Home › Mid excavators › Kobelco

Kobelco SK260LC-11

Configuration: Configuration as listed on the KOBELCO USA product page: 800 mm shoes; boom, arm and bucket not stated on the page

17 sourced values · Sources: KOBELCO USA product page, SK260LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall lengthNot published
BOverall heightNot published
CTrack length on ground3,850 mm
DGround clearance440 mm
EOverall width3,390 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,590 mm
GShoe / track width800 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight27,300 kg
Published: 27,300 kg
KOBELCO USA product page, SK260LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
As listed in the specifications table (60,200 lbs).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall lengthNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK260LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications.
Overall width3,390 mm
Published: 3,390 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, SK260LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall width. Printed 11' 1".
Overall heightNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK260LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Cab/handrail height not listed in the product-page specifications.
Transport height3,320 mm
Published: 3,320 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, SK260LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall height to top of boom. Printed 10' 11".
Track gauge / tread2,590 mm
Published: 2,590 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, SK260LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Printed 8' 6".
Track length on ground3,850 mm
Published: 3,850 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, SK260LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tumbler distance. Printed 12' 8".
Track length (overall)Not publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK260LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications.
Shoe / track width800 mm
Published: 800 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, SK260LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Shoe width as listed.
Ground clearance440 mm
Published: 440 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, SK260LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Min. ground clearance. Printed 17.3".
Tail swing radius3,100 mm
Published: 3,100 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, SK260LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tail swing radius. Printed 10' 2".

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler
Published: Crawler
KOBELCO USA product page, SK260LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Crawler excavator; track type (steel or rubber) not stated in the product-page specifications.
Track rollers / shoes per sideNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK260LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK260LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelYanmar 4TNV107FTT
Published: Yanmar 4TNV107FTT
KOBELCO USA product page, SK260LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net power145 kW
Published: 145 kW
KOBELCO USA product page, SK260LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Page header 'Engine Power' 194 hp (145 kW); rating standard and rpm not stated.
Gross powerNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK260LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not labelled as gross on the page. The page's 'Power Output' row also lists an unlabelled 208 hp (155 kW) figure.
Displacement4.57 L
Published: 4.57 L
KOBELCO USA product page, SK260LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
(278.7 in³).
Rated speedNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK260LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flowNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK260LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications. Pumps: 2.
System / relief pressureNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK260LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth7,000 mm
Published: 7,000 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, SK260LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Printed 23'.
Max reach (at ground)10,140 mm
Published: 10,140 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, SK260LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Printed 33' 3".
Dump height / clearance6,880 mm
Published: 6,880 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, SK260LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Max. dumping clearance. Printed 22' 7".
Breakout / digging force187 kN
Published: 187 kN
KOBELCO USA product page, SK260LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket digging force (standard not stated); arm crowding force 30,100 lbf (134 kN).
Max travel speed5.8 km/h
Published: 5.8 km/h
KOBELCO USA product page, SK260LC-11 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High; low 3.6 km/h (3.6 mph (5.8 kph) / 2.2 mph (3.6 kph)).

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
DevelonDX260LC-927,400 kg
HitachiZX250LC-7H27,200 kg
John Deere250 P-Tier27,500 kg
LiebherrA 924 Heavy Lift Litronic≈ 27,079 kg
VolvoEC26026,720 kg
LiebherrR 926 Litronic26,450 kg

Compare side by side with Develon DX260LC-9 and Hitachi ZX250LC-7H