Home › Large excavators › Volvo

Volvo EC750E

Configuration: 6.6 m boom, 2.9 m arm, 4.4 m³ bucket, 12,100 kg counterweight, 650 mm double grouser shoes, retractable undercarriage; Tier 4 Final

26 sourced values · Sources: Volvo EC750E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2230009420 (2020.05); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec750e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length12,200 mm
BOverall height3,520 mm
CTrack length on ground4,750 mm
DGround clearance858 mm
EOverall width4,185 mm
FTrack gauge / tread3,440 mm
GShoe / track width650 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight73,500 kg
Published: 73,500 kg
Volvo EC750E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2230009420 (2020.05); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec750e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
162,070 lb; 6.6 m boom, 2.9 m arm, 4.4 m³ bucket, 12,100 kg counterweight, 650 mm double grouser.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length12,200 mm
Published: 12,200 mm
Volvo EC750E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2230009420 (2020.05); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec750e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall length.
Overall width4,185 mm
Published: 4,185 mm
Volvo EC750E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2230009420 (2020.05); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec750e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall width with 650 mm shoes, from the ground-pressure table; upper-structure width (B) prints 4,290 mm.
Overall height3,520 mm
Published: 3,520 mm
Volvo EC750E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2230009420 (2020.05); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec750e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall height of cab.
Transport height4,855 mm
Published: 4,855 mm
Volvo EC750E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2230009420 (2020.05); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec750e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
M, overall height of boom.
Track gauge / tread3,440 mm
Published: 3,440 mm
Volvo EC750E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2230009420 (2020.05); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec750e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track gauge, extended (working); retracted 2,750 mm.
Track length on ground4,750 mm
Published: 4,750 mm
Volvo EC750E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2230009420 (2020.05); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec750e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tumbler length.
Track length (overall)5,990 mm
Published: 5,990 mm
Volvo EC750E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2230009420 (2020.05); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec750e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track length.
Shoe / track width650 mm
Published: 650 mm
Volvo EC750E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2230009420 (2020.05); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec750e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Double grouser.
Ground clearance858 mm
Published: 858 mm
Volvo EC750E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2230009420 (2020.05); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec750e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Min. ground clearance, with grouser.
Tail swing radius4,140 mm
Published: 4,140 mm
Volvo EC750E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2230009420 (2020.05); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec750e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tail swing radius.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks)
Published: Crawler (steel tracks)
Volvo EC750E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2230009420 (2020.05); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec750e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers / shoes per side8 bottom rollers, 3 top rollers, 48 shoes per side
Published: 8 bottom rollers, 3 top rollers, 48 shoes per side
Volvo EC750E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2230009420 (2020.05); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec750e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure106.8 kPa
Published: 106.8 kPa
Volvo EC750E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2230009420 (2020.05); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec750e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
15.5 psi; 650 mm double grouser.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelVolvo D16J
Published: Volvo D16J
Volvo EC750E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2230009420 (2020.05); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec750e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net power392 kW
Published: 392 kW
Volvo EC750E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2230009420 (2020.05); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec750e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249/SAE J1349 net (526 hp).
Gross power393 kW
Published: 393 kW
Volvo EC750E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2230009420 (2020.05); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec750e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 14396/SAE J1995 gross (527 hp).
Displacement16.1 L
Published: 16.1 L
Volvo EC750E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2230009420 (2020.05); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec750e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
982 in³.
Rated speed1,800 rpm
Published: 1,800 rpm
Volvo EC750E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2230009420 (2020.05); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec750e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow900 L/min
Published: 900 L/min
Volvo EC750E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2230009420 (2020.05); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec750e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main pump 2 x 450 L/min (2 x 118.9 gal/min); total stored.
System / relief pressure33.8 MPa
Published: 33.8 MPa
Volvo EC750E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2230009420 (2020.05); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec750e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement 33.8 MPa normal / 35.8 MPa power boost (4,902 / 5,192 psi).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth7,210 mm
Published: 7,210 mm
Volvo EC750E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2230009420 (2020.05); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec750e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Working range, 6.6 m boom / 2.9 m arm.
Max reach (at ground)11,160 mm
Published: 11,160 mm
Volvo EC750E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2230009420 (2020.05); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec750e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Working range, 6.6 m boom / 2.9 m arm.
Dump height / clearance7,000 mm
Published: 7,000 mm
Volvo EC750E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2230009420 (2020.05); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec750e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Working range, 6.6 m boom / 2.9 m arm.
Breakout / digging force362 kN
Published: 362 kN
Volvo EC750E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2230009420 (2020.05); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec750e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket breakout, ISO 6015 normal; power boost 383 kN (printed 81,390 lbf).
Max travel speed4.6 km/h
Published: 4.6 km/h
Volvo EC750E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2230009420 (2020.05); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec750e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High (2.9 mph); low 2.9 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
Caterpillar37473,900 kg
Link-Belt750 X471,800 kg
John Deere670 P-Tier69,900 kg
LiebherrR 972 Litronic69,150 kg
HitachiZX690LC-7H69,000 kg
LiebherrR 978 SME Litronic79,050 kg

Compare side by side with Caterpillar 374 and Link-Belt 750 X4