Home › Mid excavators › HD Hyundai

HD Hyundai HX160A L

Configuration: 2.6 m arm, 600 mm triple grouser shoes, without dozer blade; Tier 4 Final

26 sourced values · Sources: HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX160A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX160A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx160a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length8,650 mm
BOverall height2,980 mm
CTrack length on ground3,170 mm
DGround clearance460 mm
EOverall width2,590 mm
FTrack gauge / tread1,990 mm
GShoe / track width600 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight17,695 kg
Published: 17,695 kg
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX160A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX160A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx160a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
39,010 lb; 600 mm triple grouser, without dozer.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length8,650 mm
Published: 8,650 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX160A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX160A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx160a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall length, 2.6 m arm.
Overall width2,590 mm
Published: 2,590 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX160A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX160A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx160a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall width with 600 mm shoe.
Overall height2,980 mm
Published: 2,980 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX160A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX160A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx160a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
F, overall height of cab.
Transport height3,030 mm
Published: 3,030 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX160A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX160A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx160a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall height of boom, 2.6 m arm.
Track gauge / tread1,990 mm
Published: 1,990 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX160A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX160A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx160a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
H, track gauge.
Track length on ground3,170 mm
Published: 3,170 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX160A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX160A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx160a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
A, tumbler distance.
Track length (overall)3,910 mm
Published: 3,910 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX160A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX160A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx160a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
B, overall length of crawler.
Shoe / track width600 mm
Published: 600 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX160A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX160A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx160a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Triple grouser shoe matching the stored operating weight.
Ground clearance460 mm
Published: 460 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX160A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX160A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx160a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
G, min. ground clearance.
Tail swing radius2,490 mm
Published: 2,490 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX160A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX160A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx160a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
D, tail swing radius.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks)
Published: Crawler (steel tracks)
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX160A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX160A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx160a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers / shoes per side7 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers, 49 shoes per side
Published: 7 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers, 49 shoes per side
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX160A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX160A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx160a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure≈ 42.2 kPa
Published: 0.43 kgf/cm²
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX160A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX160A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx160a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
6.12 psi; 600 mm triple grouser, without dozer.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCummins B4.5
Published: Cummins B4.5
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX160A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX160A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx160a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net power113 kW
Published: 113 kW
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX160A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX160A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx160a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1349 net, 152 hp at 2,200 rpm.
Gross power115 kW
Published: 115 kW
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX160A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX160A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx160a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995 gross, 155 hp at 2,200 rpm.
Displacement4.5 L
Published: 4.5 L
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX160A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX160A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx160a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed2,200 rpm
Published: 2,200 rpm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX160A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX160A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx160a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow320 L/min
Published: 320 L/min
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX160A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX160A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx160a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main pumps printed '2 × 160 lpm (42.3 U.S. gpm)'; total stored. Batch-7 correction: batch 6 stored one pump; total main-pump flow now stored per the collector convention.
System / relief pressure≈ 34.3 MPa
Published: 350 kgf/cm²
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX160A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX160A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx160a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement (4,980 psi); power boost 380 kgf/cm² (5,410 psi).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth6,030 mm
Published: 6,030 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX160A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX160A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx160a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
B, max digging depth, 2.6 m arm.
Max reach (at ground)8,860 mm
Published: 8,860 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX160A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX160A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx160a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
A', max digging reach on ground, 2.6 m arm; max reach (A) 9,020 mm.
Dump height / clearance6,250 mm
Published: 6,250 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX160A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX160A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx160a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
E, max dumping height, 2.6 m arm.
Breakout / digging force126 kN
Published: 126 kN
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX160A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX160A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx160a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket, ISO; 137 kN with power boost. Arm (ISO) 81 kN.
Max travel speed5.4 km/h
Published: 5.4 km/h
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX160A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX160A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx160a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High. Printed as '3.1 / 5.4 km/hr (High / Low)'; the order looks swapped, so 5.4 is stored as high and 3.1 as low.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
KobelcoSK170LC-1117,900 kg
Link-Belt170 X4S17,900 kg
VolvoEC160E17,900 kg
John Deere160 P-Tier17,945 kg
BobcatE165≈ 17,407 kg
DevelonDX170LC-717,400 kg

Compare side by side with Kobelco SK170LC-11 and Link-Belt 170 X4S