Home › Wheel loaders › Kubota

Kubota R430

Configuration: Canopy, standard 12.5/70-16 tires, skid-steer type quick coupler, standard 0.5 yd³ bucket; Tier 4

21 sourced values · Sources: Kubota R430 specification sheet, Cat. No.8946E-01-US '23-12, ©2023 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length4,355 mm
BOverall height2,515 mm
CWheelbase1,775 mm
DGround clearance280 mm
EOverall width1,520 mm
FTrack gauge / tread1,180 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight≈ 3,519 kg
Published: 7,758 lb
Kubota R430 specification sheet, Cat. No.8946E-01-US '23-12, ©2023 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Canopy, incl. 165 lb operator (3,519 kg); cab 8,232 lb (3,734 kg).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length4,355 mm
Published: 4,355 mm
Kubota R430 specification sheet, Cat. No.8946E-01-US '23-12, ©2023 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall length 4,355 mm; printed 14' 4" in the spec table but 14' 3" in the dimension table (mm stored).
Overall width1,520 mm
Published: 1,520 mm
Kubota R430 specification sheet, Cat. No.8946E-01-US '23-12, ©2023 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall width without bucket (printed 5' / 4' 12"); bucket width 1,580 mm.
Overall height2,515 mm
Published: 2,515 mm
Kubota R430 specification sheet, Cat. No.8946E-01-US '23-12, ©2023 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall height (canopy and cab share one value).
Wheelbase1,775 mm
Published: 1,775 mm
Kubota R430 specification sheet, Cat. No.8946E-01-US '23-12, ©2023 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Printed in ft-in with mm in parentheses.
Track gauge / tread1,180 mm
Published: 1,180 mm
Kubota R430 specification sheet, Cat. No.8946E-01-US '23-12, ©2023 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tread.
Ground clearance280 mm
Published: 280 mm
Kubota R430 specification sheet, Cat. No.8946E-01-US '23-12, ©2023 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Turning radius3,085 mm
Published: 3,085 mm
Kubota R430 specification sheet, Cat. No.8946E-01-US '23-12, ©2023 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Turning radius track circle; loader clearance circle 3,695 mm.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, articulated
Published: Wheeled, articulated
Kubota R430 specification sheet, Cat. No.8946E-01-US '23-12, ©2023 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Articulation angle 40° each direction; rear frame oscillation ±8°.
Number of axles2
Published: 2
Kubota R430 specification sheet, Cat. No.8946E-01-US '23-12, ©2023 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Wheels (count)4
Published: 4
Kubota R430 specification sheet, Cat. No.8946E-01-US '23-12, ©2023 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tire size12.5/70-16-8PR
Published: 12.5/70-16-8PR
Kubota R430 specification sheet, Cat. No.8946E-01-US '23-12, ©2023 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedKubota R430 specification sheet, Cat. No.8946E-01-US '23-12, ©2023 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published on the spec sheet.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)Not publishedKubota R430 specification sheet, Cat. No.8946E-01-US '23-12, ©2023 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published on the spec sheet.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)Not publishedKubota R430 specification sheet, Cat. No.8946E-01-US '23-12, ©2023 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published on the spec sheet.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelKubota D1803-CR-TIE4-WL6
Published: Kubota D1803-CR-TIE4-WL6
Kubota R430 specification sheet, Cat. No.8946E-01-US '23-12, ©2023 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tier 4.
Net power≈ 33.7 kW
Published: 45.2 hp
Kubota R430 specification sheet, Cat. No.8946E-01-US '23-12, ©2023 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1349 net at 2,600 rpm (33.7 kW).
Gross power≈ 35.5 kW
Published: 47.6 hp
Kubota R430 specification sheet, Cat. No.8946E-01-US '23-12, ©2023 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995 gross at 2,600 rpm (35.5 kW).
Displacement≈ 1.82 L
Published: 111 cu in
Kubota R430 specification sheet, Cat. No.8946E-01-US '23-12, ©2023 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
1,826 cc.
Rated speed2,600 rpm
Published: 2,600 rpm
Kubota R430 specification sheet, Cat. No.8946E-01-US '23-12, ©2023 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flowNot publishedKubota R430 specification sheet, Cat. No.8946E-01-US '23-12, ©2023 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main/working pump flow not published; only auxiliary hydraulic flow 11.1 gpm (42.1 L/min) is printed (README convention: wheel loaders store total main pump flow).
System / relief pressureNot publishedKubota R430 specification sheet, Cat. No.8946E-01-US '23-12, ©2023 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main relief not published; auxiliary hydraulic pressure 2,697 psi (18.6 MPa) printed.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed≈ 20 km/h
Published: 12.4 mph
Kubota R430 specification sheet, Cat. No.8946E-01-US '23-12, ©2023 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
High (20.0 km/h); low 3.0 mph (4.8 km/h).
Bucket capacity≈ 0.38 m³
Published: 0.5 yd³
Kubota R430 specification sheet, Cat. No.8946E-01-US '23-12, ©2023 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard bucket capacity.
Tipping load≈ 2,085 kg
Published: 4,596 lb
Kubota R430 specification sheet, Cat. No.8946E-01-US '23-12, ©2023 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Static tipping load at full turn with bucket (ISO 14397-1), canopy (2,085 kg); cab 4,949 lb. Straight 5,335 / 5,743 lb. Rated operating capacity (50% of tipping load) with bucket 2,298 lb (1,042 kg) canopy / 2,474 lb cab.
Breakout / digging force23.2 kN
Published: 23.2 kN
Kubota R430 specification sheet, Cat. No.8946E-01-US '23-12, ©2023 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
5,215 lbs as printed.
Dump height / clearanceNot publishedKubota R430 specification sheet, Cat. No.8946E-01-US '23-12, ©2023 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dump height not published on this sheet.
Lift / hinge-pin heightNot publishedKubota R430 specification sheet, Cat. No.8946E-01-US '23-12, ©2023 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Hinge pin height not published on this sheet.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
HitachiZW30-5B3,315 kg
HitachiZW50-5B4,240 kg
VolvoL20 Electric4,500 kg
BobcatL35≈ 2,727 kg
BobcatL65≈ 4,613 kg
New HollandW50C ZB≈ 4,771 kg

Compare side by side with Hitachi ZW30-5B and Hitachi ZW50-5B