Home › Mid excavators › HD Hyundai

HD Hyundai HX210A L

Configuration: 2.92 m arm, 600 mm triple grouser shoes; Tier 4 Final

26 sourced values · Sources: HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX210A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX210A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx210a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length9,510 mm
BOverall height3,000 mm
CTrack length on ground3,650 mm
DGround clearance470 mm
EOverall width2,990 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,390 mm
GShoe / track width600 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight22,150 kg
Published: 22,150 kg
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX210A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX210A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx210a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
48,830 lb; 600 mm triple grouser.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length9,510 mm
Published: 9,510 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX210A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX210A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx210a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall length, 2.92 m arm.
Overall width2,990 mm
Published: 2,990 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX210A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX210A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx210a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall width with 600 mm shoe.
Overall height3,000 mm
Published: 3,000 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX210A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX210A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx210a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
F, overall height of cab.
Transport height3,100 mm
Published: 3,100 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX210A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX210A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx210a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall height of boom, 2.92 m arm.
Track gauge / tread2,390 mm
Published: 2,390 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX210A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX210A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx210a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
H, track gauge.
Track length on ground3,650 mm
Published: 3,650 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX210A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX210A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx210a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
A, tumbler distance.
Track length (overall)4,404 mm
Published: 4,404 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX210A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX210A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx210a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
B, overall length of crawler.
Shoe / track width600 mm
Published: 600 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX210A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX210A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx210a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Triple grouser shoe matching the stored operating weight.
Ground clearance470 mm
Published: 470 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX210A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX210A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx210a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
G, min. ground clearance.
Tail swing radius2,850 mm
Published: 2,850 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX210A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX210A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx210a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
D, tail swing radius.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks)
Published: Crawler (steel tracks)
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX210A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX210A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx210a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers / shoes per side9 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers, 49 shoes per side
Published: 9 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers, 49 shoes per side
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX210A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX210A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx210a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure≈ 46.1 kPa
Published: 0.47 kgf/cm²
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX210A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX210A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx210a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
6.71 psi; 600 mm triple grouser.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCummins B4.5
Published: Cummins B4.5
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX210A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX210A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx210a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net power127 kW
Published: 127 kW
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX210A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX210A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx210a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net power, 170 hp at 2,200 rpm.
Gross power129 kW
Published: 129 kW
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX210A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX210A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx210a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Gross power, 173 hp at 2,200 rpm.
Displacement4.5 L
Published: 4.5 L
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX210A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX210A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx210a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed2,200 rpm
Published: 2,200 rpm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX210A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX210A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx210a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow468 L/min
Published: 468 L/min
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX210A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX210A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx210a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main pumps 2 x 234 L/min (2 x 61.8 gpm); total stored. Batch-7 correction: batch 6 stored one pump; total main-pump flow now stored per the collector convention.
System / relief pressure≈ 34.3 MPa
Published: 350 kgf/cm²
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX210A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX210A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx210a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement (4,980 psi); power boost 380 kgf/cm² (5,400 psi).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth6,640 mm
Published: 6,640 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX210A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX210A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx210a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
B, max digging depth, 2.92 m arm.
Max reach (at ground)9,800 mm
Published: 9,800 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX210A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX210A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx210a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
A', max digging reach on ground, 2.92 m arm; max reach (A) 9,960 mm.
Dump height / clearance6,900 mm
Published: 6,900 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX210A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX210A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx210a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
E, max dumping height, 2.92 m arm.
Breakout / digging force152 kN
Published: 152 kN
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX210A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX210A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx210a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket, ISO; 165.0 kN with power boost. Arm (ISO) 106.9 kN.
Max travel speed5.8 km/h
Published: 5.8 km/h
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX210A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX210A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx210a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High; low 3.7 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
VolvoEC21022,150 kg
Caterpillar32022,200 kg
Link-Belt220 X4S22,300 kg
Caterpillar320 GC22,000 kg
LiebherrR 922 Litronic22,450 kg
VolvoEC220E (EC220EL)21,740 kg

Compare side by side with Volvo EC210 and Caterpillar 320