Home › Mid excavators › Hitachi

Hitachi ZX130-7H

Configuration: Monoblock boom, 3.01 m arm, 600 mm triple-grouser shoes, 0.52 m³ bucket, 2,950 kg counterweight, no blade; EPA Final Tier 4

26 sourced values · Sources: Hitachi ZX130-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN670NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length7,710 mm
BOverall height2,870 mm
CTrack length on ground2,880 mm
DGround clearance410 mm
EOverall width2,590 mm
FTrack gauge / tread1,990 mm
GShoe / track width600 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight14,000 kg
Published: 14,000 kg
Hitachi ZX130-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN670NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Incl. 0.52 m³ bucket (410 kg) and 2,950 kg counterweight (30,800 lb). With optional blade: 15,100 kg. 700 mm shoes: 14,200 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length7,710 mm
Published: 7,710 mm
Hitachi ZX130-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN670NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. M (25'4"). With blade: 8,060 mm.
Overall width2,590 mm
Published: 2,590 mm
Hitachi ZX130-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN670NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. K (8'6"). 700 mm shoes: 2,690 mm.
Overall height2,870 mm
Published: 2,870 mm
Hitachi ZX130-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN670NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. F', top of handrail (9'5"). Cab height 2,790 mm.
Transport height2,680 mm
Published: 2,680 mm
Hitachi ZX130-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN670NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. N, overall height of boom, transport pin position (8'10").
Track gauge / tread1,990 mm
Published: 1,990 mm
Hitachi ZX130-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN670NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. H (6'6").
Track length on ground2,880 mm
Published: 2,880 mm
Hitachi ZX130-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN670NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A, distance between tumblers (9'5").
Track length (overall)3,580 mm
Published: 3,580 mm
Hitachi ZX130-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN670NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B, undercarriage length (11'9").
Shoe / track width600 mm
Published: 600 mm
Hitachi ZX130-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN670NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Triple grouser. 700 mm triple-grouser and 500 mm pad shoes also listed.
Ground clearance410 mm
Published: 410 mm
Hitachi ZX130-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN670NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. G, excluding shoe lug (1'4").
Tail swing radius2,190 mm
Published: 2,190 mm
Hitachi ZX130-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN670NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. D, rear-end swing radius (7'2").

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks)
Published: Crawler (steel tracks)
Hitachi ZX130-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN670NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers / shoes per side7 track rollers, 1 carrier roller, 44 shoes per side
Published: 7 track rollers, 1 carrier roller, 44 shoes per side
Hitachi ZX130-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN670NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure37 kPa
Published: 37 kPa
Hitachi ZX130-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN670NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
5.3 psi.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelIsuzu AR-4JJ1X
Published: Isuzu AR-4JJ1X
Hitachi ZX130-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN670NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV.
Net power74.9 kW
Published: 74.9 kW
Hitachi ZX130-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN670NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249 (100 HP) at 2,000 rpm.
Gross power78.5 kW
Published: 78.5 kW
Hitachi ZX130-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN670NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 14396 (105 HP).
Displacement2.999 L
Published: 2.999 L
Hitachi ZX130-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN670NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed2,000 rpm
Published: 2,000 rpm
Hitachi ZX130-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN670NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow234 L/min
Published: 234 L/min
Hitachi ZX130-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN670NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
2 × 117 L/min main pumps (2 × 31 gpm).
System / relief pressure34.3 MPa
Published: 34.3 MPa
Hitachi ZX130-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN670NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement circuit (4,970 psi); power boost 36.3 MPa.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth6,030 mm
Published: 6,030 mm
Hitachi ZX130-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN670NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B (19'9").
Max reach (at ground)8,650 mm
Published: 8,650 mm
Hitachi ZX130-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN670NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A' (28'5"). Max reach 8,770 mm.
Dump height / clearance6,520 mm
Published: 6,520 mm
Hitachi ZX130-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN670NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. D, max dumping height (21'5").
Breakout / digging force104 kN
Published: 104 kN
Hitachi ZX130-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN670NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket digging force ISO 6015 at power boost (23,400 lbf). Arm crowd 61 kN.
Max travel speed5.5 km/h
Published: 5.5 km/h
Hitachi ZX130-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN670NA-US-S, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High (3.4 mph); low 3.3 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
John Deere135 P-Tier14,100 kg
Caterpillar31313,800 kg
Caterpillar313 GC13,800 kg
VolvoEC140E (EC140EL)14,390 kg
DevelonDX140LC-7K14,400 kg
HD HyundaiHX130A LCR13,445 kg

Compare side by side with John Deere 135 P-Tier and Caterpillar 313