Home › Mini excavators › Hitachi

Hitachi ZX35U-5N

Configuration: Canopy, 1.315 m standard arm, 300 mm rubber tracks, standard counterweight; EPA Final Tier 4

25 sourced values · Sources: Hitachi ZX35U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN661NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length4,640 mm
BOverall height2,480 mm
CTrack length on ground1,660 mm
DGround clearance280 mm
EOverall width1,740 mm
FTrack gauge / tread1,440 mm
GShoe / track width300 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight3,440 kg
Published: 3,440 kg
Hitachi ZX35U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN661NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Canopy, rubber track, 1.315 m arm (7,584 lb). Cab: 3,610 kg; steel track canopy: 3,660 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length4,640 mm
Published: 4,640 mm
Hitachi ZX35U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN661NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. L, blade in front, 1.315 m arm (15'3"). 1.715 m arm: 4,760 mm.
Overall width1,740 mm
Published: 1,740 mm
Hitachi ZX35U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN661NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. K (5'9").
Overall height2,480 mm
Published: 2,480 mm
Hitachi ZX35U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN661NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. F, top of canopy/cab (8'2"); no handrail height printed.
Transport heightNot publishedHitachi ZX35U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN661NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Sheet's dimension table does not list an overall boom height for this model.
Track gauge / tread1,440 mm
Published: 1,440 mm
Hitachi ZX35U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN661NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. H (4'9").
Track length on ground1,660 mm
Published: 1,660 mm
Hitachi ZX35U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN661NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A, distance between tumblers (5'5").
Track length (overall)2,110 mm
Published: 2,110 mm
Hitachi ZX35U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN661NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B, undercarriage length (6'11").
Shoe / track width300 mm
Published: 300 mm
Hitachi ZX35U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN661NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. I (12").
Ground clearance280 mm
Published: 280 mm
Hitachi ZX35U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN661NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. G, minimum (11").
Tail swing radius870 mm
Published: 870 mm
Hitachi ZX35U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN661NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. D, rear-end swing radius, 1.315 m arm (2'10").

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (rubber tracks)
Published: Crawler (rubber tracks)
Hitachi ZX35U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN661NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Steel track optional.
Track rollers / shoes per side4 lower rollers, 1 upper roller per side
Published: 4 lower rollers, 1 upper roller per side
Hitachi ZX35U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN661NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure32 kPa
Published: 32 kPa
Hitachi ZX35U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN661NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Canopy, rubber track, 1.315 m arm (4.6 psi).

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelYanmar 3TNV88F
Published: Yanmar 3TNV88F
Hitachi ZX35U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN661NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
EPA Final Tier 4.
Net power17.4 kW
Published: 17.4 kW
Hitachi ZX35U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN661NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249, at 2,400 rpm (23.7 hp).
Gross power18.2 kW
Published: 18.2 kW
Hitachi ZX35U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN661NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 14396, at 2,400 rpm (24.7 hp).
Displacement1.642 L
Published: 1.642 L
Hitachi ZX35U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN661NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
100.2 cu. in.
Rated speed2,400 rpm
Published: 2,400 rpm
Hitachi ZX35U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN661NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow76.8 L/min
Published: 76.8 L/min
Hitachi ZX35U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN661NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Sum of 2 variable-displacement main pumps (2 x 38.4 L/min).
System / relief pressure24.5 MPa
Published: 24.5 MPa
Hitachi ZX35U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN661NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement circuit (3,553.4 psi).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth3,060 mm
Published: 3,060 mm
Hitachi ZX35U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN661NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B, 1.315 m arm (10'0"). 1.715 m arm: 3,460 mm.
Max reach (at ground)5,080 mm
Published: 5,080 mm
Hitachi ZX35U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN661NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A', on ground, 1.315 m arm (16'8"). Max reach 5,210 mm.
Dump height / clearance3,460 mm
Published: 3,460 mm
Hitachi ZX35U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN661NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. D, canopy, 1.315 m arm (11'4").
Breakout / digging force27.1 kN
Published: 27.1 kN
Hitachi ZX35U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN661NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket digging force, ISO 6015:2006 (6,085 lbf). Arm crowd 19.0 kN (1.315 m arm).
Max travel speed4.8 km/h
Published: 4.8 km/h
Hitachi ZX35U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN661NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
High (2.7 mph as printed). Low 2.8 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
YanmarViO35-7≈ 3,420 kg
BobcatE35≈ 3,474 kg
CaseCX34D≈ 3,480 kg
Caterpillar303.5 CR3,480 kg
KubotaKX033-4≈ 3,366 kg
TakeuchiTB235-2≈ 3,364 kg

Compare side by side with Yanmar ViO35-7 and Bobcat E35