) brochure, Tier 4f, Ref. No VOE2210009507. Retrieved 2026-10-24
ISO 3046-1 / SAE J1995 at 2,200 rpm (48 hp).
Displacement2.615 L
Published: 2.615 L
Volvo ECR58 (F-generation) brochure, Tier 4f, Ref. No VOE2210009507. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Published as 2,615 cm³ (160 in³).
Rated speedNot captured—

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow143 L/min
Published: 143 L/min
Volvo ECR58 (F-generation) brochure, Tier 4f, Ref. No VOE2210009507. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Maximum system flow (37.8 gpm). Breaker X1 75 L/min.
System / relief pressure26 MPa
Published: 26 MPa
Volvo ECR58 (F-generation) brochure, Tier 4f, Ref. No VOE2210009507. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Maximum operating pressure, main pump (3,771 psi).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth4,249 mm
Published: 4,249 mm
Volvo ECR58 (F-generation) brochure, Tier 4f, Ref. No VOE2210009507. Retrieved 2026-10-24
C*, maximum digging depth, long arm; C (digging depth) 3,916 mm.
Max reach (at ground)6,261 mm
Published: 6,261 mm
Volvo ECR58 (F-generation) brochure, Tier 4f, Ref. No VOE2210009507. Retrieved 2026-10-24
E, long arm. Max reach 6,391 mm.
Dump height / clearance4,171 mm
Published: 4,171 mm
Volvo ECR58 (F-generation) brochure, Tier 4f, Ref. No VOE2210009507. Retrieved 2026-10-24
B, long arm.
Breakout / digging force≈ 41.9 kN
Published: 4,191 daN
Volvo ECR58 (F-generation) brochure, Tier 4f, Ref. No VOE2210009507. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Bucket, ISO (9,422 lbf). Long arm tearout 2,518 daN.
Max travel speed4.5 km/h
Published: 4.5 km/h
Volvo ECR58 (F-generation) brochure, Tier 4f, Ref. No VOE2210009507. Retrieved 2026-10-24
High; low 2.6 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
CaseCX60D≈ 5,970 kg
New HollandE60D≈ 5,970 kg
John Deere60 P-Tier6,010 kg
KubotaKX057-5≈ 5,600 kg
BobcatE60≈ 5,586 kg
CaseCX57C≈ 5,566 kg

Compare side by side with Case CX60D and New Holland E60D