Home › Wheel loaders › Hitachi

Hitachi ZW30-5B

Configuration: Standard arm with quick coupler, general-purpose bucket with bolt-on cutting edges, 0.4 m³ heaped; 12.5/70-16 8PR (L2) tires, ROPS/FOPS cab, no ballast

25 sourced values · Sources: Hitachi ZW30-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN156NA-US-S, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length4,335 mm
BOverall height2,515 mm
CWheelbase1,780 mm
DGround clearance255 mm
EOverall width1,570 mm
FTrack gauge / tread1,180 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight3,315 kg
Published: 3,315 kg
Hitachi ZW30-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN156NA-US-S, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
With ROPS/FOPS cab, 12.5/70-16 (L2) tires, no ballast, lubricants, coolant, full fuel, operator (7,310 lb). Canopy: 3,085 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length4,335 mm
Published: 4,335 mm
Hitachi ZW30-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN156NA-US-S, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A (14'3").
Overall width1,570 mm
Published: 1,570 mm
Hitachi ZW30-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN156NA-US-S, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. G, bucket width. Width over tires 1,505 mm.
Overall height2,515 mm
Published: 2,515 mm
Hitachi ZW30-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN156NA-US-S, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B, overall height, bucket on ground, with ROPS/FOPS cab, to cab top.
Wheelbase1,780 mm
Published: 1,780 mm
Hitachi ZW30-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN156NA-US-S, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. D.
Track gauge / tread1,180 mm
Published: 1,180 mm
Hitachi ZW30-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN156NA-US-S, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. F, tread.
Ground clearance255 mm
Published: 255 mm
Hitachi ZW30-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN156NA-US-S, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. E, minimum.
Turning radius3,005 mm
Published: 3,005 mm
Hitachi ZW30-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN156NA-US-S, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. H, centerline of outside tire (9'10"). Loader clearance radius, bucket in carry position, 3,610 mm.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, articulated
Published: Wheeled, articulated
Hitachi ZW30-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN156NA-US-S, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Articulated frame steering, 41° each direction.
Number of axles2
Published: 2
Hitachi ZW30-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN156NA-US-S, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Wheels (count)4
Published: 4
Hitachi ZW30-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN156NA-US-S, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Four-wheel drive.
Tire size12.5/70-16 8PR (L2)
Published: 12.5/70-16 8PR (L2)
Hitachi ZW30-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN156NA-US-S, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedHitachi ZW30-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN156NA-US-S, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the spec sheet.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)Not publishedHitachi ZW30-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN156NA-US-S, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the spec sheet.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)Not publishedHitachi ZW30-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN156NA-US-S, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the spec sheet.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelKubota D1703-M-DI
Published: Kubota D1703-M-DI
Hitachi ZW30-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN156NA-US-S, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Specifications table lists Kubota D1703-M-DI; the standard-equipment list in the same sheet says 'Kubota D1807-M-DI Tier 4 diesel'.
Net power17.9 kW
Published: 17.9 kW
Hitachi ZW30-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN156NA-US-S, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249 net (24 HP) at 2,200 rpm.
Gross power18.5 kW
Published: 18.5 kW
Hitachi ZW30-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN156NA-US-S, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 14396 gross (25 HP) at 2,200 rpm.
Displacement1.647 L
Published: 1.647 L
Hitachi ZW30-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN156NA-US-S, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed2,200 rpm
Published: 2,200 rpm
Hitachi ZW30-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN156NA-US-S, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow34.9 L/min
Published: 34.9 L/min
Hitachi ZW30-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN156NA-US-S, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main oil pump, 34.9 L/min at 2,200 rpm (printed as 9.2 gpm at 2,000 rpm). HST charging pump 14.0 L/min not included.
System / relief pressure20.6 MPa
Published: 20.6 MPa
Hitachi ZW30-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN156NA-US-S, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Relief valve set pressure, loading (2,987 psi).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed15 km/h
Published: 15 km/h
Hitachi ZW30-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN156NA-US-S, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Forward, Auto (9.3 mph), HST 2-speed. Low: 7.0 km/h.
Bucket capacity0.4 m³
Published: 0.4 m³
Hitachi ZW30-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN156NA-US-S, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO heaped (0.52 yd³). Struck 0.38 m³.
Tipping load1,510 kg
Published: 1,510 kg
Hitachi ZW30-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN156NA-US-S, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Static, full turn, cab (3,330 lb). Straight: 1,810 kg.
Breakout / digging force20.6 kN
Published: 20.6 kN
Hitachi ZW30-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN156NA-US-S, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
4,630 lbf.
Dump height / clearance2,025 mm
Published: 2,025 mm
Hitachi ZW30-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN156NA-US-S, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. K, dump clearance at 45°, full height (6'8"); reach 880 mm.
Lift / hinge-pin height2,685 mm
Published: 2,685 mm
Hitachi ZW30-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN156NA-US-S, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. J, height to hinge pin, fully raised (8'10").

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
KubotaR430≈ 3,519 kg
BobcatL35≈ 2,727 kg
KubotaR540≈ 4,485 kg
VolvoL20 Electric4,500 kg
BobcatL65≈ 4,613 kg
New HollandW50C ZB≈ 4,771 kg

Compare side by side with Kubota R430 and Bobcat L35