Home › Large excavators › Komatsu

Komatsu PC490LCi-11

Configuration: PC490LCi-11 with factory-installed intelligent Machine Control (iMC 2.0), fixed-gauge undercarriage, 900 mm triple-grouser shoes (standard), 7,060 mm HD one-piece boom, 3,380 mm arm, 2.25 m³ SAE heaped bucket; EPA Tier 4 Final

26 sourced values · Sources: Komatsu PC490LC-11/PC490LCi-11 full brochure, EN-PC490LC-LCi-11-FB01-0524-V2 (Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length11,930 mm
BOverall height3,630 mm
CTrack length on ground4,350 mm
DGround clearance568 mm
EOverall width3,765 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,740 mm
GShoe / track width900 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight48,920 kg
Published: 48,920 kg
Komatsu PC490LC-11/PC490LCi-11 full brochure, EN-PC490LC-LCi-11-FB01-0524-V2 (Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Fixed gauge, 900 mm shoes (107,850 lb). 700 mm: 47,930 kg; 800 mm: 48,430 kg. Variable gauge, 900 mm: 49,995 kg. The brochure prints one operating-weight table covering both the LC and LCi; no separate LCi weight is stated.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length11,930 mm
Published: 11,930 mm
Komatsu PC490LC-11/PC490LCi-11 full brochure, EN-PC490LC-LCi-11-FB01-0524-V2 (Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. A, transport posture, 3,380 mm arm. 4,000 mm arm: 11,950 mm.
Overall width3,765 mm
Published: 3,765 mm
Komatsu PC490LC-11/PC490LCi-11 full brochure, EN-PC490LC-LCi-11-FB01-0524-V2 (Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. D, overall width. Width of crawler with 900 mm shoes (N) 3,640 mm; upper width incl. handrail 3,145 mm.
Overall height3,630 mm
Published: 3,630 mm
Komatsu PC490LC-11/PC490LCi-11 full brochure, EN-PC490LC-LCi-11-FB01-0524-V2 (Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. F, to top of handrail, incl. grouser. Top of cab 3,360 mm. Top of GNSS antenna (iMC): 3,705 mm (Dim. G).
Transport height3,635 mm
Published: 3,635 mm
Komatsu PC490LC-11/PC490LCi-11 full brochure, EN-PC490LC-LCi-11-FB01-0524-V2 (Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. C, to top of boom, 3,380 mm arm. 4,000 mm arm: 3,885 mm.
Track gauge / tread2,740 mm
Published: 2,740 mm
Komatsu PC490LC-11/PC490LCi-11 full brochure, EN-PC490LC-LCi-11-FB01-0524-V2 (Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. M.
Track length on ground4,350 mm
Published: 4,350 mm
Komatsu PC490LC-11/PC490LCi-11 full brochure, EN-PC490LC-LCi-11-FB01-0524-V2 (Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. K.
Track length (overall)5,385 mm
Published: 5,385 mm
Komatsu PC490LC-11/PC490LCi-11 full brochure, EN-PC490LC-LCi-11-FB01-0524-V2 (Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. L.
Shoe / track width900 mm
Published: 900 mm
Komatsu PC490LC-11/PC490LCi-11 full brochure, EN-PC490LC-LCi-11-FB01-0524-V2 (Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. O. Grouser height 37 mm.
Ground clearance568 mm
Published: 568 mm
Komatsu PC490LC-11/PC490LCi-11 full brochure, EN-PC490LC-LCi-11-FB01-0524-V2 (Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. I, minimum. Counterweight clearance 1,385 mm.
Tail swing radius3,645 mm
Published: 3,645 mm
Komatsu PC490LC-11/PC490LCi-11 full brochure, EN-PC490LC-LCi-11-FB01-0524-V2 (Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. J.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks)
Published: Crawler (steel tracks)
Komatsu PC490LC-11/PC490LCi-11 full brochure, EN-PC490LC-LCi-11-FB01-0524-V2 (Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Track rollers / shoes per side8 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers, 49 shoes per side
Published: 8 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers, 49 shoes per side
Komatsu PC490LC-11/PC490LCi-11 full brochure, EN-PC490LC-LCi-11-FB01-0524-V2 (Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure≈ 56.9 kPa
Published: 0.58 kgf/cm²
Komatsu PC490LC-11/PC490LCi-11 full brochure, EN-PC490LC-LCi-11-FB01-0524-V2 (Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
ISO 16754, fixed gauge, 900 mm shoes (8.2 psi). 700 mm: 0.73; 800 mm: 0.64 kgf/cm².

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelKomatsu SAA6D125E-7
Published: Komatsu SAA6D125E-7
Komatsu PC490LC-11/PC490LCi-11 full brochure, EN-PC490LC-LCi-11-FB01-0524-V2 (Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
EPA Tier 4 Final.
Net power268 kW
Published: 268 kW
Komatsu PC490LC-11/PC490LCi-11 full brochure, EN-PC490LC-LCi-11-FB01-0524-V2 (Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
ISO 9249 / SAE J1349 (359 HP).
Gross power270 kW
Published: 270 kW
Komatsu PC490LC-11/PC490LCi-11 full brochure, EN-PC490LC-LCi-11-FB01-0524-V2 (Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
SAE J1995 (362 HP).
Displacement11.04 L
Published: 11.04 L
Komatsu PC490LC-11/PC490LCi-11 full brochure, EN-PC490LC-LCi-11-FB01-0524-V2 (Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Rated speed1,900 rpm
Published: 1,900 rpm
Komatsu PC490LC-11/PC490LCi-11 full brochure, EN-PC490LC-LCi-11-FB01-0524-V2 (Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow780 L/min
Published: 780 L/min
Komatsu PC490LC-11/PC490LCi-11 full brochure, EN-PC490LC-LCi-11-FB01-0524-V2 (Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Main pump maximum flow (206 gal/min).
System / relief pressure37.3 MPa
Published: 37.3 MPa
Komatsu PC490LC-11/PC490LCi-11 full brochure, EN-PC490LC-LCi-11-FB01-0524-V2 (Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Implement circuits (5,400 psi).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth7,755 mm
Published: 7,755 mm
Komatsu PC490LC-11/PC490LCi-11 full brochure, EN-PC490LC-LCi-11-FB01-0524-V2 (Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
3,380 mm arm (first of two 3,380 mm columns in the working-range table). 4,000 mm arm: 8,380 mm.
Max reach (at ground)11,810 mm
Published: 11,810 mm
Komatsu PC490LC-11/PC490LCi-11 full brochure, EN-PC490LC-LCi-11-FB01-0524-V2 (Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
3,380 mm arm. Max digging reach 12,030 mm.
Dump height / clearance7,630 mm
Published: 7,630 mm
Komatsu PC490LC-11/PC490LCi-11 full brochure, EN-PC490LC-LCi-11-FB01-0524-V2 (Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Max dumping height, 3,380 mm arm. Max digging height 10,980 mm.
Breakout / digging force275 kN
Published: 275 kN
Komatsu PC490LC-11/PC490LCi-11 full brochure, EN-PC490LC-LCi-11-FB01-0524-V2 (Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Bucket digging force at Power Max, ISO, 3,380 mm arm (working-range table p.19; SAE 239 kN). Note: the spec-page 'Working forces' table prints the SAE/ISO labels the other way round.
Max travel speed5.5 km/h
Published: 5.5 km/h
Komatsu PC490LC-11/PC490LCi-11 full brochure, EN-PC490LC-LCi-11-FB01-0524-V2 (Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
High, auto shift (3.4 mph).

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
Caterpillar35248,900 kg
LiebherrR 948 Litronic48,600 kg
CaseCX490D LC49,600 kg
VolvoEC50049,670 kg
Link-Belt490 X449,800 kg
Caterpillar34947,800 kg

Compare side by side with Caterpillar 352 and Liebherr R 948 Litronic