Home › Mid excavators › Caterpillar

Caterpillar 313

Configuration: Long undercarriage, Reach boom, R3.0 (9'10") stick, 0.53 m³ GD bucket, 700 mm triple grouser shoes, 2470 kg counterweight, no blade.

26 sourced values · Sources: Cat 313 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4102-01 (09-2026), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length7,690 mm
BOverall height3,200 mm
CTrack length on ground3,040 mm
DGround clearance445 mm
EOverall width2,690 mm
FTrack gauge / tread1,990 mm
GShoe / track width700 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight13,800 kg
Published: 13,800 kg
Cat 313 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4102-01 (09-2026), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Stated configuration (30,400 lb); includes 90% fuel tank and 75 kg operator. With blade: 14 600 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length7,690 mm
Published: 7,690 mm
Cat 313 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4102-01 (09-2026), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Machine length without blade, boom/stick/bucket installed (with stick cylinder lines), R3.0 stick. With blade (blade rear) 7970 mm.
Overall width2,690 mm
Published: 2,690 mm
Cat 313 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4102-01 (09-2026), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track/undercarriage width with 700 mm shoes (with steps). Upperframe width 2480 mm.
Overall height3,200 mm
Published: 3,200 mm
Cat 313 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4102-01 (09-2026), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Machine height with boom/stick/bucket installed (with stick cylinder lines), R3.0 stick. Top of cab 2810 mm; top of OPG 2960 mm.
Transport height3,200 mm
Published: 3,200 mm
Cat 313 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4102-01 (09-2026), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Machine height with boom/stick/bucket installed, R3.0 stick. Add 40 mm for rubber shoes/pads.
Track gauge / tread1,990 mm
Published: 1,990 mm
Cat 313 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4102-01 (09-2026), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track length on ground3,040 mm
Published: 3,040 mm
Cat 313 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4102-01 (09-2026), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Length to center of rollers.
Track length (overall)3,750 mm
Published: 3,750 mm
Cat 313 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4102-01 (09-2026), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Shoe / track width700 mm
Published: 700 mm
Cat 313 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4102-01 (09-2026), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Triple grouser. 500/600 mm steel and rubber options.
Ground clearance445 mm
Published: 445 mm
Cat 313 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4102-01 (09-2026), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Counterweight clearance 915 mm.
Tail swing radius2,190 mm
Published: 2,190 mm
Cat 313 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4102-01 (09-2026), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks), Long
Published: Crawler (steel tracks), Long
Cat 313 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4102-01 (09-2026), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers / shoes per side7 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers, 46 shoes per side
Published: 7 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers, 46 shoes per side
Cat 313 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4102-01 (09-2026), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure29.4 kPa
Published: 29.4 kPa
Cat 313 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4102-01 (09-2026), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
700 mm triple grouser, stated configuration (4.3 psi).

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCat C3.6
Published: Cat C3.6
Cat 313 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4102-01 (09-2026), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final, EU Stage V, Japan 2014.
Net power81 kW
Published: 81 kW
Cat 313 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4102-01 (09-2026), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249 at 2,400 rpm (108 hp).
Gross power82 kW
Published: 82 kW
Cat 313 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4102-01 (09-2026), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 14396 engine power (110 hp).
Displacement3.6 L
Published: 3.6 L
Cat 313 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4102-01 (09-2026), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
220 in³.
Rated speed2,400 rpm
Published: 2,400 rpm
Cat 313 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4102-01 (09-2026), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow247 L/min
Published: 247 L/min
Cat 313 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4102-01 (09-2026), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main system maximum flow, implement (65 gal/min); per-pump split not printed.
System / relief pressure≈ 35 MPa
Published: 35,000 kPa
Cat 313 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4102-01 (09-2026), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Maximum pressure, equipment, normal. Travel 35 000 kPa; swing 26 000 kPa.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth6,040 mm
Published: 6,040 mm
Cat 313 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4102-01 (09-2026), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
R3.0 stick. R2.8: 5840 mm.
Max reach (at ground)8,660 mm
Published: 8,660 mm
Cat 313 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4102-01 (09-2026), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
R3.0 stick.
Dump height / clearance6,420 mm
Published: 6,420 mm
Cat 313 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4102-01 (09-2026), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Maximum loading height, R3.0 stick.
Breakout / digging force98.67 kN
Published: 98.67 kN
Cat 313 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4102-01 (09-2026), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket digging force (ISO). Stick 59.29 kN (R3.0).
Max travel speed5.4 km/h
Published: 5.4 km/h
Cat 313 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4102-01 (09-2026), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Maximum travel speed (3.4 mph).

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
HitachiZX130-7H14,000 kg
John Deere135 P-Tier14,100 kg
HD HyundaiHX130A LCR13,445 kg
VolvoEC140E (EC140EL)14,390 kg
DevelonDX140LC-7K14,400 kg
Link-Belt130 X413,200 kg

Compare side by side with Hitachi ZX130-7H and John Deere 135 P-Tier

Head-to-head