Home › Large excavators › Develon

Develon DX800LC-7

Configuration: Standard front (US20): 7,700 mm boom, 3,550 mm arm, 900 mm DG shoes, retractable undercarriage; Tier 4 Final

25 sourced values · Sources: DEVELON DX800LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_003_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/dx800lc-7-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length13,165 mm
BOverall height3,540 mm
CTrack length on ground4,730 mm
DGround clearance830 mm
EOverall width4,250 mm
FTrack gauge / treadNot published
GShoe / track width900 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight81,388 kg
Published: 81,388 kg
DEVELON DX800LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_003_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/dx800lc-7-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard front (US20), 179,431 lb; other columns 80,352 kg and 81,279 kg. Bucket printed 4.64 m³ (6.06 yd³) in Dimensions but 4.46 m³ (5.8 yd³) in Working Range; counterweight printed '2921 lb. (9490 kg)' (lb typo).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length13,165 mm
Published: 13,165 mm
DEVELON DX800LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_003_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/dx800lc-7-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
D, shipping length, configuration column.
Overall width4,250 mm
Published: 4,250 mm
DEVELON DX800LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_003_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/dx800lc-7-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
M, undercarriage width, extended; retracted 3,650 mm. Shipping width without catwalk (E) 3,560 mm.
Overall height3,540 mm
Published: 3,540 mm
DEVELON DX800LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_003_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/dx800lc-7-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
G, cabin height.
Transport height4,615 mm
Published: 4,615 mm
DEVELON DX800LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_003_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/dx800lc-7-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
B, shipping height (boom); to top of hoses (C) 4,865 mm.
Track gauge / treadNot publishedDEVELON DX800LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_003_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/dx800lc-7-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track gauge row not printed on this sheet.
Track length on ground4,730 mm
Published: 4,730 mm
DEVELON DX800LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_003_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/dx800lc-7-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
K, tumbler distance.
Track length (overall)5,960 mm
Published: 5,960 mm
DEVELON DX800LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_003_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/dx800lc-7-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
L, overall track length.
Shoe / track width900 mm
Published: 900 mm
DEVELON DX800LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_003_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/dx800lc-7-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Double-grouser (DG) shoe, configuration column.
Ground clearance830 mm
Published: 830 mm
DEVELON DX800LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_003_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/dx800lc-7-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Car body clearance, without shoe grouser.
Tail swing radius4,100 mm
Published: 4,100 mm
DEVELON DX800LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_003_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/dx800lc-7-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tail swing radius.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks), retractable undercarriage
Published: Crawler (steel tracks), retractable undercarriage
DEVELON DX800LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_003_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/dx800lc-7-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers / shoes per side8 lower rollers, 3 upper rollers, 48 shoes (links) per side
Published: 8 lower rollers, 3 upper rollers, 48 shoes (links) per side
DEVELON DX800LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_003_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/dx800lc-7-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure≈ 86.3 kPa
Published: 0.88 kgf/cm²
DEVELON DX800LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_003_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/dx800lc-7-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
12.5 psi, US20; another column 0.87 kgf/cm².

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelPerkins 2506J
Published: Perkins 2506J
DEVELON DX800LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_003_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/dx800lc-7-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net power402 kW
Published: 402 kW
DEVELON DX800LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_003_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/dx800lc-7-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1349 net at 2,100 rpm (539.1 hp).
Gross power402 kW
Published: 402 kW
DEVELON DX800LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_003_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/dx800lc-7-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995 gross at 2,100 rpm (539.1 hp).
Displacement15.2 L
Published: 15.2 L
DEVELON DX800LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_003_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/dx800lc-7-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
927.5 in³.
Rated speed2,100 rpm
Published: 2,100 rpm
DEVELON DX800LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_003_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/dx800lc-7-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow1,008 L/min
Published: 1,008 L/min
DEVELON DX800LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_003_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/dx800lc-7-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
TOTAL main pump flow: 2 x 504.0 L/min (2 x 133.1 gpm) summed per README convention. Gear-type pilot pump 50.4 L/min not added.
System / relief pressure≈ 34.3 MPa
Published: 350 kgf/cm²
DEVELON DX800LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_003_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/dx800lc-7-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Boom/arm/bucket working pressure, normal mode (4,980.0 psi); power boost 370 kgf/cm².

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth8,370 mm
Published: 8,370 mm
DEVELON DX800LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_003_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/dx800lc-7-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
C, max. digging depth, configuration column.
Max reach (at ground)12,945 mm
Published: 12,945 mm
DEVELON DX800LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_003_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/dx800lc-7-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
B, max. digging reach at ground; max. digging reach (A) 13,215 mm.
Dump height / clearance8,380 mm
Published: 8,380 mm
DEVELON DX800LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_003_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/dx800lc-7-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
D, max. loading height, configuration column.
Breakout / digging force≈ 378 kN
Published: 38,500 kgf
DEVELON DX800LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_003_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/dx800lc-7-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Digging force, bucket (ISO, power boost on), 84,877.1 lbf; arm 29,100 kgf.
Max travel speed4.9 km/h
Published: 4.9 km/h
DEVELON DX800LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_003_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/dx800lc-7-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High; low 3.0 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
LiebherrR 978 SME Litronic79,050 kg
HitachiZX890LC-7H84,700 kg
John Deere870 P-Tier85,600 kg
KobelcoSK850LC-1186,500 kg
LiebherrR 992 Litronic86,600 kg
Caterpillar37473,900 kg

Compare side by side with Liebherr R 978 SME Litronic and Hitachi ZX890LC-7H