Home › Dozers › Liebherr

Liebherr PR 776 Litronic

Configuration: Semi-U blade (18.5 m³) with 1-shank ripper, 610 mm single-grouser (SESS) shoes, oscillating-idler undercarriage; Stage V / EPA Tier 4 Final

21 sourced values · Sources: Liebherr PR 776 crawler dozer brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / EPA Tier 4 Final), LWT/VM-14505751-0.5-02.26_enGB-US. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length7,625 mm
BOverall height4,350 mm
CTrack length on ground3,867 mm
DGround clearance703 mm
EOverall width3,160 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,550 mm
GShoe / track width610 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight71,800 kg
Published: 71,800 kg
Liebherr PR 776 crawler dozer brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / EPA Tier 4 Final), LWT/VM-14505751-0.5-02.26_enGB-US. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Semi-U blade + 1-shank ripper, 610 mm shoes; incl. coolant, lubricants, 100% fuel, ROPS/FOPS cab, operator (158,292 lb).
Shipping / tractor weight53,100 kg
Published: 53,100 kg
Liebherr PR 776 crawler dozer brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / EPA Tier 4 Final), LWT/VM-14505751-0.5-02.26_enGB-US. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tractor shipping weight, 610 mm shoes (117,065 lb).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length7,625 mm
Published: 7,625 mm
Liebherr PR 776 crawler dozer brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / EPA Tier 4 Final), LWT/VM-14505751-0.5-02.26_enGB-US. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. H, overall length without ripper, Semi-U blade. With ripper max. extended 10,094 mm; tractor without attachments 5,770 mm.
Overall width3,160 mm
Published: 3,160 mm
Liebherr PR 776 crawler dozer brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / EPA Tier 4 Final), LWT/VM-14505751-0.5-02.26_enGB-US. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Width over tracks, 610 mm shoes (10'4"). Width over Semi-U push frame 4,674 mm; blade width 4,830 mm.
Overall height4,350 mm
Published: 4,350 mm
Liebherr PR 776 crawler dozer brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / EPA Tier 4 Final), LWT/VM-14505751-0.5-02.26_enGB-US. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A, height over cab; transport height increases with some optional equipment.
Track gauge / tread2,550 mm
Published: 2,550 mm
Liebherr PR 776 crawler dozer brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / EPA Tier 4 Final), LWT/VM-14505751-0.5-02.26_enGB-US. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. E.
Track length on ground3,867 mm
Published: 3,867 mm
Liebherr PR 776 crawler dozer brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / EPA Tier 4 Final), LWT/VM-14505751-0.5-02.26_enGB-US. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. C.
Shoe / track width610 mm
Published: 610 mm
Liebherr PR 776 crawler dozer brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / EPA Tier 4 Final), LWT/VM-14505751-0.5-02.26_enGB-US. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SESS single-grouser shoes (24"); 710 and 762 mm optional.
Ground clearance703 mm
Published: 703 mm
Liebherr PR 776 crawler dozer brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / EPA Tier 4 Final), LWT/VM-14505751-0.5-02.26_enGB-US. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. H (tractor drawing).

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks)
Published: Crawler (steel tracks)
Liebherr PR 776 crawler dozer brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / EPA Tier 4 Final), LWT/VM-14505751-0.5-02.26_enGB-US. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Undercarriage with oscillating idlers and rollers.
Track rollers / shoes per side8 track rollers, 44 links per side
Published: 8 track rollers, 44 links per side
Liebherr PR 776 crawler dozer brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / EPA Tier 4 Final), LWT/VM-14505751-0.5-02.26_enGB-US. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Carrier-roller count not stated in the technical data.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure≈ 149 kPa
Published: 1.52 kgf/cm²
Liebherr PR 776 crawler dozer brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / EPA Tier 4 Final), LWT/VM-14505751-0.5-02.26_enGB-US. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Semi-U blade + ripper, 610 mm shoes (21.61 psi).

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelLiebherr D 9512 A7
Published: Liebherr D 9512 A7
Liebherr PR 776 crawler dozer brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / EPA Tier 4 Final), LWT/VM-14505751-0.5-02.26_enGB-US. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Stage V, EPA Tier 4 Final or Tier 0.
Net power440 kW
Published: 440 kW
Liebherr PR 776 crawler dozer brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / EPA Tier 4 Final), LWT/VM-14505751-0.5-02.26_enGB-US. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated net, ISO 9249 / SAE J1349, forward (598 HP); reverse 565 kW (768 HP).
Gross powerNot publishedLiebherr PR 776 crawler dozer brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / EPA Tier 4 Final), LWT/VM-14505751-0.5-02.26_enGB-US. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published; brochure gives net ratings only.
Displacement24.2 L
Published: 24.2 L
Liebherr PR 776 crawler dozer brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / EPA Tier 4 Final), LWT/VM-14505751-0.5-02.26_enGB-US. Retrieved 2026-10-25
(1,477 in³).
Rated speed1,600 rpm
Published: 1,600 rpm
Liebherr PR 776 crawler dozer brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / EPA Tier 4 Final), LWT/VM-14505751-0.5-02.26_enGB-US. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow352 L/min
Published: 352 L/min
Liebherr PR 776 crawler dozer brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / EPA Tier 4 Final), LWT/VM-14505751-0.5-02.26_enGB-US. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Working hydraulics, max. (92.9 gpm).
System / relief pressure≈ 26 MPa
Published: 260 bar
Liebherr PR 776 crawler dozer brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / EPA Tier 4 Final), LWT/VM-14505751-0.5-02.26_enGB-US. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Max. pressure (3,770 psi).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Blade capacity18.5 m³
Published: 18.5 m³
Liebherr PR 776 crawler dozer brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / EPA Tier 4 Final), LWT/VM-14505751-0.5-02.26_enGB-US. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Semi-U blade, ISO 9246. U-blade 22.0 m³.
Blade / moldboard width4,830 mm
Published: 4,830 mm
Liebherr PR 776 crawler dozer brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / EPA Tier 4 Final), LWT/VM-14505751-0.5-02.26_enGB-US. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B, Semi-U blade. Blade height 2,125 mm.
Max travel speed10.5 km/h
Published: 10.5 km/h
Liebherr PR 776 crawler dozer brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / EPA Tier 4 Final), LWT/VM-14505751-0.5-02.26_enGB-US. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Max. forward and reverse, continuously variable.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
CaterpillarD1070,256 kg
KomatsuD375A-874,090 kg
CaterpillarD949,988 kg
CaterpillarD11106,614 kg
CaterpillarD11 XE108,314 kg
KomatsuD475A-8115,300 kg

Compare side by side with Caterpillar D10 and Komatsu D375A-8