Home › Large excavators › Volvo

Volvo EC300E

Configuration: EC300E (EC300EL in tables): 6.2 m GP mono boom, 3.05 m GP arm, 1.32 m³ / 1,209 kg bucket, 6,200 kg counterweight, 600 mm triple-grouser shoes; North America Tier 4 Final

25 sourced values · Sources: Volvo EC300E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No VOE2210009512 / English-22 / 2021.02 (Volvo North America Marketing); linked from volvoce.com/united-states EC300E product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length10,500 mm
BOverall height3,110 mm
CTrack length on ground4,015 mm
DGround clearance475 mm
EOverall width3,190 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,590 mm
GShoe / track width600 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight30,640 kg
Published: 30,640 kg
Volvo EC300E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No VOE2210009512 / English-22 / 2021.02 (Volvo North America Marketing); linked from volvoce.com/united-states EC300E product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
67,560 lb. 700 mm triple grouser 31,230 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length10,500 mm
Published: 10,500 mm
Volvo EC300E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No VOE2210009512 / English-22 / 2021.02 (Volvo North America Marketing); linked from volvoce.com/united-states EC300E product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
N, with 3.05 m arm (34'5").
Overall width3,190 mm
Published: 3,190 mm
Volvo EC300E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No VOE2210009512 / English-22 / 2021.02 (Volvo North America Marketing); linked from volvoce.com/united-states EC300E product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
B, with 600 mm shoes. Upper structure (A) 2,890 mm.
Overall height3,110 mm
Published: 3,110 mm
Volvo EC300E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No VOE2210009512 / English-22 / 2021.02 (Volvo North America Marketing); linked from volvoce.com/united-states EC300E product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
C, cab. Boom height (O) 3,345 mm with 3.05 m arm.
Transport heightNot captured—
Track gauge / tread2,590 mm
Published: 2,590 mm
Volvo EC300E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No VOE2210009512 / English-22 / 2021.02 (Volvo North America Marketing); linked from volvoce.com/united-states EC300E product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
K.
Track length on ground4,015 mm
Published: 4,015 mm
Volvo EC300E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No VOE2210009512 / English-22 / 2021.02 (Volvo North America Marketing); linked from volvoce.com/united-states EC300E product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
I, tumbler length.
Track length (overall)4,865 mm
Published: 4,865 mm
Volvo EC300E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No VOE2210009512 / English-22 / 2021.02 (Volvo North America Marketing); linked from volvoce.com/united-states EC300E product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
J.
Shoe / track width600 mm
Published: 600 mm
Volvo EC300E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No VOE2210009512 / English-22 / 2021.02 (Volvo North America Marketing); linked from volvoce.com/united-states EC300E product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Triple grouser; 700/800/900 mm and 700 mm double grouser listed.
Ground clearance475 mm
Published: 475 mm
Volvo EC300E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No VOE2210009512 / English-22 / 2021.02 (Volvo North America Marketing); linked from volvoce.com/united-states EC300E product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
M, min. ground clearance (without shoe grouser). Counterweight clearance 1,105 mm.
Tail swing radius3,120 mm
Published: 3,120 mm
Volvo EC300E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No VOE2210009512 / English-22 / 2021.02 (Volvo North America Marketing); linked from volvoce.com/united-states EC300E product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
F.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks)
Published: Crawler (steel tracks)
Volvo EC300E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No VOE2210009512 / English-22 / 2021.02 (Volvo North America Marketing); linked from volvoce.com/united-states EC300E product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers / shoes per side9 bottom rollers, 2 top rollers, 50 shoes per side
Published: 9 bottom rollers, 2 top rollers, 50 shoes per side
Volvo EC300E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No VOE2210009512 / English-22 / 2021.02 (Volvo North America Marketing); linked from volvoce.com/united-states EC300E product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Published as bottom rollers 2x9, top rollers 2x2, track shoes 2 x 50.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure59.1 kPa
Published: 59.1 kPa
Volvo EC300E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No VOE2210009512 / English-22 / 2021.02 (Volvo North America Marketing); linked from volvoce.com/united-states EC300E product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
600 mm triple grouser, 8.6 psi.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelVolvo D8M
Published: Volvo D8M
Volvo EC300E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No VOE2210009512 / English-22 / 2021.02 (Volvo North America Marketing); linked from volvoce.com/united-states EC300E product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net power188 kW
Published: 188 kW
Volvo EC300E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No VOE2210009512 / English-22 / 2021.02 (Volvo North America Marketing); linked from volvoce.com/united-states EC300E product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249/SAE J1349 net at 1,600 rpm, 252 hp.
Gross power189 kW
Published: 189 kW
Volvo EC300E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No VOE2210009512 / English-22 / 2021.02 (Volvo North America Marketing); linked from volvoce.com/united-states EC300E product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 14396/SAE J1995, 253 hp.
Displacement7.7 L
Published: 7.7 L
Volvo EC300E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No VOE2210009512 / English-22 / 2021.02 (Volvo North America Marketing); linked from volvoce.com/united-states EC300E product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
470 in³.
Rated speed1,600 rpm
Published: 1,600 rpm
Volvo EC300E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No VOE2210009512 / English-22 / 2021.02 (Volvo North America Marketing); linked from volvoce.com/united-states EC300E product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Speed at max power.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow552 L/min
Published: 552 L/min
Volvo EC300E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No VOE2210009512 / English-22 / 2021.02 (Volvo North America Marketing); linked from volvoce.com/united-states EC300E product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main pumps 2 × 276 L/min (2 × 72.9 gpm).
System / relief pressure33.3 MPa
Published: 33.3 MPa
Volvo EC300E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No VOE2210009512 / English-22 / 2021.02 (Volvo North America Marketing); linked from volvoce.com/united-states EC300E product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement (4,830 psi); 36.3 MPa with power boost.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth7,340 mm
Published: 7,340 mm
Volvo EC300E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No VOE2210009512 / English-22 / 2021.02 (Volvo North America Marketing); linked from volvoce.com/united-states EC300E product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
C, 3.05 m arm; 3.7 m arm 7,990 mm.
Max reach (at ground)10,520 mm
Published: 10,520 mm
Volvo EC300E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No VOE2210009512 / English-22 / 2021.02 (Volvo North America Marketing); linked from volvoce.com/united-states EC300E product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
B, 3.05 m arm. Max reach (A) 10,710 mm.
Dump height / clearance7,040 mm
Published: 7,040 mm
Volvo EC300E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No VOE2210009512 / English-22 / 2021.02 (Volvo North America Marketing); linked from volvoce.com/united-states EC300E product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
G, 3.05 m arm.
Breakout / digging force190 kN
Published: 190 kN
Volvo EC300E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No VOE2210009512 / English-22 / 2021.02 (Volvo North America Marketing); linked from volvoce.com/united-states EC300E product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket, ISO 6015 normal; 207 kN power boost; SAE J1179 165 kN (direct-fit bucket).
Max travel speed5.4 km/h
Published: 5.4 km/h
Volvo EC300E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No VOE2210009512 / English-22 / 2021.02 (Volvo North America Marketing); linked from volvoce.com/united-states EC300E product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High; low 3.6 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
Link-Belt300 X4S30,700 kg
Caterpillar33030,400 kg
Caterpillar330 GC30,900 kg
LiebherrR 930 Litronic30,150 kg
HitachiZX300LC-7H31,200 kg
KobelcoSK300LC-1131,400 kg

Compare side by side with Link-Belt 300 X4S and Caterpillar 330