Home › Mid excavators › Hitachi

Hitachi ZX245USLC-7H

Configuration: Short tail swing, no blade, monoblock boom, 2.91 m arm, 800 mm triple-grouser shoes, 0.80 m³ bucket, 7,280 kg counterweight; EPA Final Tier 4

26 sourced values · Sources: Hitachi ZX245USLC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN664NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length9,120 mm
BOverall height3,050 mm
CTrack length on ground3,660 mm
DGround clearance450 mm
EOverall width3,190 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,390 mm
GShoe / track width800 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight25,900 kg
Published: 25,900 kg
Hitachi ZX245USLC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN664NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Incl. 0.80 m³ bucket (660 kg) and 7,280 kg counterweight (57,100 lb). With optional blade: 28,000 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length9,120 mm
Published: 9,120 mm
Hitachi ZX245USLC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN664NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. M (29'11"). With blade: 9,950 mm.
Overall width3,190 mm
Published: 3,190 mm
Hitachi ZX245USLC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN664NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. K (10'6").
Overall height3,050 mm
Published: 3,050 mm
Hitachi ZX245USLC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN664NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. F', top of handrail retracted (10'0"); extended 3,520 mm. Cab height 2,960 mm.
Transport height3,000 mm
Published: 3,000 mm
Hitachi ZX245USLC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN664NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. N, overall height of boom (9'10").
Track gauge / tread2,390 mm
Published: 2,390 mm
Hitachi ZX245USLC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN664NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. H (7'10").
Track length on ground3,660 mm
Published: 3,660 mm
Hitachi ZX245USLC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN664NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A, distance between tumblers (12'0").
Track length (overall)4,450 mm
Published: 4,450 mm
Hitachi ZX245USLC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN664NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B, undercarriage length (14'8").
Shoe / track width800 mm
Published: 800 mm
Hitachi ZX245USLC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN664NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Triple grouser.
Ground clearance450 mm
Published: 450 mm
Hitachi ZX245USLC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN664NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. G, excluding shoe lug (1'6").
Tail swing radius1,680 mm
Published: 1,680 mm
Hitachi ZX245USLC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN664NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. D, rear-end swing radius (5'6").

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks)
Published: Crawler (steel tracks)
Hitachi ZX245USLC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN664NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers / shoes per side8 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers, 49 shoes per side
Published: 8 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers, 49 shoes per side
Hitachi ZX245USLC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN664NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure40 kPa
Published: 40 kPa
Hitachi ZX245USLC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN664NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
5.8 psi.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelIsuzu 4HK1
Published: Isuzu 4HK1
Hitachi ZX245USLC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN664NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV.
Net power122 kW
Published: 122 kW
Hitachi ZX245USLC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN664NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249 (164 HP) at 2,000 rpm.
Gross power128.4 kW
Published: 128.4 kW
Hitachi ZX245USLC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN664NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 14396 (172 HP).
Displacement5.193 L
Published: 5.193 L
Hitachi ZX245USLC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN664NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed2,000 rpm
Published: 2,000 rpm
Hitachi ZX245USLC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN664NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow424 L/min
Published: 424 L/min
Hitachi ZX245USLC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN664NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
2 × 212 L/min main pumps; third pump 184 L/min not included.
System / relief pressure34.3 MPa
Published: 34.3 MPa
Hitachi ZX245USLC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN664NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement circuit (4,970 psi); power boost 38.0 MPa.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth6,610 mm
Published: 6,610 mm
Hitachi ZX245USLC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN664NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B (21'8").
Max reach (at ground)9,900 mm
Published: 9,900 mm
Hitachi ZX245USLC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN664NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A' (32'6"). Max reach 10,110 mm.
Dump height / clearance8,290 mm
Published: 8,290 mm
Hitachi ZX245USLC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN664NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. D, max dumping height (27'2").
Breakout / digging force158 kN
Published: 158 kN
Hitachi ZX245USLC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN664NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket digging force ISO 6015 at power boost (35,500 lbf). Arm crowd 114 kN.
Max travel speed5.5 km/h
Published: 5.5 km/h
Hitachi ZX245USLC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN664NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High (3.4 mph); low 3.5 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
KobelcoSK230SRLC-725,900 kg
DevelonDX235LCR-725,915 kg
BobcatE245≈ 25,813 kg
Link-Belt260 X4S26,000 kg
Link-Belt245 X4S26,200 kg
Caterpillar32626,300 kg

Compare side by side with Kobelco SK230SRLC-7 and Develon DX235LCR-7