Home › Mini excavators › Kobelco

Kobelco SK17SR-6E

Configuration: Configuration as listed on the KOBELCO USA product page: 230 mm shoes, dozer blade; boom, arm and bucket not stated on the page

16 sourced values · Sources: KOBELCO USA product page, SK17SR-6E (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall lengthNot published
BOverall height2,320 mm
CTrack length on groundNot published
DGround clearance165 mm
EOverall width1,280 mm
FTrack gauge / treadNot published
GShoe / track width230 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight1,610 kg
Published: 1,610 kg
KOBELCO USA product page, SK17SR-6E (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
As listed in the specifications table (3,549 lbs). Page header states 3,681 lbs (1,610 kg).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall lengthNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK17SR-6E (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications.
Overall width1,280 mm
Published: 1,280 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, SK17SR-6E (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall width. Printed 4' 2".
Overall height2,320 mm
Published: 2,320 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, SK17SR-6E (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Height to top of cab. Printed 7' 7".
Transport height2,320 mm
Published: 2,320 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, SK17SR-6E (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall height to top of boom. Printed 7' 7".
Track gauge / treadNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK17SR-6E (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications.
Track length on groundNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK17SR-6E (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications.
Track length (overall)Not publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK17SR-6E (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications.
Shoe / track width230 mm
Published: 230 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, SK17SR-6E (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Shoe width as listed.
Ground clearance165 mm
Published: 165 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, SK17SR-6E (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Min. ground clearance. Printed 6.5".
Tail swing radius640 mm
Published: 640 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, SK17SR-6E (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tail swing radius. Printed 2' 1".

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler
Published: Crawler
KOBELCO USA product page, SK17SR-6E (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Crawler excavator; track type (steel or rubber) not stated in the product-page specifications.
Track rollers / shoes per sideNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK17SR-6E (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK17SR-6E (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelYanmar 3 TNV 74F-SPBV
Published: Yanmar 3 TNV 74F-SPBV
KOBELCO USA product page, SK17SR-6E (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net power10.8 kW
Published: 10.8 kW
KOBELCO USA product page, SK17SR-6E (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Page header 'Engine Power' 14.5 hp (10.8 kW); rating standard and rpm not stated.
Gross powerNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK17SR-6E (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not labelled as gross on the page. The page's 'Power Output' row also lists an unlabelled 15 hp (11.2 kW) figure.
Displacement1 L
Published: 1 L
KOBELCO USA product page, SK17SR-6E (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
(61 in³).
Rated speedNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK17SR-6E (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flowNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK17SR-6E (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications. Pumps: 2.
System / relief pressureNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK17SR-6E (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth2,210 mm
Published: 2,210 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, SK17SR-6E (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Printed 7' 3".
Max reach (at ground)3,730 mm
Published: 3,730 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, SK17SR-6E (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Printed 12' 3".
Dump height / clearance2,620 mm
Published: 2,620 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, SK17SR-6E (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Max. dumping clearance. Printed 8' 7".
Breakout / digging force15.2 kN
Published: 15.2 kN
KOBELCO USA product page, SK17SR-6E (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket digging force (standard not stated); arm crowding force 1,911 lbf (8.5 kN).
Max travel speed4.2 km/h
Published: 4.2 km/h
KOBELCO USA product page, SK17SR-6E (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High; low 2.1 km/h (2.6 mph (4.2 kph) / 1.3 mph (2.1 kph)).

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
KubotaKX018-4≈ 1,695 kg
VolvoECR18E1,700 kg
BobcatE17≈ 1,712 kg
John Deere17 P-Tier1,720 kg
HitachiZX17U-5N1,720 kg
Wacker NeusonEZ17≈ 1,724 kg

Compare side by side with Kubota KX018-4 and Volvo ECR18E