Home › Mid excavators › Kobelco

Kobelco SK230SRLC-7

Configuration: Short-radius; 5.62 m boom, 2.87 m arm, 1.05 yd³ (0.80 m³) SAE bucket, 790 mm triple-grouser shoes, no dozer blade; US EPA Tier IV Final

24 sourced values · Sources: KOBELCO SK230SRLC-7 / SK270SRLC-7 brochure (North America), Bulletin No. SK230-SK270SRLC-7-NA-102-2311XXEX, US EPA Tier IV Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length8,830 mm
BOverall heightNot published
CTrack length on ground3,660 mm
DGround clearance445 mm
EOverall width3,180 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,390 mm
GShoe / track width790 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight25,900 kg
Published: 25,900 kg
KOBELCO SK230SRLC-7 / SK270SRLC-7 brochure (North America), Bulletin No. SK230-SK270SRLC-7-NA-102-2311XXEX, US EPA Tier IV Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
790 mm triple-grouser shoes, no dozer (57,100 lb). With dozer blade: 27,500 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length8,830 mm
Published: 8,830 mm
KOBELCO SK230SRLC-7 / SK270SRLC-7 brochure (North America), Bulletin No. SK230-SK270SRLC-7-NA-102-2311XXEX, US EPA Tier IV Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A, overall length, no dozer; with dozer 9,660 mm.
Overall width3,180 mm
Published: 3,180 mm
KOBELCO SK230SRLC-7 / SK270SRLC-7 brochure (North America), Bulletin No. SK230-SK270SRLC-7-NA-102-2311XXEX, US EPA Tier IV Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. C, overall width of crawler.
Overall heightNot publishedKOBELCO SK230SRLC-7 / SK270SRLC-7 brochure (North America), Bulletin No. SK230-SK270SRLC-7-NA-102-2311XXEX, US EPA Tier IV Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Height to handrail/guardrail not printed in the dimensions table. Cab height (dim. D) 3,160 mm.
Transport height3,010 mm
Published: 3,010 mm
KOBELCO SK230SRLC-7 / SK270SRLC-7 brochure (North America), Bulletin No. SK230-SK270SRLC-7-NA-102-2311XXEX, US EPA Tier IV Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B, overall height to top of boom (transport position).
Track gauge / tread2,390 mm
Published: 2,390 mm
KOBELCO SK230SRLC-7 / SK270SRLC-7 brochure (North America), Bulletin No. SK230-SK270SRLC-7-NA-102-2311XXEX, US EPA Tier IV Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track gauge (dim. F).
Track length on ground3,660 mm
Published: 3,660 mm
KOBELCO SK230SRLC-7 / SK270SRLC-7 brochure (North America), Bulletin No. SK230-SK270SRLC-7-NA-102-2311XXEX, US EPA Tier IV Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tumbler distance.
Track length (overall)4,450 mm
Published: 4,450 mm
KOBELCO SK230SRLC-7 / SK270SRLC-7 brochure (North America), Bulletin No. SK230-SK270SRLC-7-NA-102-2311XXEX, US EPA Tier IV Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall length of crawler.
Shoe / track width790 mm
Published: 790 mm
KOBELCO SK230SRLC-7 / SK270SRLC-7 brochure (North America), Bulletin No. SK230-SK270SRLC-7-NA-102-2311XXEX, US EPA Tier IV Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Triple grouser.
Ground clearance445 mm
Published: 445 mm
KOBELCO SK230SRLC-7 / SK270SRLC-7 brochure (North America), Bulletin No. SK230-SK270SRLC-7-NA-102-2311XXEX, US EPA Tier IV Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Ground clearance of undercarriage.
Tail swing radius1,840 mm
Published: 1,840 mm
KOBELCO SK230SRLC-7 / SK270SRLC-7 brochure (North America), Bulletin No. SK230-SK270SRLC-7-NA-102-2311XXEX, US EPA Tier IV Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tail swing radius.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks)
Published: Crawler (steel tracks)
KOBELCO SK230SRLC-7 / SK270SRLC-7 brochure (North America), Bulletin No. SK230-SK270SRLC-7-NA-102-2311XXEX, US EPA Tier IV Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers / shoes per side49 shoes per side
Published: 49 shoes per side
KOBELCO SK230SRLC-7 / SK270SRLC-7 brochure (North America), Bulletin No. SK230-SK270SRLC-7-NA-102-2311XXEX, US EPA Tier IV Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track/carrier roller counts not printed; shoe count per side only.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure41 kPa
Published: 41 kPa
KOBELCO SK230SRLC-7 / SK270SRLC-7 brochure (North America), Bulletin No. SK230-SK270SRLC-7-NA-102-2311XXEX, US EPA Tier IV Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
5.9 psi, no dozer; 43.0 kPa with dozer.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelYANMAR 4TN107FTT
Published: YANMAR 4TN107FTT
KOBELCO SK230SRLC-7 / SK270SRLC-7 brochure (North America), Bulletin No. SK230-SK270SRLC-7-NA-102-2311XXEX, US EPA Tier IV Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
US EPA Tier IV Final.
Net power122 kW
Published: 122 kW
KOBELCO SK230SRLC-7 / SK270SRLC-7 brochure (North America), Bulletin No. SK230-SK270SRLC-7-NA-102-2311XXEX, US EPA Tier IV Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE NET (164 hp) at 2,000 rpm; 127 kW without fan.
Gross powerNot publishedKOBELCO SK230SRLC-7 / SK270SRLC-7 brochure (North America), Bulletin No. SK230-SK270SRLC-7-NA-102-2311XXEX, US EPA Tier IV Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Gross power not published; brochure prints SAE NET (SAE J1349) and power output without fan only.
Displacement4.567 L
Published: 4.567 L
KOBELCO SK230SRLC-7 / SK270SRLC-7 brochure (North America), Bulletin No. SK230-SK270SRLC-7-NA-102-2311XXEX, US EPA Tier IV Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed2,000 rpm
Published: 2,000 rpm
KOBELCO SK230SRLC-7 / SK270SRLC-7 brochure (North America), Bulletin No. SK230-SK270SRLC-7-NA-102-2311XXEX, US EPA Tier IV Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Speed at which SAE NET power is rated.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow440 L/min
Published: 440 L/min
KOBELCO SK230SRLC-7 / SK270SRLC-7 brochure (North America), Bulletin No. SK230-SK270SRLC-7-NA-102-2311XXEX, US EPA Tier IV Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
2 × 220 L/min main pumps.
System / relief pressure34.3 MPa
Published: 34.3 MPa
KOBELCO SK230SRLC-7 / SK270SRLC-7 brochure (North America), Bulletin No. SK230-SK270SRLC-7-NA-102-2311XXEX, US EPA Tier IV Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Working circuit relief setting; power boost 37.8 MPa.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth≈ 6,580 mm
Published: 6.58 m
KOBELCO SK230SRLC-7 / SK270SRLC-7 brochure (North America), Bulletin No. SK230-SK270SRLC-7-NA-102-2311XXEX, US EPA Tier IV Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Working range, 5.62 m boom + 2.87 m arm (printed in m).
Max reach (at ground)≈ 9,530 mm
Published: 9.53 m
KOBELCO SK230SRLC-7 / SK270SRLC-7 brochure (North America), Bulletin No. SK230-SK270SRLC-7-NA-102-2311XXEX, US EPA Tier IV Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Working range, 5.62 m boom + 2.87 m arm (printed in m).
Dump height / clearance≈ 7,710 mm
Published: 7.71 m
KOBELCO SK230SRLC-7 / SK270SRLC-7 brochure (North America), Bulletin No. SK230-SK270SRLC-7-NA-102-2311XXEX, US EPA Tier IV Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Working range, 5.62 m boom + 2.87 m arm (printed in m).
Breakout / digging force120 kN
Published: 120 kN
KOBELCO SK230SRLC-7 / SK270SRLC-7 brochure (North America), Bulletin No. SK230-SK270SRLC-7-NA-102-2311XXEX, US EPA Tier IV Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket digging force, ISO 6015; 132 kN with power boost.
Max travel speed5.8 km/h
Published: 5.8 km/h
KOBELCO SK230SRLC-7 / SK270SRLC-7 brochure (North America), Bulletin No. SK230-SK270SRLC-7-NA-102-2311XXEX, US EPA Tier IV Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High; low 3.5 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
HitachiZX245USLC-7H25,900 kg
DevelonDX235LCR-725,915 kg
BobcatE245≈ 25,813 kg
Link-Belt260 X4S26,000 kg
Link-Belt245 X4S26,200 kg
Caterpillar32626,300 kg

Compare side by side with Hitachi ZX245USLC-7H and Develon DX235LCR-7