Home › Wheel loaders › Hitachi

Hitachi ZW250-7

Configuration: Standard arm, general-purpose bucket with bolt-on cutting edge, 3.7 m³ heaped; 23.5R25 (L3) tires, ROPS/FOPS cab; EPA Final Tier 4

25 sourced values · Sources: Hitachi ZW250-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN241NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length8,525 mm
BOverall height3,410 mm
CWheelbase3,310 mm
DGround clearance440 mm
EOverall width3,100 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,200 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight20,990 kg
Published: 20,990 kg
Hitachi ZW250-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN241NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-25
With 23.5R25 (L3) tires, no ballast, lubricants, full fuel, operator.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length8,525 mm
Published: 8,525 mm
Hitachi ZW250-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN241NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A (28'0"). Without bucket 7,200 mm.
Overall width3,100 mm
Published: 3,100 mm
Hitachi ZW250-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN241NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. G, bucket width (10'2"). Width over tires 2,860 mm.
Overall height3,410 mm
Published: 3,410 mm
Hitachi ZW250-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN241NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B, to cab top (11'3").
Wheelbase3,310 mm
Published: 3,310 mm
Hitachi ZW250-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN241NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. D (10'10").
Track gauge / tread2,200 mm
Published: 2,200 mm
Hitachi ZW250-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN241NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. F, tread (7'3").
Ground clearance440 mm
Published: 440 mm
Hitachi ZW250-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN241NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. E, minimum (1'5").
Turning radius6,050 mm
Published: 6,050 mm
Hitachi ZW250-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN241NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. H, centerline of outside tire (19'11"). Loader clearance radius 7,100 mm.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, articulated
Published: Wheeled, articulated
Hitachi ZW250-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN241NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Steering angle 37° each direction.
Number of axles2
Published: 2
Hitachi ZW250-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN241NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Wheels (count)4
Published: 4
Hitachi ZW250-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN241NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Four-wheel drive.
Tire size23.5R25 (L3)
Published: 23.5R25 (L3)
Hitachi ZW250-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN241NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedHitachi ZW250-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN241NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the spec sheet.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)Not publishedHitachi ZW250-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN241NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the spec sheet.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)Not publishedHitachi ZW250-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN241NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the spec sheet.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCummins B6.7
Published: Cummins B6.7
Hitachi ZW250-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN241NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-25
EPA Final Tier 4.
Net power163 kW
Published: 163 kW
Hitachi ZW250-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN241NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated, ISO 9249 (218 HP) at 2,200 rpm. Maximum net 183 kW (245 HP) at 1,800 rpm.
Gross power168 kW
Published: 168 kW
Hitachi ZW250-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN241NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated, ISO 14396 (225 HP) at 2,200 rpm. Maximum gross (ECE R120) 188 kW (252 HP) at 1,800 rpm.
Displacement6.69 L
Published: 6.69 L
Hitachi ZW250-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN241NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed2,200 rpm
Published: 2,200 rpm
Hitachi ZW250-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN241NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow275 L/min
Published: 275 L/min
Hitachi ZW250-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN241NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main pump (also serves steering), 72.7 gpm at 2,200 rpm. Fan pump 65.8 L/min not included.
System / relief pressure29.4 MPa
Published: 29.4 MPa
Hitachi ZW250-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN241NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main pump maximum pressure (4,260 psi).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed38.9 km/h
Published: 38.9 km/h
Hitachi ZW250-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN241NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-25
5th forward with lock-up clutch on (24.2 mph), 23.5R25 (L3) tires.
Bucket capacity3.7 m³
Published: 3.7 m³
Hitachi ZW250-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN241NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 7546 heaped (4.8 yd³). Struck 3.1 m³.
Tipping load14,520 kg
Published: 14,520 kg
Hitachi ZW250-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN241NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Static, full turn, ISO 14397-1. Straight: 16,500 kg.
Breakout / digging force163 kN
Published: 163 kN
Hitachi ZW250-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN241NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-25
36,800 lbf.
Dump height / clearance3,000 mm
Published: 3,000 mm
Hitachi ZW250-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN241NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. M, dumping clearance at 45°, full height (9'10"); reach 1,050 mm.
Lift / hinge-pin height4,190 mm
Published: 4,190 mm
Hitachi ZW250-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN241NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. K, hinge-pin height fully raised, standard arm (13'9"). High-lift arm: 4,645 mm.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
Case921G20,443 kg
DevelonDL380-720,422 kg
Caterpillar96220,171 kg
HD HyundaiHL960A19,831 kg
John Deere724 P-Tier19,825 kg
DevelonDL320-719,764 kg

Compare side by side with Case 921G and Develon DL380-7