Home › Wheel loaders › Hitachi

Hitachi ZW160PL-7

Configuration: Parallel-link arm with quick coupler, general-purpose bucket with bolt-on cutting edge, 2.1 m³ heaped; 20.5R25 (L3) tires, ROPS/FOPS cab, no ballast; EPA Final Tier 4

25 sourced values · Sources: Hitachi ZW160-7 & ZW160PL-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN244NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length7,840 mm
BOverall height3,275 mm
CWheelbase3,000 mm
DGround clearance425 mm
EOverall width2,560 mm
FTrack gauge / tread1,930 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight13,560 kg
Published: 13,560 kg
Hitachi ZW160-7 & ZW160PL-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN244NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
With ROPS/FOPS cab, 20.5R25 (L3) tires, no ballast, lubricants, full fuel, operator (29,900 lb). ZW160PL-7 table.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length7,840 mm
Published: 7,840 mm
Hitachi ZW160-7 & ZW160PL-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN244NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A (25'9"). Without bucket 6,315 mm. ZW160PL-7 table.
Overall width2,560 mm
Published: 2,560 mm
Hitachi ZW160-7 & ZW160PL-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN244NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. G, bucket width. Width over tires 2,500 mm.
Overall height3,275 mm
Published: 3,275 mm
Hitachi ZW160-7 & ZW160PL-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN244NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B, to cab top.
Wheelbase3,000 mm
Published: 3,000 mm
Hitachi ZW160-7 & ZW160PL-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN244NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. D.
Track gauge / tread1,930 mm
Published: 1,930 mm
Hitachi ZW160-7 & ZW160PL-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN244NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. F, tread.
Ground clearance425 mm
Published: 425 mm
Hitachi ZW160-7 & ZW160PL-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN244NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. E, minimum.
Turning radius5,085 mm
Published: 5,085 mm
Hitachi ZW160-7 & ZW160PL-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN244NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. H, centerline of outside tire (16'8"). Loader clearance radius, bucket in carry position, 6,025 mm.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, articulated
Published: Wheeled, articulated
Hitachi ZW160-7 & ZW160PL-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN244NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Articulated frame steering, 40° each direction.
Number of axles2
Published: 2
Hitachi ZW160-7 & ZW160PL-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN244NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Wheels (count)4
Published: 4
Hitachi ZW160-7 & ZW160PL-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN244NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Four-wheel drive.
Tire size20.5R25 (L3)
Published: 20.5R25 (L3)
Hitachi ZW160-7 & ZW160PL-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN244NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedHitachi ZW160-7 & ZW160PL-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN244NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the spec sheet.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)Not publishedHitachi ZW160-7 & ZW160PL-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN244NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the spec sheet.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)Not publishedHitachi ZW160-7 & ZW160PL-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN244NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the spec sheet.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCummins B4.5
Published: Cummins B4.5
Hitachi ZW160-7 & ZW160PL-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN244NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V.
Net power122 kW
Published: 122 kW
Hitachi ZW160-7 & ZW160PL-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN244NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated, ISO 9249:2007 net (163 HP) at 2,200 rpm. Maximum net 124 kW at 2,000 rpm.
Gross power123 kW
Published: 123 kW
Hitachi ZW160-7 & ZW160PL-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN244NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated, ISO 14396:2002 (165 HP) at 2,200 rpm. Maximum ECE R120 gross 126 kW at 2,000 rpm.
Displacement4.46 L
Published: 4.46 L
Hitachi ZW160-7 & ZW160PL-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN244NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed2,200 rpm
Published: 2,200 rpm
Hitachi ZW160-7 & ZW160PL-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN244NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow194 L/min
Published: 194 L/min
Hitachi ZW160-7 & ZW160PL-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN244NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main pump (also serves steering), fixed gear, 51.2 gpm at 2,200 rpm. Second gear pump 44.9 L/min not included.
System / relief pressure20.6 MPa
Published: 20.6 MPa
Hitachi ZW160-7 & ZW160PL-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN244NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main pump maximum pressure (2,990 psi).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed39 km/h
Published: 39 km/h
Hitachi ZW160-7 & ZW160PL-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN244NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
4th forward (24.2 mph), 20.5R25 (L3) tires.
Bucket capacity2.1 m³
Published: 2.1 m³
Hitachi ZW160-7 & ZW160PL-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN244NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 7546 heaped (2.8 yd³). Struck 1.8 m³.
Tipping load7,570 kg
Published: 7,570 kg
Hitachi ZW160-7 & ZW160PL-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN244NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Static, full turn, ISO 14397-1 (16,690 lb). Straight: 8,770 kg.
Breakout / digging force95 kN
Published: 95 kN
Hitachi ZW160-7 & ZW160PL-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN244NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
21,450 lbf.
Dump height / clearance2,700 mm
Published: 2,700 mm
Hitachi ZW160-7 & ZW160PL-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN244NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. M, dumping clearance at 45°, full height (8'10"); reach 1,355 mm.
Lift / hinge-pin height3,970 mm
Published: 3,970 mm
Hitachi ZW160-7 & ZW160PL-7 Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN244NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. K, hinge-pin height fully raised (13'0").

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
HD HyundaiHL940A≈ 13,601 kg
BobcatL235≈ 13,376 kg
John Deere544 P-Tier13,844 kg
DevelonDL250-7P13,847 kg
DevelonDL220-7P13,199 kg
LiebherrL 526≈ 13,170 kg

Compare side by side with HD Hyundai HL940A and Bobcat L235