Home › Dozers › Komatsu

Komatsu D39EX-24

Configuration: D39EX-24 (no integrated machine control), 510 mm single-grouser shoes, standard power angle-tilt dozer 2,710 mm; EPA Tier 4 Final

22 sourced values · Sources: Komatsu D39EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D39-BR01-0526-V2 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length4,385 mm
BOverall height3,010 mm
CTrack length on ground2,345 mm
DGround clearance390 mm
EOverall width2,080 mm
FTrack gauge / tread1,620 mm
GShoe / track width510 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight9,930 kg
Published: 9,930 kg
Komatsu D39EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D39-BR01-0526-V2 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
21,891 lb. Incl. PAT dozer, ROPS cab, operator, full fuel.
Shipping / tractor weight8,790 kg
Published: 8,790 kg
Komatsu D39EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D39-BR01-0526-V2 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tractor weight (ROPS cab, U-frame for PAT dozer, lubricants, coolant, full fuel) (19,379 lb).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length4,385 mm
Published: 4,385 mm
Komatsu D39EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D39-BR01-0526-V2 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. G, with dozer.
Overall width2,080 mm
Published: 2,080 mm
Komatsu D39EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D39-BR01-0526-V2 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. L, over tracks (510 mm shoes). Blade angled (M): 2,495 mm.
Overall height3,010 mm
Published: 3,010 mm
Komatsu D39EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D39-BR01-0526-V2 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. H (EX/EXi).
Track gauge / tread1,620 mm
Published: 1,620 mm
Komatsu D39EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D39-BR01-0526-V2 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. J.
Track length on ground2,345 mm
Published: 2,345 mm
Komatsu D39EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D39-BR01-0526-V2 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. F.
Shoe / track width510 mm
Published: 510 mm
Komatsu D39EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D39-BR01-0526-V2 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Single grouser, 47 mm grouser.
Ground clearance390 mm
Published: 390 mm
Komatsu D39EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D39-BR01-0526-V2 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks, PLUS rotating bushings)
Published: Crawler (steel tracks, PLUS rotating bushings)
Komatsu D39EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D39-BR01-0526-V2 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers / shoes per side6 track rollers, 39 shoes per side
Published: 6 track rollers, 39 shoes per side
Komatsu D39EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D39-BR01-0526-V2 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure36.1 kPa
Published: 36.1 kPa
Komatsu D39EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D39-BR01-0526-V2 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 16754, with dozer and ROPS cab (0.37 kgf/cm², 5.24 psi).

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelKomatsu SAA4D95LE-7
Published: Komatsu SAA4D95LE-7
Komatsu D39EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D39-BR01-0526-V2 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
EPA Tier 4 Final.
Net power78 kW
Published: 78 kW
Komatsu D39EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D39-BR01-0526-V2 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249 / SAE J1349 (105 HP).
Gross power79 kW
Published: 79 kW
Komatsu D39EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D39-BR01-0526-V2 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995 (107 HP).
Displacement3.26 L
Published: 3.26 L
Komatsu D39EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D39-BR01-0526-V2 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed2,200 rpm
Published: 2,200 rpm
Komatsu D39EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D39-BR01-0526-V2 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow99 L/min
Published: 99 L/min
Komatsu D39EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D39-BR01-0526-V2 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Piston pump discharge at rated rpm (26.2 US gpm).
System / relief pressure27.4 MPa
Published: 27.4 MPa
Komatsu D39EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D39-BR01-0526-V2 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
3,974 psi.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Blade capacity2.21 m³
Published: 2.21 m³
Komatsu D39EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D39-BR01-0526-V2 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard PAT blade (2.89 yd³).
Blade / moldboard width2,710 mm
Published: 2,710 mm
Komatsu D39EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D39-BR01-0526-V2 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Blade height 980 mm.
Max travel speed8.5 km/h
Published: 8.5 km/h
Komatsu D39EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D39-BR01-0526-V2 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Forward and reverse (5.3 mph).

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
Case850M10,124 kg
John Deere650 P-Tier9,600 kg
CaterpillarD39,362 kg
Case750M≈ 9,148 kg
John Deere550 P-Tier8,552 kg
CaterpillarD28,338 kg

Compare side by side with Case 850M and John Deere 650 P-Tier