Home › Wheel loaders › Hitachi

Hitachi ZW220-7

Configuration: Standard arm, general-purpose bucket with bolt-on cutting edge, 3.2 m³ heaped; 23.5R25 (L3) tires, ROPS/FOPS cab; EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V

25 sourced values · Sources: Hitachi ZW220-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN242NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length8,395 mm
BOverall height3,370 mm
CWheelbase3,300 mm
DGround clearance450 mm
EOverall width2,910 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,160 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight18,150 kg
Published: 18,150 kg
Hitachi ZW220-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN242NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
With ROPS/FOPS cab, 23.5R25 (L3) tires, no ballast, lubricants, full fuel, operator (40,010 lb).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length8,395 mm
Published: 8,395 mm
Hitachi ZW220-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN242NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A (27'6"). Without bucket 7,100 mm.
Overall width2,910 mm
Published: 2,910 mm
Hitachi ZW220-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN242NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. G, bucket width (9'6"). Width over tires 2,825 mm.
Overall height3,370 mm
Published: 3,370 mm
Hitachi ZW220-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN242NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B, to cab top (11'1").
Wheelbase3,300 mm
Published: 3,300 mm
Hitachi ZW220-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN242NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. D (10'10").
Track gauge / tread2,160 mm
Published: 2,160 mm
Hitachi ZW220-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN242NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. F, tread (7'1").
Ground clearance450 mm
Published: 450 mm
Hitachi ZW220-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN242NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. E, minimum (1'5").
Turning radius6,010 mm
Published: 6,010 mm
Hitachi ZW220-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN242NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. H, centerline of outside tire (19'8"). Loader clearance radius 6,955 mm.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, articulated
Published: Wheeled, articulated
Hitachi ZW220-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN242NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Steering angle 37° each direction.
Number of axles2
Published: 2
Hitachi ZW220-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN242NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Wheels (count)4
Published: 4
Hitachi ZW220-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN242NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Four-wheel drive.
Tire size23.5R25 (L3)
Published: 23.5R25 (L3)
Hitachi ZW220-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN242NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedHitachi ZW220-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN242NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the spec sheet.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)Not publishedHitachi ZW220-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN242NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the spec sheet.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)Not publishedHitachi ZW220-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN242NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the spec sheet.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCummins B6.7
Published: Cummins B6.7
Hitachi ZW220-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN242NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V.
Net power144 kW
Published: 144 kW
Hitachi ZW220-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN242NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated, ISO 9249 (193 HP) at 2,200 rpm. Maximum net 152 kW at 1,900 rpm.
Gross power149 kW
Published: 149 kW
Hitachi ZW220-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN242NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated, ISO 14396 (200 HP) at 2,200 rpm. Maximum gross (ECE R120) 157 kW at 1,900 rpm.
Displacement6.69 L
Published: 6.69 L
Hitachi ZW220-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN242NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed2,200 rpm
Published: 2,200 rpm
Hitachi ZW220-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN242NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow275 L/min
Published: 275 L/min
Hitachi ZW220-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN242NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main pump (also serves steering), 72.6 gpm at 2,200 rpm. Fan pump 65.6 L/min not included.
System / relief pressure27.4 MPa
Published: 27.4 MPa
Hitachi ZW220-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN242NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main pump maximum pressure (3,974 psi).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed36.3 km/h
Published: 36.3 km/h
Hitachi ZW220-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN242NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
5th forward (22.5 mph), 23.5R25 (L3) tires.
Bucket capacity3.2 m³
Published: 3.2 m³
Hitachi ZW220-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN242NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 7546 heaped (4.2 yd³). Struck 2.7 m³.
Tipping load13,580 kg
Published: 13,580 kg
Hitachi ZW220-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN242NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Static, full turn, ISO 14397-1. Straight: 15,330 kg.
Breakout / digging force145 kN
Published: 145 kN
Hitachi ZW220-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN242NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
32,500 lbf.
Dump height / clearance2,895 mm
Published: 2,895 mm
Hitachi ZW220-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN242NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. M, dumping clearance at 45°, full height (9'5"); reach 1,130 mm.
Lift / hinge-pin height4,085 mm
Published: 4,085 mm
Hitachi ZW220-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN242NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. K, hinge-pin height fully raised, standard arm (13'4"). High-lift arm: 4,495 mm.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
Caterpillar95018,076 kg
KomatsuWA380-818,455 kg
LiebherrL 550 XPower≈ 18,550 kg
John Deere644 P-Tier18,709 kg
VolvoL110H18,750 kg
Caterpillar950 GC18,849 kg

Compare side by side with Caterpillar 950 and Komatsu WA380-8