Home › Mini excavators › Caterpillar

Caterpillar 303.5 CR

Configuration: Minimum configuration: canopy, fixed rubber tracks, standard stick (1260 mm), blade, no extra counterweight, no bucket; Tier 4 Final/Stage V.

22 sourced values · Sources: Cat 303.5 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8351-04 (09-2025), global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length4,800 mm
BOverall height2,480 mm
CTrack length on groundNot published
DGround clearance310 mm
EOverall width1,780 mm
FTrack gauge / treadNot published
GShoe / track width300 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight3,480 kg
Published: 3,480 kg
Cat 303.5 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8351-04 (09-2025), global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Minimum operating weight with canopy (7,673 lb). Cab: 3620 kg. Maximum with cab (steel tracks, long stick, extra counterweight) 4190 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length4,800 mm
Published: 4,800 mm
Cat 303.5 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8351-04 (09-2025), global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall shipping length, standard stick (depends on blade position). Long stick 4850 mm.
Overall width1,780 mm
Published: 1,780 mm
Cat 303.5 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8351-04 (09-2025), global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track width (over tracks).
Overall height2,480 mm
Published: 2,480 mm
Cat 303.5 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8351-04 (09-2025), global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall shipping height.
Transport heightNot captured—
Track gauge / treadNot publishedCat 303.5 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8351-04 (09-2025), global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.
Track length on groundNot publishedCat 303.5 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8351-04 (09-2025), global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.
Track length (overall)2,220 mm
Published: 2,220 mm
Cat 303.5 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8351-04 (09-2025), global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall undercarriage length.
Shoe / track width300 mm
Published: 300 mm
Cat 303.5 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8351-04 (09-2025), global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track belt/shoe width.
Ground clearance310 mm
Published: 310 mm
Cat 303.5 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8351-04 (09-2025), global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tail swing radius890 mm
Published: 890 mm
Cat 303.5 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8351-04 (09-2025), global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Without counterweight. 960 mm with light counterweight; 1005 mm with extra.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeRubber track
Published: Rubber track
Cat 303.5 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8351-04 (09-2025), global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Steel tracks optional.
Track rollers / shoes per sideNot publishedCat 303.5 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8351-04 (09-2025), global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure29.6 kPa
Published: 29.6 kPa
Cat 303.5 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8351-04 (09-2025), global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
At minimum weight (4.3 psi). At maximum weight 35.7 kPa.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCat C1.7
Published: Cat C1.7
Cat 303.5 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8351-04 (09-2025), global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Naturally aspirated per equipment list. U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V.
Net power17.6 kW
Published: 17.6 kW
Cat 303.5 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8351-04 (09-2025), global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249 at rated 2,200 rpm (23.6 hp).
Gross power18.4 kW
Published: 18.4 kW
Cat 303.5 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8351-04 (09-2025), global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 14396 (24.7 hp).
Displacement1.7 L
Published: 1.7 L
Cat 303.5 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8351-04 (09-2025), global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
104 cu in.
Rated speed2,200 rpm
Published: 2,200 rpm
Cat 303.5 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8351-04 (09-2025), global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow100 L/min
Published: 100 L/min
Cat 303.5 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8351-04 (09-2025), global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Load-sensing variable-displacement piston pump at 2,400 rpm (26 gal/min).
System / relief pressure≈ 24.5 MPa
Published: 24,500 kPa
Cat 303.5 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8351-04 (09-2025), global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Operating pressure – equipment, printed as 245 bar (3,553 psi).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth2,810 mm
Published: 2,810 mm
Cat 303.5 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8351-04 (09-2025), global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard stick. Long stick 3110 mm.
Max reach (at ground)5,130 mm
Published: 5,130 mm
Cat 303.5 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8351-04 (09-2025), global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Maximum reach at ground level, standard stick. Long stick 5380 mm.
Dump height / clearance3,490 mm
Published: 3,490 mm
Cat 303.5 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8351-04 (09-2025), global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Maximum dump clearance, standard stick.
Breakout / digging force33 kN
Published: 33 kN
Cat 303.5 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8351-04 (09-2025), global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Digging force – bucket (7,419 lbf). Stick (standard) 18.9 kN.
Max travel speed4.5 km/h
Published: 4.5 km/h
Cat 303.5 CR Mini Excavator specalog AEHQ8351-04 (09-2025), global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High (2.8 mph); low 2.6 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
CaseCX34D≈ 3,480 kg
BobcatE35≈ 3,474 kg
John Deere35 P-Tier3,520 kg
HitachiZX35U-5N3,440 kg
YanmarViO35-7≈ 3,420 kg
BobcatE38≈ 3,580 kg

Compare side by side with Case CX34D and Bobcat E35