Home › Large excavators › Hitachi

Hitachi ZX890LC-7H

Configuration: 8.4 m H boom, 3.7 m H arm, 3.5 m³ hoe bucket, 900 mm double-grouser shoes; EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV

25 sourced values · Sources: Hitachi ZX890LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN653NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length14,840 mm
BOverall heightNot published
CTrack length on ground5,110 mm
DGround clearance895 mm
EOverall width4,450 mm
FTrack gauge / tread3,450 mm
GShoe / track width900 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight84,700 kg
Published: 84,700 kg
Hitachi ZX890LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN653NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
8.4 m H boom, 3.7 m arm, 3.5 m³ bucket, 900 mm shoes (187,000 lb). BE front (7.1 m boom, 2.95 m arm, 4.5 m³): 85,600 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length14,840 mm
Published: 14,840 mm
Hitachi ZX890LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN653NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. M, H boom + H arm.
Overall width4,450 mm
Published: 4,450 mm
Hitachi ZX890LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN653NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. K, overall width. Undercarriage width (J) extended 4,350 mm.
Overall heightNot publishedHitachi ZX890LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN653NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Height to handrail not printed. Cab height (F) 3,730 mm; overall height of base machine (O) 4,300 mm.
Transport height4,710 mm
Published: 4,710 mm
Hitachi ZX890LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN653NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. N, overall height of boom, H boom + H arm.
Track gauge / tread3,450 mm
Published: 3,450 mm
Hitachi ZX890LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN653NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. H, extended. Retracted 2,830 mm.
Track length on ground5,110 mm
Published: 5,110 mm
Hitachi ZX890LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN653NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A, distance between tumblers.
Track length (overall)6,360 mm
Published: 6,360 mm
Hitachi ZX890LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN653NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B, undercarriage length.
Shoe / track width900 mm
Published: 900 mm
Hitachi ZX890LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN653NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Double grouser per the weight table (35").
Ground clearance895 mm
Published: 895 mm
Hitachi ZX890LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN653NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. G, excluding shoe lug.
Tail swing radius4,600 mm
Published: 4,600 mm
Hitachi ZX890LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN653NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. D, rear-end swing radius.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks)
Published: Crawler (steel tracks)
Hitachi ZX890LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN653NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Extendable track gauge.
Track rollers / shoes per side9 track rollers, 3 carrier rollers, 51 shoes per side
Published: 9 track rollers, 3 carrier rollers, 51 shoes per side
Hitachi ZX890LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN653NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure83 kPa
Published: 83 kPa
Hitachi ZX890LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN653NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
12.1 psi.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelIsuzu 6WG1
Published: Isuzu 6WG1
Hitachi ZX890LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN653NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV.
Net power380 kW
Published: 380 kW
Hitachi ZX890LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN653NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249 (510 HP) at 1,800 min-1.
Gross power382 kW
Published: 382 kW
Hitachi ZX890LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN653NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 14396 (512 HP).
Displacement15.681 L
Published: 15.681 L
Hitachi ZX890LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN653NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed1,800 rpm
Published: 1,800 rpm
Hitachi ZX890LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN653NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow1,112 L/min
Published: 1,112 L/min
Hitachi ZX890LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN653NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
2 × 556 L/min main pumps (2 × 147 gpm).
System / relief pressure31.9 MPa
Published: 31.9 MPa
Hitachi ZX890LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN653NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement circuit (4,630 psi); power boost 34.3 MPa.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth8,860 mm
Published: 8,860 mm
Hitachi ZX890LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN653NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B, H boom + H arm.
Max reach (at ground)13,820 mm
Published: 13,820 mm
Hitachi ZX890LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN653NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A', H boom + 3.7 m arm. Max reach 14,100 mm.
Dump height / clearance9,090 mm
Published: 9,090 mm
Hitachi ZX890LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN653NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. D, H boom + H arm.
Breakout / digging force402 kN
Published: 402 kN
Hitachi ZX890LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN653NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket digging force ISO 6015, calculated at power boost, 3.7 m H arm (90,400 lbf). Arm crowd 324 kN.
Max travel speed4.7 km/h
Published: 4.7 km/h
Hitachi ZX890LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN653NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High (2.9 mph); low 3.2 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
John Deere870 P-Tier85,600 kg
KobelcoSK850LC-1186,500 kg
LiebherrR 992 Litronic86,600 kg
DevelonDX800LC-781,388 kg
LiebherrR 978 SME Litronic79,050 kg
VolvoEC950F91,275 kg

Compare side by side with John Deere 870 P-Tier and Kobelco SK850LC-11