Home › Dozers › Komatsu

Komatsu D475A-8

Configuration: Dual-tilt U dozer (34.4 m³), giant variable ripper, 810 mm extreme-service shoes, cab with ROPS; EPA Tier 4 Final

21 sourced values · Sources: Komatsu D475A-8 brochure, EN-D475A-8BR01-0322-V1 (03/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length11,800 mm
BOverall height4,795 mm
CTrack length on ground4,525 mm
DGround clearance615 mm
EOverall widthNot published
FTrack gauge / tread2,770 mm
GShoe / track width810 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight115,300 kg
Published: 115,300 kg
Komatsu D475A-8 brochure, EN-D475A-8BR01-0322-V1 (03/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Incl. dual-tilt U dozer, giant variable ripper, cab, ROPS, operator, full fuel, 810 mm shoes (254,195 lb).
Shipping / tractor weight88,200 kg
Published: 88,200 kg
Komatsu D475A-8 brochure, EN-D475A-8BR01-0322-V1 (03/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tractor weight with 710 mm shoes, lubricants, coolant, full fuel, operator, less front and rear attachments (194,450 lb).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length11,800 mm
Published: 11,800 mm
Komatsu D475A-8 brochure, EN-D475A-8BR01-0322-V1 (03/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. F, U dozer with giant ripper (38'9").
Overall widthNot publishedKomatsu D475A-8 brochure, EN-D475A-8BR01-0322-V1 (03/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Width over tracks is not printed. U blade width (B) 6,205 mm.
Overall height4,795 mm
Published: 4,795 mm
Komatsu D475A-8 brochure, EN-D475A-8BR01-0322-V1 (03/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. J (15'9"). Dim. C 4,710 mm.
Track gauge / tread2,770 mm
Published: 2,770 mm
Komatsu D475A-8 brochure, EN-D475A-8BR01-0322-V1 (03/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A (9'1").
Track length on ground4,525 mm
Published: 4,525 mm
Komatsu D475A-8 brochure, EN-D475A-8BR01-0322-V1 (03/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. E (14'10").
Shoe / track width810 mm
Published: 810 mm
Komatsu D475A-8 brochure, EN-D475A-8BR01-0322-V1 (03/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Shoe in the operating-weight configuration; standard shoe is 710 mm, 910 mm optional.
Ground clearance615 mm
Published: 615 mm
Komatsu D475A-8 brochure, EN-D475A-8BR01-0322-V1 (03/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
2 ft.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks)
Published: Crawler (steel tracks)
Komatsu D475A-8 brochure, EN-D475A-8BR01-0322-V1 (03/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
K-Bogie undercarriage.
Track rollers / shoes per side8 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers, 41 shoes per side
Published: 8 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers, 41 shoes per side
Komatsu D475A-8 brochure, EN-D475A-8BR01-0322-V1 (03/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure133.4 kPa
Published: 133.4 kPa
Komatsu D475A-8 brochure, EN-D475A-8BR01-0322-V1 (03/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 16754, U dozer, giant ripper, 810 mm shoes (19.35 psi; 1.36 kgf/cm²). The brochure's summary line swaps the units ("1.36 kPa 133.4 kgf/cm2"); the dozer equipment table gives 133.4 kPa / 1.36 kgf/cm².

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelKomatsu SAA12V140E-7
Published: Komatsu SAA12V140E-7
Komatsu D475A-8 brochure, EN-D475A-8BR01-0322-V1 (03/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
EPA Tier 4 Final.
Net power664 kW
Published: 664 kW
Komatsu D475A-8 brochure, EN-D475A-8BR01-0322-V1 (03/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249 / SAE J1349, forward (890 HP); reverse 722 kW.
Gross power697 kW
Published: 697 kW
Komatsu D475A-8 brochure, EN-D475A-8BR01-0322-V1 (03/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995, forward (934 HP); reverse 777 kW.
Displacement30.48 L
Published: 30.48 L
Komatsu D475A-8 brochure, EN-D475A-8BR01-0322-V1 (03/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed2,000 rpm
Published: 2,000 rpm
Komatsu D475A-8 brochure, EN-D475A-8BR01-0322-V1 (03/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow541 L/min
Published: 541 L/min
Komatsu D475A-8 brochure, EN-D475A-8BR01-0322-V1 (03/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement variable piston pump at rated rpm (142.9 gal/min).
System / relief pressure27.5 MPa
Published: 27.5 MPa
Komatsu D475A-8 brochure, EN-D475A-8BR01-0322-V1 (03/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement (3,983 psi).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Blade capacity34.4 m³
Published: 34.4 m³
Komatsu D475A-8 brochure, EN-D475A-8BR01-0322-V1 (03/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dual-tilt U dozer, ISO 9246 (44.5 yd³). Semi-U 27.2 m³; super dozer 45.0 m³.
Blade / moldboard width6,205 mm
Published: 6,205 mm
Komatsu D475A-8 brochure, EN-D475A-8BR01-0322-V1 (03/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
U blade; height 2,610 mm with spill guard.
Max travel speed11.6 km/h
Published: 11.6 km/h
Komatsu D475A-8 brochure, EN-D475A-8BR01-0322-V1 (03/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
3rd forward (7.2 mph); 3rd reverse 14.3 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
CaterpillarD11 XE108,314 kg
CaterpillarD11106,614 kg
LiebherrPR 776 Litronic71,800 kg
CaterpillarD1070,256 kg
KomatsuD375A-874,090 kg
CaterpillarD949,988 kg

Compare side by side with Caterpillar D11 XE and Caterpillar D11