Home › Large excavators › Develon

Develon DX420LC-7

Configuration: Standard arm (US15): 6,700 mm boom, 3,250 mm arm, 1.92 m³ (2.51 yd³) SAE bucket, 8,000 kg counterweight, 800 mm TG shoes; Tier 4 Final

25 sourced values · Sources: DEVELON DX420LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX420LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length11,740 mm
BOverall height3,210 mm
CTrack length on ground4,250 mm
DGround clearance583 mm
EOverall width3,550 mm
FTrack gauge / treadNot published
GShoe / track width800 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight42,877 kg
Published: 42,877 kg
DEVELON DX420LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX420LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard arm (US15, 800 mm shoes), 94,527 lb; US20 (900 mm shoes) 46,900 kg; long arm (US30) 47,100 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length11,740 mm
Published: 11,740 mm
DEVELON DX420LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX420LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
D, shipping length, standard arm.
Overall width3,550 mm
Published: 3,550 mm
DEVELON DX420LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX420LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
M, undercarriage width, US15 800 mm shoes (printed 11' 8.0" (3550 mm)); 3,650 mm with 900 mm shoes.
Overall height3,210 mm
Published: 3,210 mm
DEVELON DX420LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX420LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
G, cabin height.
Transport height3,355 mm
Published: 3,355 mm
DEVELON DX420LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX420LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
B, shipping height (boom); to top of hoses (C) 3,466 mm.
Track gauge / treadNot publishedDEVELON DX420LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX420LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track gauge row not printed on this sheet.
Track length on ground4,250 mm
Published: 4,250 mm
DEVELON DX420LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX420LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
K, tumbler distance.
Track length (overall)5,205 mm
Published: 5,205 mm
DEVELON DX420LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX420LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
L, overall track length.
Shoe / track width800 mm
Published: 800 mm
DEVELON DX420LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX420LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Triple-grouser (TG) shoe, standard configuration.
Ground clearance583 mm
Published: 583 mm
DEVELON DX420LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX420LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Car body clearance, without shoe grouser.
Tail swing radius3,760 mm
Published: 3,760 mm
DEVELON DX420LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX420LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tail swing radius.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks), fixed gauge
Published: Crawler (steel tracks), fixed gauge
DEVELON DX420LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX420LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers / shoes per side9 lower rollers, 2 upper rollers, 50 shoes (links) per side
Published: 9 lower rollers, 2 upper rollers, 50 shoes (links) per side
DEVELON DX420LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX420LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure≈ 56.9 kPa
Published: 0.58 kgf/cm²
DEVELON DX420LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX420LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
8.2 psi; single value printed (column not stated).

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelScania DC13
Published: Scania DC13
DEVELON DX420LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX420LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net power257 kW
Published: 257 kW
DEVELON DX420LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX420LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1349 net at 1,800 rpm (344.6 hp).
Gross power257 kW
Published: 257 kW
DEVELON DX420LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX420LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995 gross at 1,800 rpm (344.6 hp).
Displacement12.7 L
Published: 12.7 L
DEVELON DX420LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX420LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
755.0 in³.
Rated speed1,800 rpm
Published: 1,800 rpm
DEVELON DX420LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX420LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow720 L/min
Published: 720 L/min
DEVELON DX420LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX420LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main pumps 2 x 360 L/min (2 x 95.1 gpm).
System / relief pressure≈ 34.3 MPa
Published: 350 kgf/cm²
DEVELON DX420LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX420LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Boom/arm/bucket working pressure, normal mode (4,980 psi); power boost 350 kgf/cm².

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth7,635 mm
Published: 7,635 mm
DEVELON DX420LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX420LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
C, max. digging depth, standard arm.
Max reach (at ground)11,210 mm
Published: 11,210 mm
DEVELON DX420LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX420LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
B, max. digging reach at ground; max. digging reach (A) 11,430 mm.
Dump height / clearance7,810 mm
Published: 7,810 mm
DEVELON DX420LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX420LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
D, max. loading height, standard arm.
Breakout / digging force≈ 286 kN
Published: 29,200 kgf
DEVELON DX420LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX420LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Digging force, bucket (ISO), 64,374 lbf; arm 21,200 kgf.
Max travel speed5.4 km/h
Published: 5.4 km/h
DEVELON DX420LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX420LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High; low 3.3 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
LiebherrR 945 Litronic41,600 kg
KomatsuPC390LC-1140,359 kg
KomatsuPC390LCi-1140,359 kg
VolvoEC40039,430 kg
John Deere380 P-Tier38,765 kg
HitachiZX350LC-7H SLF38,500 kg

Compare side by side with Liebherr R 945 Litronic and Komatsu PC390LC-11