Home › Wheel loaders › Komatsu

Komatsu WA600-8

Configuration: 3,850 mm boom, excavating bucket (spade nose, teeth and bolt-on segment edges), 7.0 m³ heaped; 35/65-33-36PR (L-4) tires, ROPS/FOPS cab; EPA Tier 4 Final

25 sourced values · Sources: Komatsu WA600-8 brochure, EN-WA600-8-BR01-0922-V1 (09/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length12,030 mm
BOverall height4,500 mm
CWheelbase4,500 mm
DGround clearance525 mm
EOverall width3,805 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,650 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight55,400 kg
Published: 55,400 kg
Komatsu WA600-8 brochure, EN-WA600-8-BR01-0922-V1 (09/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
3,850 mm boom, excavating bucket (122,136 lb). Incl. lubricant, coolant, full fuel, ROPS cab, operator.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length12,030 mm
Published: 12,030 mm
Komatsu WA600-8 brochure, EN-WA600-8-BR01-0922-V1 (09/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket on ground.
Overall width3,805 mm
Published: 3,805 mm
Komatsu WA600-8 brochure, EN-WA600-8-BR01-0922-V1 (09/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket width. Width over tires 3,590 mm.
Overall height4,500 mm
Published: 4,500 mm
Komatsu WA600-8 brochure, EN-WA600-8-BR01-0922-V1 (09/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. G, ROPS cab. Top of stack (F) 4,375 mm.
Wheelbase4,500 mm
Published: 4,500 mm
Komatsu WA600-8 brochure, EN-WA600-8-BR01-0922-V1 (09/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A.
Track gauge / tread2,650 mm
Published: 2,650 mm
Komatsu WA600-8 brochure, EN-WA600-8-BR01-0922-V1 (09/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tread width, centre to centre.
Ground clearance525 mm
Published: 525 mm
Komatsu WA600-8 brochure, EN-WA600-8-BR01-0922-V1 (09/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. D.
Turning radius7,075 mm
Published: 7,075 mm
Komatsu WA600-8 brochure, EN-WA600-8-BR01-0922-V1 (09/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Minimum, at centre of outside tire.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, articulated
Published: Wheeled, articulated
Komatsu WA600-8 brochure, EN-WA600-8-BR01-0922-V1 (09/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Number of axles2
Published: 2
Komatsu WA600-8 brochure, EN-WA600-8-BR01-0922-V1 (09/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Wheels (count)4
Published: 4
Komatsu WA600-8 brochure, EN-WA600-8-BR01-0922-V1 (09/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Four-wheel drive.
Tire size35/65-33-36PR (L-4)
Published: 35/65-33-36PR (L-4)
Komatsu WA600-8 brochure, EN-WA600-8-BR01-0922-V1 (09/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tire used for the dimension and weight table.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedKomatsu WA600-8 brochure, EN-WA600-8-BR01-0922-V1 (09/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the brochure.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)Not publishedKomatsu WA600-8 brochure, EN-WA600-8-BR01-0922-V1 (09/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the brochure.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)Not publishedKomatsu WA600-8 brochure, EN-WA600-8-BR01-0922-V1 (09/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the brochure.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelKomatsu SAA6D170E-7
Published: Komatsu SAA6D170E-7
Komatsu WA600-8 brochure, EN-WA600-8-BR01-0922-V1 (09/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
EPA Tier 4 Final.
Net power395 kW
Published: 395 kW
Komatsu WA600-8 brochure, EN-WA600-8-BR01-0922-V1 (09/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249 / SAE J1349 (529 HP).
Gross power396 kW
Published: 396 kW
Komatsu WA600-8 brochure, EN-WA600-8-BR01-0922-V1 (09/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995 (530 HP).
Displacement23.15 L
Published: 23.15 L
Komatsu WA600-8 brochure, EN-WA600-8-BR01-0922-V1 (09/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed1,800 rpm
Published: 1,800 rpm
Komatsu WA600-8 brochure, EN-WA600-8-BR01-0922-V1 (09/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow478 L/min
Published: 478 L/min
Komatsu WA600-8 brochure, EN-WA600-8-BR01-0922-V1 (09/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Loader control, two piston pumps 239 + 239 L/min at rated rpm. Steering pump 163 L/min, listed separately.
System / relief pressure34.3 MPa
Published: 34.3 MPa
Komatsu WA600-8 brochure, EN-WA600-8-BR01-0922-V1 (09/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Loader control (4,980 psi); steering also 34.3 MPa.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed33.8 km/h
Published: 33.8 km/h
Komatsu WA600-8 brochure, EN-WA600-8-BR01-0922-V1 (09/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
4th forward, P-mode, 35/65-33 tires (21.0 mph); 37.7 km/h with lock-up clutch ON. Reverse 4th 37.0 km/h.
Bucket capacity7 m³
Published: 7 m³
Komatsu WA600-8 brochure, EN-WA600-8-BR01-0922-V1 (09/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Heaped (9.2 yd³). Struck 5.8 m³.
Tipping load32,805 kg
Published: 32,805 kg
Komatsu WA600-8 brochure, EN-WA600-8-BR01-0922-V1 (09/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Static, 40° full turn. Straight: 37,845 kg.
Breakout / digging force≈ 379 kN
Published: 38,600 kgf
Komatsu WA600-8 brochure, EN-WA600-8-BR01-0922-V1 (09/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
85,098 lb as printed; no kN figure published.
Dump height / clearance3,700 mm
Published: 3,700 mm
Komatsu WA600-8 brochure, EN-WA600-8-BR01-0922-V1 (09/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dump clearance at max height and 45° (H), measured to the tooth tip.
Lift / hinge-pin height5,665 mm
Published: 5,665 mm
Komatsu WA600-8 brochure, EN-WA600-8-BR01-0922-V1 (09/2022, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B, hinge-pin height at max height, 3,850 mm boom. 3,990 mm boom: 5,885 mm.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
Caterpillar98852,441 kg
VolvoL350H51,450 kg
HitachiZW550-647,573 kg
Caterpillar99079,164 kg
VolvoL200 High Lift36,520 kg
HitachiZW370-6 HC35,920 kg

Compare side by side with Caterpillar 988 and Volvo L350H