Home › Mini excavators › Komatsu

Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1

Configuration: ROPS cab, 300 mm rubber tracks, 2,285 mm one-piece boom, 1,240 mm arm (dimension table), 0.09 m³ bucket, blade; EPA Tier 4 Final

24 sourced values · Sources: Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length4,560 mm
BOverall height2,520 mm
CTrack length on ground1,650 mm
DGround clearance305 mm
EOverall width1,550 mm
FTrack gauge / tread1,250 mm
GShoe / track width300 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight3,240 kg
Published: 3,240 kg
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
ROPS cab, rubber tracks. ROPS canopy: 3,090 kg. The weight definition quotes a 1,370 mm arm and 2,180 mm boom; the dimension table lists 1,240 mm / 2,285 mm.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length4,560 mm
Published: 4,560 mm
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A.
Overall width1,550 mm
Published: 1,550 mm
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. C.
Overall height2,520 mm
Published: 2,520 mm
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B.
Transport heightNot captured—
Track gauge / tread1,250 mm
Published: 1,250 mm
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. I.
Track length on ground1,650 mm
Published: 1,650 mm
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. G.
Track length (overall)2,105 mm
Published: 2,105 mm
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. H.
Shoe / track width300 mm
Published: 300 mm
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. J, rubber track; steel and road-liner tracks also available.
Ground clearance305 mm
Published: 305 mm
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. E, minimum. Counterweight clearance 545 mm.
Tail swing radius790 mm
Published: 790 mm
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. F.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (rubber tracks)
Published: Crawler (rubber tracks)
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
X-frame center frame; steel tracks optional (+100 kg).
Track rollers / shoes per side4 track rollers, 1 carrier roller per side
Published: 4 track rollers, 1 carrier roller per side
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure29.3 kPa
Published: 29.3 kPa
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 16754, ROPS cab, 300 mm rubber tracks (4.25 psi). Canopy: 26.7 kPa.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelKomatsu 3D88E-7
Published: Komatsu 3D88E-7
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
EPA Tier 4 Final.
Net power18.2 kW
Published: 18.2 kW
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249 / SAE J1349 (24.4 HP).
Gross power18.2 kW
Published: 18.2 kW
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995 (24.4 HP).
Displacement1.642 L
Published: 1.642 L
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed2,200 rpm
Published: 2,200 rpm
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow32 L/min
Published: 32 L/min
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Printed maximum flow for the main pumps (variable displacement piston × 2; boom, arm, bucket and travel). Swing pump 18.7 L/min, blade pump 9.9 L/min; max auxiliary flow 50 L/min.
System / relief pressureNot publishedKomatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main relief pressure not published. Swing max. 20.1 MPa; blade max. 21.5 MPa; auxiliary flow rated at 20.5 MPa.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth2,760 mm
Published: 2,760 mm
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. C, maximum digging depth.
Max reach (at ground)4,910 mm
Published: 4,910 mm
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. F, maximum digging reach at ground.
Dump height / clearance3,090 mm
Published: 3,090 mm
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B, maximum dumping height.
Breakout / digging force29.5 kN
Published: 29.5 kN
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket digging force. Arm crowd force 17.7 kN.
Max travel speed4.6 km/h
Published: 4.6 km/h
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
High (rubber tracks, auto-shift); low 2.6 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
CaseCX30D≈ 3,240 kg
BobcatE32≈ 3,358 kg
TakeuchiTB235-2≈ 3,364 kg
KubotaKX033-4≈ 3,366 kg
John Deere30 P-Tier3,105 kg
YanmarViO35-7≈ 3,420 kg

Compare side by side with Case CX30D and Bobcat E32