Home › Large excavators › Kobelco

Kobelco SK850LC-11

Configuration: Configuration as listed on the KOBELCO USA product page: 900 mm shoes; boom, arm and bucket not stated on the page

13 sourced values · Sources: KOBELCO USA product page, SK850LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall lengthNot published
BOverall heightNot published
CTrack length on ground5,140 mm
DGround clearance850 mm
EOverall width4,450 mm
FTrack gauge / treadNot published
GShoe / track width900 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight86,500 kg
Published: 86,500 kg
KOBELCO USA product page, SK850LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
As listed in the specifications table (190,700 lbs). Page header states 190,700 lb (86,500 kg) – 192,300 lb (87,200 kg).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall lengthNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK850LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications.
Overall width4,450 mm
Published: 4,450 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, SK850LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall width. Printed 14' 7".
Overall heightNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK850LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Cab/handrail height not listed in the product-page specifications.
Transport height5,750 mm
Published: 5,750 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, SK850LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall height to top of boom. Printed 18' 10".
Track gauge / treadNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK850LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications.
Track length on ground5,140 mm
Published: 5,140 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, SK850LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tumbler distance. Printed 16' 10".
Track length (overall)Not publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK850LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications.
Shoe / track width900 mm
Published: 900 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, SK850LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Shoe width as listed.
Ground clearance850 mm
Published: 850 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, SK850LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Min. ground clearance. Printed 33.5".
Tail swing radius4,580 mm
Published: 4,580 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, SK850LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tail swing radius. Printed 15'.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler
Published: Crawler
KOBELCO USA product page, SK850LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Crawler excavator; track type (steel or rubber) not stated in the product-page specifications.
Track rollers / shoes per sideNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK850LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK850LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelIsuzu 6WG1
Published: Isuzu 6WG1
KOBELCO USA product page, SK850LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net power382 kW
Published: 382 kW
KOBELCO USA product page, SK850LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Page header 'Engine Power' 512 hp (382 kW); rating standard and rpm not stated.
Gross powerNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK850LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not labelled as gross on the page.
Displacement15.68 L
Published: 15.68 L
KOBELCO USA product page, SK850LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
(956.9 in³).
Rated speedNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK850LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flowNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK850LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications. Pumps: 2.
System / relief pressureNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK850LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depthNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK850LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications.
Max reach (at ground)Not publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK850LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications.
Dump height / clearanceNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK850LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications.
Breakout / digging force403 kN
Published: 403 kN
KOBELCO USA product page, SK850LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket digging force (standard not stated); arm crowding force 69,900 lbf (311 kN).
Max travel speed4.2 km/h
Published: 4.2 km/h
KOBELCO USA product page, SK850LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High; low 2.6 km/h (2.6 mph (4.2 kph) / 1.6 mph (2.6 kph)).

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
LiebherrR 992 Litronic86,600 kg
John Deere870 P-Tier85,600 kg
HitachiZX890LC-7H84,700 kg
VolvoEC950F91,275 kg
Caterpillar39591,800 kg
DevelonDX800LC-781,388 kg

Compare side by side with Liebherr R 992 Litronic and John Deere 870 P-Tier