Home › Mid excavators › Kobelco

Kobelco ED160BR-7 Blade Runner

Configuration: Configuration as listed on the KOBELCO USA product page: 600 mm shoes, dozer blade; boom, arm and bucket not stated on the page

18 sourced values · Sources: KOBELCO USA product page, ED160BR-7 Blade Runner (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length8,640 mm
BOverall heightNot published
CTrack length on ground2,800 mm
DGround clearance455 mm
EOverall width3,260 mm
FTrack gauge / tread1,990 mm
GShoe / track width600 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight16,800 kg
Published: 16,800 kg
KOBELCO USA product page, ED160BR-7 Blade Runner (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
As listed in the specifications table (37,000 lbs).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length8,640 mm
Published: 8,640 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, ED160BR-7 Blade Runner (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall length (transport). Printed 28' 4".
Overall width3,260 mm
Published: 3,260 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, ED160BR-7 Blade Runner (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall width. Printed 10' 8".
Overall heightNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, ED160BR-7 Blade Runner (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Cab/handrail height not listed in the product-page specifications.
Transport height3,180 mm
Published: 3,180 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, ED160BR-7 Blade Runner (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall height to top of boom. Printed 10' 5".
Track gauge / tread1,990 mm
Published: 1,990 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, ED160BR-7 Blade Runner (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Printed 6' 6".
Track length on ground2,800 mm
Published: 2,800 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, ED160BR-7 Blade Runner (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tumbler distance. Printed 9' 2".
Track length (overall)Not publishedKOBELCO USA product page, ED160BR-7 Blade Runner (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications.
Shoe / track width600 mm
Published: 600 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, ED160BR-7 Blade Runner (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Shoe width as listed.
Ground clearance455 mm
Published: 455 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, ED160BR-7 Blade Runner (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Min. ground clearance. Printed 17.9".
Tail swing radius1,490 mm
Published: 1,490 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, ED160BR-7 Blade Runner (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tail swing radius. Printed 4' 11".

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler
Published: Crawler
KOBELCO USA product page, ED160BR-7 Blade Runner (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Crawler excavator; track type (steel or rubber) not stated in the product-page specifications.
Track rollers / shoes per sideNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, ED160BR-7 Blade Runner (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, ED160BR-7 Blade Runner (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelIsuzu 4 JJ 1X DRAC -01
Published: Isuzu 4 JJ 1X DRAC -01
KOBELCO USA product page, ED160BR-7 Blade Runner (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net power78.6 kW
Published: 78.6 kW
KOBELCO USA product page, ED160BR-7 Blade Runner (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Page header 'Engine Power' 105 hp (78.6 kW); rating standard and rpm not stated.
Gross powerNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, ED160BR-7 Blade Runner (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not labelled as gross on the page. The page's 'Power Output' row also lists an unlabelled 115 hp (86 kW) figure.
Displacement3 L
Published: 3 L
KOBELCO USA product page, ED160BR-7 Blade Runner (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
(183 in³).
Rated speedNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, ED160BR-7 Blade Runner (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flowNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, ED160BR-7 Blade Runner (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications. Pumps: 2 Variable axial piston + Gear.
System / relief pressureNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, ED160BR-7 Blade Runner (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth5,790 mm
Published: 5,790 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, ED160BR-7 Blade Runner (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Printed 19'.
Max reach (at ground)8,620 mm
Published: 8,620 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, ED160BR-7 Blade Runner (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Printed 28' 3".
Dump height / clearance7,300 mm
Published: 7,300 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, ED160BR-7 Blade Runner (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Max. dumping clearance. Printed 23' 11".
Breakout / digging force110.4 kN
Published: 110.4 kN
KOBELCO USA product page, ED160BR-7 Blade Runner (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket digging force (standard not stated); arm crowding force 13,000 lbf (58 kN).
Max travel speed4.8 km/h
Published: 4.8 km/h
KOBELCO USA product page, ED160BR-7 Blade Runner (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High; low 2.4 km/h (3 mph (4.8 kph) / 1.5 mph (2.4 kph)).

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
DevelonDX170LC-717,400 kg
BobcatE165≈ 17,407 kg
HD HyundaiHX160A L17,695 kg
BobcatE145≈ 15,851 kg
Link-Belt170 X4S17,900 kg
VolvoEC160E17,900 kg

Compare side by side with Develon DX170LC-7 and Bobcat E165