Home › Mid excavators › HD Hyundai

HD Hyundai HX140A L

Configuration: Standard arm: 4.6 m (15' 1") mono boom, 3.0 m (9' 10") arm, 0.61 m³ (0.80 yd³) SAE heaped bucket, 600 mm (24") triple grouser shoes, dozer blade; Tier 4 Final

26 sourced values · Sources: HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX140A L crawler excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2023-08); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx140a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length7,795 mm
BOverall height2,860 mm
CTrack length on ground3,000 mm
DGround clearance430 mm
EOverall width2,590 mm
FTrack gauge / tread1,990 mm
GShoe / track width600 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight15,230 kg
Published: 15,230 kg
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX140A L crawler excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2023-08); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx140a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Headline operating weight (33,580 lb): 600 mm triple grouser with dozer; table range 14,200-15,460 kg by shoe width and dozer.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length7,795 mm
Published: 7,795 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX140A L crawler excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2023-08); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx140a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
J, overall (transport) length, standard arm.
Overall width2,590 mm
Published: 2,590 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX140A L crawler excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2023-08); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx140a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
M, overall width with standard shoe.
Overall height2,860 mm
Published: 2,860 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX140A L crawler excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2023-08); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx140a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
F, overall height of cab.
Transport height3,130 mm
Published: 3,130 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX140A L crawler excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2023-08); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx140a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
K, overall height of boom, standard arm.
Track gauge / tread1,990 mm
Published: 1,990 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX140A L crawler excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2023-08); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx140a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
H, track gauge.
Track length on ground3,000 mm
Published: 3,000 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX140A L crawler excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2023-08); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx140a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
A, tumbler distance.
Track length (overall)3,696 mm
Published: 3,696 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX140A L crawler excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2023-08); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx140a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
B, overall length of crawler.
Shoe / track width600 mm
Published: 600 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX140A L crawler excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2023-08); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx140a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Triple grouser shoe matching the stored operating weight.
Ground clearance430 mm
Published: 430 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX140A L crawler excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2023-08); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx140a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
G, min. ground clearance.
Tail swing radius2,345 mm
Published: 2,345 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX140A L crawler excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2023-08); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx140a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
D, tail swing radius.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks), X-leg center frame
Published: Crawler (steel tracks), X-leg center frame
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX140A L crawler excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2023-08); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx140a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers / shoes per side7 track rollers, 1 carrier roller, 46 shoes per side
Published: 7 track rollers, 1 carrier roller, 46 shoes per side
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX140A L crawler excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2023-08); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx140a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure≈ 38.2 kPa
Published: 0.39 kgf/cm²
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX140A L crawler excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2023-08); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx140a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
600 mm shoe with dozer (5.56 psi).

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCummins F3.8
Published: Cummins F3.8
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX140A L crawler excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2023-08); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx140a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net power98 kW
Published: 98 kW
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX140A L crawler excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2023-08); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx140a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1349 net, 131 hp at 2,200 rpm.
Gross power100 kW
Published: 100 kW
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX140A L crawler excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2023-08); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx140a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995 gross, 134 hp at 2,200 rpm.
Displacement3.8 L
Published: 3.8 L
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX140A L crawler excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2023-08); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx140a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
3.8 L (229 cu in).
Rated speed2,200 rpm
Published: 2,200 rpm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX140A L crawler excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2023-08); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx140a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow247 L/min
Published: 247 L/min
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX140A L crawler excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2023-08); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx140a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main pumps, max. flow 2 x 123.5 L/min (2 x 32.6 gpm).
System / relief pressure≈ 34.3 MPa
Published: 350 kgf/cm²
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX140A L crawler excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2023-08); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx140a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement circuits relief setting (4,980 psi); power boost 380 kgf/cm².

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth6,015 mm
Published: 6,015 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX140A L crawler excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2023-08); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx140a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
B, max. digging depth, standard arm.
Max reach (at ground)8,640 mm
Published: 8,640 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX140A L crawler excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2023-08); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx140a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
A', max. digging reach on ground, standard arm; max. digging reach (A) 8,780 mm.
Dump height / clearance6,350 mm
Published: 6,350 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX140A L crawler excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2023-08); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx140a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
E, max. dumping height, standard arm.
Breakout / digging force103 kN
Published: 103 kN
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX140A L crawler excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2023-08); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx140a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket digging force (ISO), power boost 112 kN; arm crowd force (ISO) 58 kN, standard arm.
Max travel speed5.5 km/h
Published: 5.5 km/h
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX140A L crawler excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2023-08); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx140a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High; low 3.2 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
VolvoECR145E15,238 kg
Caterpillar31515,400 kg
DevelonDX140LCR-715,430 kg
KobelcoSK130LC-1114,900 kg
KobelcoSK140SRLC-714,900 kg
Link-Belt145 X4S14,800 kg

Compare side by side with Volvo ECR145E and Caterpillar 315