Home › Dozers › Caterpillar

Caterpillar D11 XE

Configuration: 11U ABR blade (standard pitch), standard tilt cylinders, single-shank ripper with pin-puller, 710 mm (28 in) Extreme Service shoes, ROPS/FOPS cab, carrier rollers; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V engine column.

21 sourced values · Sources: Cat D11/D11 XE Dozers Specifications AEXQ4647-01 (09-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column (Tier 2-equivalent also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length10,525 mm
BOverall height4,723 mm
CTrack length on ground4,444 mm
DGround clearance798 mm
EOverall width6,340 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,896 mm
GShoe / track width710 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight108,314 kg
Published: 108,314 kg
Cat D11/D11 XE Dozers Specifications AEXQ4647-01 (09-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column (Tier 2-equivalent also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard tilt cylinders, ROPS/FOPS cab, 11U ABR blade, single-shank ripper with pin-puller, fast fuel, 710 mm ES shoes, access arrangement, carrier rollers, prelube, operator (238,794 lb).
Shipping / tractor weight62,824 kg
Published: 62,824 kg
Cat D11/D11 XE Dozers Specifications AEXQ4647-01 (09-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column (Tier 2-equivalent also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Base machine chassis with roller frames, carrier rollers, pivot shaft and 25% fuel; excludes cab, ROPS, blade, ripper, cylinders (138,505 lb).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length10,525 mm
Published: 10,525 mm
Cat D11/D11 XE Dozers Specifications AEXQ4647-01 (09-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column (Tier 2-equivalent also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall length, SU blade and single-shank ripper (doc does not print U-blade plus ripper). Length with U-blade 8641 mm; basic tractor 6160 mm.
Overall width6,340 mm
Published: 6,340 mm
Cat D11/D11 XE Dozers Specifications AEXQ4647-01 (09-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column (Tier 2-equivalent also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
11U ABR blade width over end bits. Width without trunnions 3782 mm; over trunnions 4379 mm.
Overall height4,723 mm
Published: 4,723 mm
Cat D11/D11 XE Dozers Specifications AEXQ4647-01 (09-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column (Tier 2-equivalent also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Height to ROPS/canopy, including grouser height. FOPS cab 4405 mm; top of stack 4549 mm.
Track gauge / tread2,896 mm
Published: 2,896 mm
Cat D11/D11 XE Dozers Specifications AEXQ4647-01 (09-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column (Tier 2-equivalent also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track length on ground4,444 mm
Published: 4,444 mm
Cat D11/D11 XE Dozers Specifications AEXQ4647-01 (09-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column (Tier 2-equivalent also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Shoe / track width710 mm
Published: 710 mm
Cat D11/D11 XE Dozers Specifications AEXQ4647-01 (09-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column (Tier 2-equivalent also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Extreme Service, grouser height 101 mm, 41 shoes per side.
Ground clearance798 mm
Published: 798 mm
Cat D11/D11 XE Dozers Specifications AEXQ4647-01 (09-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column (Tier 2-equivalent also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dimension table, includes grouser height. Undercarriage table prints 777 mm.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks), elevated sprocket
Published: Crawler (steel tracks), elevated sprocket
Cat D11/D11 XE Dozers Specifications AEXQ4647-01 (09-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column (Tier 2-equivalent also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dual path electric drive; steering tiller.
Track rollers / shoes per side8 track rollers per side (printed "8 and 0.7R"), 41 shoes per side; carrier roller 1 per side
Published: 8 track rollers per side (printed "8 and 0.7R"), 41 shoes per side; carrier roller 1 per side
Cat D11/D11 XE Dozers Specifications AEXQ4647-01 (09-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column (Tier 2-equivalent also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Carrier rollers are in the operating weight configuration.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedCat D11/D11 XE Dozers Specifications AEXQ4647-01 (09-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column (Tier 2-equivalent also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document. Ground contact area 6.3 m².

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCat C32B
Published: Cat C32B
Cat D11/D11 XE Dozers Specifications AEXQ4647-01 (09-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column (Tier 2-equivalent also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column.
Net power642 kW
Published: 642 kW
Cat D11/D11 XE Dozers Specifications AEXQ4647-01 (09-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column (Tier 2-equivalent also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net SAE J1349/ISO 9249, forward, at 1,600 rpm (861 hp).
Gross power670 kW
Published: 670 kW
Cat D11/D11 XE Dozers Specifications AEXQ4647-01 (09-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column (Tier 2-equivalent also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Gross SAE J1995 at 1,800 rpm, forward (899 hp). ISO 14396: 658 kW.
Displacement32.1 L
Published: 32.1 L
Cat D11/D11 XE Dozers Specifications AEXQ4647-01 (09-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column (Tier 2-equivalent also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
1,959 in³.
Rated speed1,600 rpm
Published: 1,600 rpm
Cat D11/D11 XE Dozers Specifications AEXQ4647-01 (09-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column (Tier 2-equivalent also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
D11 XE net power rated at 1,600 rpm; gross SAE J1995 and ISO 14396 printed at 1,800 rpm.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow595 L/min
Published: 595 L/min
Cat D11/D11 XE Dozers Specifications AEXQ4647-01 (09-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column (Tier 2-equivalent also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Combined implement pump output at 1,600 rpm (157 gal/min), the D11 XE net-power speed; 670 L/min at 1,800 rpm. Variable displacement piston pump, measured at 6895 kPa; tilt flow 260 L/min. Per-pump split not published.
System / relief pressure≈ 31 MPa
Published: 31,000 kPa
Cat D11/D11 XE Dozers Specifications AEXQ4647-01 (09-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column (Tier 2-equivalent also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dozer/ripper relief valve setting (4,496 psi). Tilt cylinder 26 700 kPa.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Blade capacity34.4 m³
Published: 34.4 m³
Cat D11/D11 XE Dozers Specifications AEXQ4647-01 (09-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column (Tier 2-equivalent also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
11U ABR, SAE J1265 (45.0 yd³). 11SU ABR 27.2 m³; 11CD 43.6 m³.
Blade / moldboard width6,340 mm
Published: 6,340 mm
Cat D11/D11 XE Dozers Specifications AEXQ4647-01 (09-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column (Tier 2-equivalent also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
11U ABR over end bits.
Max travel speed11.3 km/h
Published: 11.3 km/h
Cat D11/D11 XE Dozers Specifications AEXQ4647-01 (09-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column (Tier 2-equivalent also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
3.0 forward (7.0 mph).

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
KomatsuD475A-8115,300 kg
CaterpillarD11106,614 kg
KomatsuD375A-874,090 kg
LiebherrPR 776 Litronic71,800 kg
CaterpillarD1070,256 kg
CaterpillarD949,988 kg

Compare side by side with Komatsu D475A-8 and Caterpillar D11