Home › Mini excavators › Volvo

Volvo EC65

Configuration: 3.0 m boom, 1.9 m arm, 142 L bucket, 470 kg counterweight, 380 mm steel shoes; Tier 4 Final

26 sourced values · Sources: Volvo EC65 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066795_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec65/. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length5,905 mm
BOverall height2,584 mm
CTrack length on ground1,990 mm
DGround clearance350 mm
EOverall width2,000 mm
FTrack gauge / tread1,600 mm
GShoe / track width380 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight6,000 kg
Published: 6,000 kg
Volvo EC65 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066795_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec65/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
13,228 lb; 3.0 m boom, 1.9 m arm, 142 L bucket, 470 kg counterweight, 380 mm steel shoes.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length5,905 mm
Published: 5,905 mm
Volvo EC65 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066795_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec65/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall length.
Overall width2,000 mm
Published: 2,000 mm
Volvo EC65 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066795_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec65/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall width.
Overall height2,584 mm
Published: 2,584 mm
Volvo EC65 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066795_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec65/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall height of cab.
Transport height1,978 mm
Published: 1,978 mm
Volvo EC65 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066795_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec65/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall height of boom.
Track gauge / tread1,600 mm
Published: 1,600 mm
Volvo EC65 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066795_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec65/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track gauge.
Track length on ground1,990 mm
Published: 1,990 mm
Volvo EC65 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066795_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec65/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tumbler length.
Track length (overall)2,500 mm
Published: 2,500 mm
Volvo EC65 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066795_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec65/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track length.
Shoe / track width380 mm
Published: 380 mm
Volvo EC65 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066795_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec65/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Steel; 500 mm steel and 400 mm rubber also listed.
Ground clearance350 mm
Published: 350 mm
Volvo EC65 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066795_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec65/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Min. ground clearance.
Tail swing radius1,690 mm
Published: 1,690 mm
Volvo EC65 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066795_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec65/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tail swing radius.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks)
Published: Crawler (steel tracks)
Volvo EC65 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066795_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec65/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers / shoes per side5 bottom rollers per side, 39 shoes per side
Published: 5 bottom rollers per side, 39 shoes per side
Volvo EC65 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066795_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec65/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Top rollers printed as '2 x 16', which looks like a misprint, so the top-roller count is not stored.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure35.7 kPa
Published: 35.7 kPa
Volvo EC65 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066795_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec65/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
380 mm steel shoes.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelVolvo D2.6H
Published: Volvo D2.6H
Volvo EC65 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066795_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec65/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net power45.1 kW
Published: 45.1 kW
Volvo EC65 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066795_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec65/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249/SAE J1349 net, printed 45.1 kW (60.5 hp); a second line prints 61.3 hp.
Gross power46 kW
Published: 46 kW
Volvo EC65 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066795_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec65/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995 gross, printed 46 kW (61.7 hp); a second line prints 62.5 hp.
Displacement2.62 L
Published: 2.62 L
Volvo EC65 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066795_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec65/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
160 in³.
Rated speed2,200 rpm
Published: 2,200 rpm
Volvo EC65 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066795_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec65/. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow121 L/min
Published: 121 L/min
Volvo EC65 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066795_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec65/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main pump printed '2 x 60.5' L/min ('2 x 16' gal/min); total stored. Batch-7 correction: batch 6 stored one pump; total main-pump flow now stored per the collector convention.
System / relief pressure22.6 MPa
Published: 22.6 MPa
Volvo EC65 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066795_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec65/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement (3,278 psi); travel circuit 24.5 MPa.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth3,995 mm
Published: 3,995 mm
Volvo EC65 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066795_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec65/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Working range, 1.9 m arm.
Max reach (at ground)6,260 mm
Published: 6,260 mm
Volvo EC65 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066795_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec65/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Working range, 1.9 m arm.
Dump height / clearance4,340 mm
Published: 4,340 mm
Volvo EC65 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066795_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec65/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Working range, 1.9 m arm.
Breakout / digging force43.3 kN
Published: 43.3 kN
Volvo EC65 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066795_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec65/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket breakout, ISO 6015 (9,720 lb).
Max travel speed4.4 km/h
Published: 4.4 km/h
Volvo EC65 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066795_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec65/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High (2.73 mph); low 2.4 km/h (1.49 mph).

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
John Deere60 P-Tier6,010 kg
CaseCX60D≈ 5,970 kg
New HollandE60D≈ 5,970 kg
HD HyundaiHX60A≈ 6,160 kg
HitachiZX60USB-5N6,340 kg
Caterpillar306 CR6,370 kg

Compare side by side with John Deere 60 P-Tier and Case CX60D