Home › Wheel loaders › Komatsu

Komatsu WA200-8

Configuration: General purpose bucket, pin-on, bolt-on cutting edge, 2.0 m³ heaped; 20.5-R25 L3 tires, ROPS/FOPS cab; EPA Tier 4 Final

25 sourced values · Sources: Komatsu WA200-8 specifications brochure, AESS920-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length7,130 mm
BOverall height3,200 mm
CWheelbase2,840 mm
DGround clearance495 mm
EOverall width2,550 mm
FTrack gauge / tread1,930 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight11,715 kg
Published: 11,715 kg
Komatsu WA200-8 specifications brochure, AESS920-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
GP pin-on BOCE bucket (25,827 lb).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length7,130 mm
Published: 7,130 mm
Komatsu WA200-8 specifications brochure, AESS920-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. M, bucket on ground.
Overall width2,550 mm
Published: 2,550 mm
Komatsu WA200-8 specifications brochure, AESS920-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket width. Width over tires 2,470 mm.
Overall height3,200 mm
Published: 3,200 mm
Komatsu WA200-8 specifications brochure, AESS920-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. G, top of ROPS cab. Top of stack (F) 3,010 mm.
Wheelbase2,840 mm
Published: 2,840 mm
Komatsu WA200-8 specifications brochure, AESS920-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A.
Track gauge / tread1,930 mm
Published: 1,930 mm
Komatsu WA200-8 specifications brochure, AESS920-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tread.
Ground clearance495 mm
Published: 495 mm
Komatsu WA200-8 specifications brochure, AESS920-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. D.
Turning radius4,880 mm
Published: 4,880 mm
Komatsu WA200-8 specifications brochure, AESS920-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Minimum, at centre of outside tire.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, articulated
Published: Wheeled, articulated
Komatsu WA200-8 specifications brochure, AESS920-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Steering angle 38° each direction.
Number of axles2
Published: 2
Komatsu WA200-8 specifications brochure, AESS920-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Wheels (count)4
Published: 4
Komatsu WA200-8 specifications brochure, AESS920-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Four-wheel drive.
Tire size20.5-R25 L3
Published: 20.5-R25 L3
Komatsu WA200-8 specifications brochure, AESS920-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedKomatsu WA200-8 specifications brochure, AESS920-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the brochure.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)Not publishedKomatsu WA200-8 specifications brochure, AESS920-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the brochure.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)Not publishedKomatsu WA200-8 specifications brochure, AESS920-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the brochure.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelKomatsu SAA4D107E-3
Published: Komatsu SAA4D107E-3
Komatsu WA200-8 specifications brochure, AESS920-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
EPA Tier 4 Final.
Net power94 kW
Published: 94 kW
Komatsu WA200-8 specifications brochure, AESS920-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249 / SAE J1349 (126 HP).
Gross power95.2 kW
Published: 95.2 kW
Komatsu WA200-8 specifications brochure, AESS920-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995 (128 HP).
Displacement4.46 L
Published: 4.46 L
Komatsu WA200-8 specifications brochure, AESS920-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed2,000 rpm
Published: 2,000 rpm
Komatsu WA200-8 specifications brochure, AESS920-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow54 L/min
Published: 54 L/min
Komatsu WA200-8 specifications brochure, AESS920-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Loader control pump (gear type). Steering pump 85 L/min, listed separately.
System / relief pressure20.6 MPa
Published: 20.6 MPa
Komatsu WA200-8 specifications brochure, AESS920-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Loader circuit (3,000 psi). Steering also 20.6 MPa.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed38 km/h
Published: 38 km/h
Komatsu WA200-8 specifications brochure, AESS920-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
4th, forward and reverse, 20.5-R25 tires (hydrostatic).
Bucket capacity2 m³
Published: 2 m³
Komatsu WA200-8 specifications brochure, AESS920-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Heaped (2.6 yd³). Struck 1.7 m³.
Tipping load7,645 kg
Published: 7,645 kg
Komatsu WA200-8 specifications brochure, AESS920-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Static, 40° full turn. Straight: 8,725 kg.
Breakout / digging force108 kN
Published: 108 kN
Komatsu WA200-8 specifications brochure, AESS920-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
11,000 kgf.
Dump height / clearance2,965 mm
Published: 2,965 mm
Komatsu WA200-8 specifications brochure, AESS920-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. H, dump clearance at max height, 45° dump; reach 950 mm.
Lift / hinge-pin height3,885 mm
Published: 3,885 mm
Komatsu WA200-8 specifications brochure, AESS920-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B, hinge-pin height at max height.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
John Deere444 P-Tier11,709 kg
HitachiZW140-711,680 kg
HD HyundaiHL930A≈ 11,610 kg
DevelonDL200-712,047 kg
VolvoL60H12,100 kg
BobcatL205≈ 12,371 kg

Compare side by side with John Deere 444 P-Tier and Hitachi ZW140-7