Home › Mid excavators › Volvo

Volvo ECR145E

Configuration: Short-swing, 4.6 m mono boom, 2.5 m arm, 443 kg bucket, 3,500 kg counterweight, 600 mm triple grouser shoes, no dozer; Tier 4 Final

26 sourced values · Sources: Volvo ECR145E product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20063174_D (2025.07; product page titled ECR145E, guide tables labelled 'ECR145F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr145e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length7,475 mm
BOverall height2,895 mm
CTrack length on ground3,040 mm
DGround clearance430 mm
EOverall width2,590 mm
FTrack gauge / tread1,990 mm
GShoe / track width600 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight15,238 kg
Published: 15,238 kg
Volvo ECR145E product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20063174_D (2025.07; product page titled ECR145E, guide tables labelled 'ECR145F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr145e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
33,600 lb; 4.6 m mono boom, 2.5 m arm, 443 kg bucket, 3,500 kg counterweight, 600 mm triple grouser, no dozer.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length7,475 mm
Published: 7,475 mm
Volvo ECR145E product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20063174_D (2025.07; product page titled ECR145E, guide tables labelled 'ECR145F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr145e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
N, overall length, 2.5 m arm.
Overall width2,590 mm
Published: 2,590 mm
Volvo ECR145E product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20063174_D (2025.07; product page titled ECR145E, guide tables labelled 'ECR145F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr145e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall width with 600 mm shoes.
Overall height2,895 mm
Published: 2,895 mm
Volvo ECR145E product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20063174_D (2025.07; product page titled ECR145E, guide tables labelled 'ECR145F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr145e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall height of cab.
Transport height2,900 mm
Published: 2,900 mm
Volvo ECR145E product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20063174_D (2025.07; product page titled ECR145E, guide tables labelled 'ECR145F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr145e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
O, overall height of boom.
Track gauge / tread1,990 mm
Published: 1,990 mm
Volvo ECR145E product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20063174_D (2025.07; product page titled ECR145E, guide tables labelled 'ECR145F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr145e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track gauge.
Track length on ground3,040 mm
Published: 3,040 mm
Volvo ECR145E product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20063174_D (2025.07; product page titled ECR145E, guide tables labelled 'ECR145F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr145e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tumbler length.
Track length (overall)3,770 mm
Published: 3,770 mm
Volvo ECR145E product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20063174_D (2025.07; product page titled ECR145E, guide tables labelled 'ECR145F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr145e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track length.
Shoe / track width600 mm
Published: 600 mm
Volvo ECR145E product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20063174_D (2025.07; product page titled ECR145E, guide tables labelled 'ECR145F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr145e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Triple grouser.
Ground clearance430 mm
Published: 430 mm
Volvo ECR145E product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20063174_D (2025.07; product page titled ECR145E, guide tables labelled 'ECR145F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr145e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Min. ground clearance.
Tail swing radius1,565 mm
Published: 1,565 mm
Volvo ECR145E product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20063174_D (2025.07; product page titled ECR145E, guide tables labelled 'ECR145F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr145e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tail swing radius.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks)
Published: Crawler (steel tracks)
Volvo ECR145E product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20063174_D (2025.07; product page titled ECR145E, guide tables labelled 'ECR145F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr145e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers / shoes per side7 bottom rollers, 1 top roller, 46 shoes per side
Published: 7 bottom rollers, 1 top roller, 46 shoes per side
Volvo ECR145E product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20063174_D (2025.07; product page titled ECR145E, guide tables labelled 'ECR145F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr145e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure38.2 kPa
Published: 38.2 kPa
Volvo ECR145E product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20063174_D (2025.07; product page titled ECR145E, guide tables labelled 'ECR145F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr145e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
5.55 psi; 600 mm triple grouser.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelVolvo D4J
Published: Volvo D4J
Volvo ECR145E product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20063174_D (2025.07; product page titled ECR145E, guide tables labelled 'ECR145F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr145e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net power89 kW
Published: 89 kW
Volvo ECR145E product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20063174_D (2025.07; product page titled ECR145E, guide tables labelled 'ECR145F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr145e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249/SAE J1349 net (119 hp).
Gross power90 kW
Published: 90 kW
Volvo ECR145E product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20063174_D (2025.07; product page titled ECR145E, guide tables labelled 'ECR145F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr145e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 14396/SAE J1995 gross (121 hp).
Displacement4 L
Published: 4 L
Volvo ECR145E product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20063174_D (2025.07; product page titled ECR145E, guide tables labelled 'ECR145F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr145e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
246 in³.
Rated speed2,000 rpm
Published: 2,000 rpm
Volvo ECR145E product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20063174_D (2025.07; product page titled ECR145E, guide tables labelled 'ECR145F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr145e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow260 L/min
Published: 260 L/min
Volvo ECR145E product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20063174_D (2025.07; product page titled ECR145E, guide tables labelled 'ECR145F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr145e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main pump 2 x 130 L/min (2 x 34.3 gal/min); total stored.
System / relief pressure32.4 MPa
Published: 32.4 MPa
Volvo ECR145E product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20063174_D (2025.07; product page titled ECR145E, guide tables labelled 'ECR145F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr145e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement 32.4 MPa normal / 34.3 MPa power boost (4,690 / 4,980 psi).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth5,530 mm
Published: 5,530 mm
Volvo ECR145E product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20063174_D (2025.07; product page titled ECR145E, guide tables labelled 'ECR145F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr145e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Working range, mono boom, 2.5 m arm.
Max reach (at ground)8,215 mm
Published: 8,215 mm
Volvo ECR145E product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20063174_D (2025.07; product page titled ECR145E, guide tables labelled 'ECR145F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr145e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Working range, mono boom, 2.5 m arm.
Dump height / clearance6,875 mm
Published: 6,875 mm
Volvo ECR145E product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20063174_D (2025.07; product page titled ECR145E, guide tables labelled 'ECR145F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr145e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Working range, mono boom, 2.5 m arm.
Breakout / digging force91.1 kN
Published: 91.1 kN
Volvo ECR145E product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20063174_D (2025.07; product page titled ECR145E, guide tables labelled 'ECR145F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr145e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket breakout, ISO 6015 normal (20,480 lbf).
Max travel speed5.5 km/h
Published: 5.5 km/h
Volvo ECR145E product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20063174_D (2025.07; product page titled ECR145E, guide tables labelled 'ECR145F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr145e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High (3.42 mph); low 3 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
HD HyundaiHX140A L15,230 kg
Caterpillar31515,400 kg
DevelonDX140LCR-715,430 kg
KobelcoSK130LC-1114,900 kg
KobelcoSK140SRLC-714,900 kg
Link-Belt145 X4S14,800 kg

Compare side by side with HD Hyundai HX140A L and Caterpillar 315