Home › Mid excavators › Caterpillar

Caterpillar 320 GC

Configuration: Long undercarriage, 5.7 m reach boom, R2.9 (9'6") stick, GD 1.0 m³ bucket, 700 mm triple-grouser shoes, 4200 kg counterweight; Tier 4 Final/Stage V.

22 sourced values · Sources: Cat 320 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Product Brochure AEXQ4156-01 (10-2025), Europe/N Am/Türkiye and other listed regions, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length9,530 mm
BOverall height2,960 mm
CTrack length on ground3,650 mm
DGround clearance470 mm
EOverall width3,170 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,380 mm
GShoe / track width700 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight22,000 kg
Published: 22,000 kg
Cat 320 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Product Brochure AEXQ4156-01 (10-2025), Europe/N Am/Türkiye and other listed regions, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
48,500 lb.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length9,530 mm
Published: 9,530 mm
Cat 320 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Product Brochure AEXQ4156-01 (10-2025), Europe/N Am/Türkiye and other listed regions, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Shipping length, reach boom, R2.9 stick, GD 1.0 m³ bucket.
Overall width3,170 mm
Published: 3,170 mm
Cat 320 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Product Brochure AEXQ4156-01 (10-2025), Europe/N Am/Türkiye and other listed regions, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Transport width.
Overall height2,960 mm
Published: 2,960 mm
Cat 320 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Product Brochure AEXQ4156-01 (10-2025), Europe/N Am/Türkiye and other listed regions, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Shipping height – top of cab. Handrail height 2950 mm. Shipping height with front installed not published.
Transport heightNot publishedCat 320 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Product Brochure AEXQ4156-01 (10-2025), Europe/N Am/Türkiye and other listed regions, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document; only top-of-cab shipping height (2960 mm) is given.
Track gauge / tread2,380 mm
Published: 2,380 mm
Cat 320 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Product Brochure AEXQ4156-01 (10-2025), Europe/N Am/Türkiye and other listed regions, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track length on ground3,650 mm
Published: 3,650 mm
Cat 320 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Product Brochure AEXQ4156-01 (10-2025), Europe/N Am/Türkiye and other listed regions, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Length to center of rollers.
Track length (overall)4,450 mm
Published: 4,450 mm
Cat 320 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Product Brochure AEXQ4156-01 (10-2025), Europe/N Am/Türkiye and other listed regions, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Shoe / track width700 mm
Published: 700 mm
Cat 320 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Product Brochure AEXQ4156-01 (10-2025), Europe/N Am/Türkiye and other listed regions, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Triple grouser. 600, 790 and 900 mm options listed.
Ground clearance470 mm
Published: 470 mm
Cat 320 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Product Brochure AEXQ4156-01 (10-2025), Europe/N Am/Türkiye and other listed regions, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tail swing radius2,830 mm
Published: 2,830 mm
Cat 320 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Product Brochure AEXQ4156-01 (10-2025), Europe/N Am/Türkiye and other listed regions, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeSteel track, long undercarriage
Published: Steel track, long undercarriage
Cat 320 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Product Brochure AEXQ4156-01 (10-2025), Europe/N Am/Türkiye and other listed regions, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers / shoes per sideNot publishedCat 320 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Product Brochure AEXQ4156-01 (10-2025), Europe/N Am/Türkiye and other listed regions, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedCat 320 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Product Brochure AEXQ4156-01 (10-2025), Europe/N Am/Türkiye and other listed regions, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCat C4.4
Published: Cat C4.4
Cat 320 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Product Brochure AEXQ4156-01 (10-2025), Europe/N Am/Türkiye and other listed regions, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Single turbo. U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014.
Net power109 kW
Published: 109 kW
Cat 320 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Product Brochure AEXQ4156-01 (10-2025), Europe/N Am/Türkiye and other listed regions, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net power ISO 9249 (146 hp) at 2,200 rpm.
Gross power110 kW
Published: 110 kW
Cat 320 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Product Brochure AEXQ4156-01 (10-2025), Europe/N Am/Türkiye and other listed regions, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Engine power ISO 14396 (148 hp).
Displacement4.4 L
Published: 4.4 L
Cat 320 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Product Brochure AEXQ4156-01 (10-2025), Europe/N Am/Türkiye and other listed regions, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
269 in³.
Rated speed2,200 rpm
Published: 2,200 rpm
Cat 320 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Product Brochure AEXQ4156-01 (10-2025), Europe/N Am/Türkiye and other listed regions, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Printed as "engine speed at 2,200 rpm".

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow442 L/min
Published: 442 L/min
Cat 320 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Product Brochure AEXQ4156-01 (10-2025), Europe/N Am/Türkiye and other listed regions, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main system maximum flow (117 gal/min).
System / relief pressure≈ 35 MPa
Published: 35,000 kPa
Cat 320 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Product Brochure AEXQ4156-01 (10-2025), Europe/N Am/Türkiye and other listed regions, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Maximum pressure – equipment (5,075 psi). Travel 34 300 kPa; swing 25 000 kPa.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth6,720 mm
Published: 6,720 mm
Cat 320 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Product Brochure AEXQ4156-01 (10-2025), Europe/N Am/Türkiye and other listed regions, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
R2.9 stick.
Max reach (at ground)9,860 mm
Published: 9,860 mm
Cat 320 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Product Brochure AEXQ4156-01 (10-2025), Europe/N Am/Türkiye and other listed regions, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
R2.9 stick.
Dump height / clearance6,490 mm
Published: 6,490 mm
Cat 320 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Product Brochure AEXQ4156-01 (10-2025), Europe/N Am/Türkiye and other listed regions, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Maximum loading height, R2.9 stick.
Breakout / digging force129 kN
Published: 129 kN
Cat 320 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Product Brochure AEXQ4156-01 (10-2025), Europe/N Am/Türkiye and other listed regions, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket digging force ISO (28,935 lbf). Stick digging force ISO 99 kN.
Max travel speedNot publishedCat 320 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Product Brochure AEXQ4156-01 (10-2025), Europe/N Am/Türkiye and other listed regions, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
HD HyundaiHX210A L22,150 kg
VolvoEC21022,150 kg
VolvoEC220E (EC220EL)21,740 kg
Link-Belt220 X4S22,300 kg
LiebherrR 922 Litronic22,450 kg
CaseCX220E22,700 kg

Compare side by side with HD Hyundai HX210A L and Volvo EC210