Home › Large excavators › Liebherr

Liebherr R 930 Litronic

Configuration: LC undercarriage, 600 mm triple-grouser pads, 5.1 t counterweight, mono boom 6.20 m, stick 3.20 m, 1.75 m³ bucket

25 sourced values · Sources: Liebherr R 930 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12247284-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length10,400 mm
BOverall height3,570 mm
CTrack length on ground3,990 mm
DGround clearance505 mm
EOverall width3,190 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,590 mm
GShoe / track width600 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight30,150 kg
Published: 30,150 kg
Liebherr R 930 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12247284-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
LC, 600 mm pads; counterweight 5.1 t, mono boom 6.20 m, stick 3.20 m, 1.75 m³ bucket (1,160 kg). With 6.2 t counterweight: 31,250 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length10,400 mm
Published: 10,400 mm
Liebherr R 930 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12247284-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. V, overall length (transport), mono boom 6.20 m, stick 3.20 m.
Overall width3,190 mm
Published: 3,190 mm
Liebherr R 930 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12247284-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. M, width over 600 mm tracks.
Overall height3,570 mm
Published: 3,570 mm
Liebherr R 930 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12247284-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B, uppercarriage height (handrails); cab height (dim. C) 3,150 mm.
Transport height3,400 mm
Published: 3,400 mm
Liebherr R 930 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12247284-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. T, boom height with 3.20 m stick.
Track gauge / tread2,590 mm
Published: 2,590 mm
Liebherr R 930 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12247284-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
LC undercarriage.
Track length on ground3,990 mm
Published: 3,990 mm
Liebherr R 930 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12247284-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. G, wheelbase (tumbler distance).
Track length (overall)4,840 mm
Published: 4,840 mm
Liebherr R 930 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12247284-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. H, undercarriage length.
Shoe / track width600 mm
Published: 600 mm
Liebherr R 930 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12247284-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Triple grouser; 700, 800 and 900 mm also listed.
Ground clearance505 mm
Published: 505 mm
Liebherr R 930 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12247284-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. I, undercarriage ground clearance.
Tail swing radius3,200 mm
Published: 3,200 mm
Liebherr R 930 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12247284-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. F.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks)
Published: Crawler (steel tracks)
Liebherr R 930 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12247284-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
LC undercarriage.
Track rollers / shoes per side9 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers per side
Published: 9 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers per side
Liebherr R 930 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12247284-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure≈ 57.9 kPa
Published: 0.59 kgf/cm²
Liebherr R 930 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12247284-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
600 mm pads, configuration as operating weight (8.4 psi).

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelLiebherr D934 A7-25
Published: Liebherr D934 A7-25
Liebherr R 930 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12247284-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net power180 kW
Published: 180 kW
Liebherr R 930 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12247284-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1349 (241 HP) at 1800 rpm.
Gross powerNot publishedLiebherr R 930 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12247284-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published; brochure gives SAE J1349 and ISO 9249 ratings only.
Displacement7 L
Published: 7 L
Liebherr R 930 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12247284-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed1,800 rpm
Published: 1,800 rpm
Liebherr R 930 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12247284-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow530 L/min
Published: 530 L/min
Liebherr R 930 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12247284-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
2 × 265 L/min (2 × 70 gpm), equipment and travel double pump; separate swing pump.
System / relief pressure≈ 38 MPa
Published: 380 bar
Liebherr R 930 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12247284-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Equipment and travel pump max. pressure.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth≈ 7,340 mm
Published: 7.34 m
Liebherr R 930 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12247284-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Stick 3.20 m, without quick coupler.
Max reach (at ground)≈ 10,600 mm
Published: 10.6 m
Liebherr R 930 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12247284-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Stick 3.20 m, without quick coupler.
Dump height / clearance≈ 7,310 mm
Published: 7.31 m
Liebherr R 930 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12247284-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Stick 3.20 m, without quick coupler.
Breakout / digging force204 kN
Published: 204 kN
Liebherr R 930 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12247284-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket digging force, ISO 6015, without quick coupler.
Max travel speed5.8 km/h
Published: 5.8 km/h
Liebherr R 930 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12247284-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High range; low 3.5 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
Caterpillar33030,400 kg
VolvoEC30030,560 kg
VolvoEC300E30,640 kg
Link-Belt300 X4S30,700 kg
Caterpillar330 GC30,900 kg
HitachiZX300LC-7H31,200 kg

Compare side by side with Caterpillar 330 and Volvo EC300