Home › Large excavators › Hitachi

Hitachi ZX300LC-7H

Configuration: Monoblock boom, 3.11 m arm, 800 mm triple-grouser shoes, 1.25 m³ bucket, 5,600 kg counterweight; EPA Final Tier 4

26 sourced values · Sources: Hitachi ZX300LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN659NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length10,610 mm
BOverall height3,200 mm
CTrack length on ground4,050 mm
DGround clearance510 mm
EOverall width3,390 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,590 mm
GShoe / track width800 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight31,200 kg
Published: 31,200 kg
Hitachi ZX300LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN659NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Incl. 1.25 m³ bucket (1,020 kg) and 5,600 kg counterweight (68,900 lb). 3.76 m arm: 31,300 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length10,610 mm
Published: 10,610 mm
Hitachi ZX300LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN659NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. M with 3.11 m arm (34'10"). 3.76 m arm: 10,670 mm.
Overall width3,390 mm
Published: 3,390 mm
Hitachi ZX300LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN659NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. K (11'1").
Overall height3,200 mm
Published: 3,200 mm
Hitachi ZX300LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN659NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. F', top of handrail (10'6"). Cab height 3,120 mm.
Transport height3,220 mm
Published: 3,220 mm
Hitachi ZX300LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN659NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. N, overall height of boom with 3.11 m arm (10'7"). 3.76 m arm: 3,390 mm.
Track gauge / tread2,590 mm
Published: 2,590 mm
Hitachi ZX300LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN659NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. H (8'6").
Track length on ground4,050 mm
Published: 4,050 mm
Hitachi ZX300LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN659NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A, distance between tumblers (13'3").
Track length (overall)4,970 mm
Published: 4,970 mm
Hitachi ZX300LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN659NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B, undercarriage length (16'4").
Shoe / track width800 mm
Published: 800 mm
Hitachi ZX300LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN659NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Triple grouser.
Ground clearance510 mm
Published: 510 mm
Hitachi ZX300LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN659NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. G, excluding shoe lug (1'8").
Tail swing radius3,250 mm
Published: 3,250 mm
Hitachi ZX300LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN659NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. D, rear-end swing radius (10'8").

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks)
Published: Crawler (steel tracks)
Hitachi ZX300LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN659NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers / shoes per side8 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers, 48 shoes per side
Published: 8 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers, 48 shoes per side
Hitachi ZX300LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN659NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure44 kPa
Published: 44 kPa
Hitachi ZX300LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN659NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
6.3 psi.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelIsuzu 6HK1X
Published: Isuzu 6HK1X
Hitachi ZX300LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN659NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV.
Net power186 kW
Published: 186 kW
Hitachi ZX300LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN659NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249 (249 HP) at 1,900 rpm.
Gross power197 kW
Published: 197 kW
Hitachi ZX300LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN659NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 14396 (264 HP).
Displacement7.79 L
Published: 7.79 L
Hitachi ZX300LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN659NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed1,900 rpm
Published: 1,900 rpm
Hitachi ZX300LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN659NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow472 L/min
Published: 472 L/min
Hitachi ZX300LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN659NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
2 × 236 L/min main pumps; third pump 210 L/min not included.
System / relief pressure34.3 MPa
Published: 34.3 MPa
Hitachi ZX300LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN659NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement circuit (4,970 psi); power boost 38.0 MPa.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth7,220 mm
Published: 7,220 mm
Hitachi ZX300LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN659NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B with 3.11 m arm (23'8"). 3.76 m arm: 7,870 mm.
Max reach (at ground)10,520 mm
Published: 10,520 mm
Hitachi ZX300LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN659NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A' (34'6"). Max reach 10,710 mm.
Dump height / clearance7,330 mm
Published: 7,330 mm
Hitachi ZX300LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN659NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. D, max dumping height (24'1").
Breakout / digging force202 kN
Published: 202 kN
Hitachi ZX300LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN659NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket digging force ISO 6015, calculated at power boost (45,500 lbf). Arm crowd 144 kN.
Max travel speed5.2 km/h
Published: 5.2 km/h
Hitachi ZX300LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN659NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High (3.2 mph); low 3.1 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
KobelcoSK300LC-1131,400 kg
Caterpillar330 GC30,900 kg
Link-Belt300 X4S30,700 kg
VolvoEC300E30,640 kg
HD HyundaiHX300A L31,820 kg
VolvoEC30030,560 kg

Compare side by side with Kobelco SK300LC-11 and Caterpillar 330 GC