Home › Mini excavators › Case

Case CX30D

Configuration: Cab, rubber tracks, 1.2 m (3 ft 11 in) arm, standard counterweight; Kubota D1703-M Tier 4 Final/Stage V.

23 sourced values · Sources: CASE CX30D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202607CX30D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx30d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length4,780 mm
BOverall height2,520 mm
CTrack length on ground1,650 mm
DGround clearance282 mm
EOverall width1,550 mm
FTrack gauge / treadNot published
GShoe / track width280 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight≈ 3,240 kg
Published: 7,143 lb
CASE CX30D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202607CX30D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx30d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Cab operating weight with rubber tracks (3 240 kg). Canopy 6,658 lb (3 020 kg).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length4,780 mm
Published: 4,780 mm
CASE CX30D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202607CX30D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx30d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dimension B overall transport length.
Overall width1,550 mm
Published: 1,550 mm
CASE CX30D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202607CX30D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx30d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dimension E track overall width. Upper structure width 1525 mm.
Overall height2,520 mm
Published: 2,520 mm
CASE CX30D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202607CX30D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx30d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dimension A overall height.
Transport heightNot captured—
Track gauge / treadNot publishedCASE CX30D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202607CX30D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx30d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.
Track length on ground1,650 mm
Published: 1,650 mm
CASE CX30D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202607CX30D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx30d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Printed as center to center – idler to sprocket.
Track length (overall)2,100 mm
Published: 2,100 mm
CASE CX30D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202607CX30D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx30d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dimension D track overall length.
Shoe / track width280 mm
Published: 280 mm
CASE CX30D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202607CX30D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx30d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rubber track shoe width.
Ground clearance282 mm
Published: 282 mm
CASE CX30D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202607CX30D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx30d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Minimum ground clearance.
Tail swing radius775 mm
Published: 775 mm
CASE CX30D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202607CX30D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx30d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard counterweight; tail swing overhang 0 mm (zero tail swing).

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeRubber track
Published: Rubber track
CASE CX30D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202607CX30D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx30d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rubber belt tracks standard; steel tracks optional.
Track rollers / shoes per side4
Published: 4
CASE CX30D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202607CX30D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx30d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Lower rollers per side.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure≈ 30.3 kPa
Published: 4.4 psi
CASE CX30D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202607CX30D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx30d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Printed 4.4 psi (.31 kg/cm²); configuration not stated.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelKubota D1703-M
Published: Kubota D1703-M
CASE CX30D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202607CX30D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx30d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tier 4 Final / Stage V.
Net power≈ 18.2 kW
Published: 24.4 hp
CASE CX30D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202607CX30D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx30d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1349 at 2,300 rpm (18.2 kW).
Gross powerNot publishedCASE CX30D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202607CX30D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx30d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published; net SAE J1349 only.
Displacement1.65 L
Published: 1.65 L
CASE CX30D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202607CX30D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx30d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
100.7 in³.
Rated speed2,300 rpm
Published: 2,300 rpm
CASE CX30D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202607CX30D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx30d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Speed at which SAE J1349 net horsepower is rated.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow≈ 101 L/min
Published: 26.7 gpm
CASE CX30D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202607CX30D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx30d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Max. rated flow total, open center (101 L/min).
System / relief pressure≈ 26 MPa
Published: 3,771 psi
CASE CX30D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202607CX30D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx30d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Max. system pressure (260 bar).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth2,640 mm
Published: 2,640 mm
CASE CX30D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202607CX30D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx30d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
1.2 m arm (8 ft 8 in). 1.4 m arm 2830 mm.
Max reach (at ground)4,570 mm
Published: 4,570 mm
CASE CX30D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202607CX30D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx30d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dig radius at groundline, 1.2 m arm. 1.4 m arm 4760 mm.
Dump height / clearance3,110 mm
Published: 3,110 mm
CASE CX30D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202607CX30D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx30d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
1.2 m arm. 1.4 m arm 3240 mm.
Breakout / digging force≈ 35 kN
Published: 7,868 lbf
CASE CX30D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202607CX30D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx30d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket digging force ISO (35 kN). Arm 4,116 lbf.
Max travel speed≈ 4.35 km/h
Published: 2.7 mph
CASE CX30D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202607CX30D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx30d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
2nd speed (4.3 km/h); 1st 1.7 mph.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
KomatsuPC30MR-5 E13,240 kg
BobcatE32≈ 3,358 kg
TakeuchiTB235-2≈ 3,364 kg
KubotaKX033-4≈ 3,366 kg
John Deere30 P-Tier3,105 kg
YanmarViO35-7≈ 3,420 kg

Compare side by side with Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 and Bobcat E32