Home › Wheel loaders › Hitachi

Hitachi ZW550-6

Configuration: Standard arm, rock bucket (V-edge, weld-on adaptors and teeth/segments), 6.3 m³ heaped; 35/65R33 (L5) tires, ROPS cab, no ballast; EPA Tier 4 Final

25 sourced values · Sources: Hitachi ZW550-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN145NA-US-R, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length11,370 mm
BOverall height4,195 mm
CWheelbase4,150 mm
DGround clearance545 mm
EOverall width3,770 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,650 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight47,573 kg
Published: 47,573 kg
Hitachi ZW550-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN145NA-US-R, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
With ROPS cab, 35/65R33 (L5) tires, no ballast, lubricants, full fuel, operator (104,880 lb).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length11,370 mm
Published: 11,370 mm
Hitachi ZW550-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN145NA-US-R, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. F, overall length (37'4").
Overall width3,770 mm
Published: 3,770 mm
Hitachi ZW550-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN145NA-US-R, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. J, bucket width. Width over tires 3,570 mm.
Overall height4,195 mm
Published: 4,195 mm
Hitachi ZW550-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN145NA-US-R, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. G, to cab top.
Wheelbase4,150 mm
Published: 4,150 mm
Hitachi ZW550-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN145NA-US-R, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. L, wheel base.
Track gauge / tread2,650 mm
Published: 2,650 mm
Hitachi ZW550-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN145NA-US-R, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. K, tread.
Ground clearance545 mm
Published: 545 mm
Hitachi ZW550-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN145NA-US-R, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. N, minimum ground clearance.
Turning radius8,835 mm
Published: 8,835 mm
Hitachi ZW550-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN145NA-US-R, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Clearance circle 'at outside of tire', bucket carry position, as printed (29'); the sheet prints 7,545 mm 'at outside of bucket', so the two rows may be swapped.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, articulated
Published: Wheeled, articulated
Hitachi ZW550-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN145NA-US-R, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Articulated frame steering, 37° full articulation (dim. O) each direction.
Number of axles2
Published: 2
Hitachi ZW550-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN145NA-US-R, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Wheels (count)4
Published: 4
Hitachi ZW550-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN145NA-US-R, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Four-wheel drive.
Tire size35/65R33 (L-5)
Published: 35/65R33 (L-5)
Hitachi ZW550-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN145NA-US-R, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedHitachi ZW550-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN145NA-US-R, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the spec sheet.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)Not publishedHitachi ZW550-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN145NA-US-R, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the spec sheet.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)Not publishedHitachi ZW550-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN145NA-US-R, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the spec sheet.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelIsuzu 6WG1
Published: Isuzu 6WG1
Hitachi ZW550-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN145NA-US-R, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV certified.
Net power380 kW
Published: 380 kW
Hitachi ZW550-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN145NA-US-R, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249 (517 HP) at 1,800 rpm.
Gross power382 kW
Published: 382 kW
Hitachi ZW550-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN145NA-US-R, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 14396 (520 HP) at 1,800 rpm.
Displacement15.68 L
Published: 15.68 L
Hitachi ZW550-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN145NA-US-R, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed1,800 rpm
Published: 1,800 rpm
Hitachi ZW550-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN145NA-US-R, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow380 L/min
Published: 380 L/min
Hitachi ZW550-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN145NA-US-R, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main pump, variable axial plunger: 380 L/min at 6.9 MPa, 1,800 rpm (100.4 gpm at 972 psi). Brake/fan/pilot pump 105 L/min not included.
System / relief pressure31.4 MPa
Published: 31.4 MPa
Hitachi ZW550-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN145NA-US-R, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Relief valve set pressure, control (4,554 psi). Steering 27.5 MPa.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed35.1 km/h
Published: 35.1 km/h
Hitachi ZW550-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN145NA-US-R, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
4th forward, power mode with lock-up (21.8 mph).
Bucket capacity6.3 m³
Published: 6.3 m³
Hitachi ZW550-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN145NA-US-R, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 7546 heaped (8.3 yd³). Struck 5.6 m³.
Tipping load27,380 kg
Published: 27,380 kg
Hitachi ZW550-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN145NA-US-R, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Static, full turn, with ROPS cab (60,370 lb). Straight: 32,340 kg.
Breakout / digging force371 kN
Published: 371 kN
Hitachi ZW550-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN145NA-US-R, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
83,460 lb.
Dump height / clearance3,270 mm
Published: 3,270 mm
Hitachi ZW550-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN145NA-US-R, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A, maximum dumping clearance (10'8"), SAE J732C; reach 2,045 mm.
Lift / hinge-pin height5,040 mm
Published: 5,040 mm
Hitachi ZW550-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN145NA-US-R, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. C, maximum hinge-pin height (16'6"). High-lift arm: 5,480 mm.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
VolvoL350H51,450 kg
Caterpillar98852,441 kg
KomatsuWA600-855,400 kg
KomatsuWA500-8 Yard Loader37,353 kg
VolvoL200 High Lift36,520 kg
DevelonDL580-735,686 kg

Compare side by side with Volvo L350H and Caterpillar 988