Home › Large excavators › Caterpillar

Caterpillar 349

Configuration: Build 07C, fixed-gauge Long undercarriage, 6.9 m Reach boom, R3.35TB (11'0") stick, 3.08 m³ GDC bucket, 600 mm double-grouser shoes, 9.0 t counterweight.

26 sourced values · Sources: Cat 349 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ2492-01 (09-2020), build 07C, Aus-NZ/S Korea/N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length11,920 mm
BOverall height3,680 mm
CTrack length on ground4,360 mm
DGround clearance475 mm
EOverall width3,530 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,740 mm
GShoe / track width600 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight47,800 kg
Published: 47,800 kg
Cat 349 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ2492-01 (09-2020), build 07C, Aus-NZ/S Korea/N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Ops-weight table, stated configuration (105,400 lb). Spec page prints 47 700 kg for this R3.35 TB/600 mm configuration; the table gives 47 700 kg for R2.9 TB. 900 mm triple grouser: 49 200 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length11,920 mm
Published: 11,920 mm
Cat 349 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ2492-01 (09-2020), build 07C, Aus-NZ/S Korea/N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Machine length with boom/stick/bucket installed, R3.35TB.
Overall width3,530 mm
Published: 3,530 mm
Cat 349 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ2492-01 (09-2020), build 07C, Aus-NZ/S Korea/N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Undercarriage width, 600 mm shoes. Upperframe width without walkways 3020 mm.
Overall height3,680 mm
Published: 3,680 mm
Cat 349 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ2492-01 (09-2020), build 07C, Aus-NZ/S Korea/N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Machine height with boom/stick/bucket installed, R3.35TB. Cab height 3230 mm.
Transport height3,680 mm
Published: 3,680 mm
Cat 349 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ2492-01 (09-2020), build 07C, Aus-NZ/S Korea/N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Machine height with boom/stick/bucket installed (shipping position), R3.35TB.
Track gauge / tread2,740 mm
Published: 2,740 mm
Cat 349 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ2492-01 (09-2020), build 07C, Aus-NZ/S Korea/N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Fixed gauge.
Track length on ground4,360 mm
Published: 4,360 mm
Cat 349 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ2492-01 (09-2020), build 07C, Aus-NZ/S Korea/N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Length to center of rollers.
Track length (overall)5,370 mm
Published: 5,370 mm
Cat 349 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ2492-01 (09-2020), build 07C, Aus-NZ/S Korea/N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Shoe / track width600 mm
Published: 600 mm
Cat 349 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ2492-01 (09-2020), build 07C, Aus-NZ/S Korea/N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Double grouser. 750/900 mm optional.
Ground clearance475 mm
Published: 475 mm
Cat 349 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ2492-01 (09-2020), build 07C, Aus-NZ/S Korea/N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Without shoe lug. Counterweight clearance 1280 mm.
Tail swing radius3,760 mm
Published: 3,760 mm
Cat 349 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ2492-01 (09-2020), build 07C, Aus-NZ/S Korea/N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks), fixed gauge Long
Published: Crawler (steel tracks), fixed gauge Long
Cat 349 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ2492-01 (09-2020), build 07C, Aus-NZ/S Korea/N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers / shoes per side9 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers, 52 shoes per side
Published: 9 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers, 52 shoes per side
Cat 349 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ2492-01 (09-2020), build 07C, Aus-NZ/S Korea/N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure89.1 kPa
Published: 89.1 kPa
Cat 349 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ2492-01 (09-2020), build 07C, Aus-NZ/S Korea/N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
600 mm double grouser, stated configuration (12.9 psi). 900 mm triple grouser: 91.7 kPa as printed.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCat C13
Published: Cat C13
Cat 349 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ2492-01 (09-2020), build 07C, Aus-NZ/S Korea/N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final, EU Stage V, Korea Tier 4 Final.
Net power316 kW
Published: 316 kW
Cat 349 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ2492-01 (09-2020), build 07C, Aus-NZ/S Korea/N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249 at 1,800 rpm (424 hp).
Gross power317 kW
Published: 317 kW
Cat 349 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ2492-01 (09-2020), build 07C, Aus-NZ/S Korea/N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 14396 engine power (425 hp).
Displacement12.5 L
Published: 12.5 L
Cat 349 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ2492-01 (09-2020), build 07C, Aus-NZ/S Korea/N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
763 in³.
Rated speed1,800 rpm
Published: 1,800 rpm
Cat 349 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ2492-01 (09-2020), build 07C, Aus-NZ/S Korea/N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow779 L/min
Published: 779 L/min
Cat 349 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ2492-01 (09-2020), build 07C, Aus-NZ/S Korea/N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main system maximum flow, implement (389 x 2 pumps).
System / relief pressure≈ 35 MPa
Published: 35,000 kPa
Cat 349 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ2492-01 (09-2020), build 07C, Aus-NZ/S Korea/N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Maximum pressure, equipment, implement. Lift mode 38 000 kPa.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth7,660 mm
Published: 7,660 mm
Cat 349 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ2492-01 (09-2020), build 07C, Aus-NZ/S Korea/N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
R3.35TB stick.
Max reach (at ground)11,730 mm
Published: 11,730 mm
Cat 349 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ2492-01 (09-2020), build 07C, Aus-NZ/S Korea/N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
R3.35TB stick.
Dump height / clearance7,430 mm
Published: 7,430 mm
Cat 349 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ2492-01 (09-2020), build 07C, Aus-NZ/S Korea/N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Maximum loading height, R3.35TB. Max cutting height 10 820 mm.
Breakout / digging force268 kN
Published: 268 kN
Cat 349 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ2492-01 (09-2020), build 07C, Aus-NZ/S Korea/N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket digging force (ISO), R3.35TB. Stick 199 kN.
Max travel speed4.8 km/h
Published: 4.8 km/h
Cat 349 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ2492-01 (09-2020), build 07C, Aus-NZ/S Korea/N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Maximum travel speed (3.0 mph).

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
LiebherrR 948 Litronic48,600 kg
KomatsuPC490LC-1148,920 kg
KomatsuPC490LCi-1148,920 kg
CaseCX490D LC49,600 kg
VolvoEC50049,670 kg
Link-Belt490 X449,800 kg

Compare side by side with Liebherr R 948 Litronic and Komatsu PC490LC-11