Home › Large excavators › Develon

Develon DX400LC-9

Configuration: HD boom & HD standard arm (US20/US25): 6,500 mm boom, 3,200 mm arm, 2.22 m³ (2.90 yd³) SAE bucket, 8,000 kg counterweight, 900 mm TG shoes; Tier 4 Final

25 sourced values · Sources: DEVELON DX400LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_003_D081226, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx400lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length11,286 mm
BOverall height3,317 mm
CTrack length on ground4,230 mm
DGround clearance601 mm
EOverall width3,650 mm
FTrack gauge / treadNot published
GShoe / track width900 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight44,010 kg
Published: 44,010 kg
DEVELON DX400LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_003_D081226, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx400lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
HD boom & HD standard arm (US20/US25), 97,025 lb; second configuration column 96,011 lb (43,550 kg).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length11,286 mm
Published: 11,286 mm
DEVELON DX400LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_003_D081226, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx400lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
D, shipping length, configuration column.
Overall width3,650 mm
Published: 3,650 mm
DEVELON DX400LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_003_D081226, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx400lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
M, undercarriage width / E, shipping width, 900 mm shoes.
Overall height3,317 mm
Published: 3,317 mm
DEVELON DX400LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_003_D081226, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx400lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
G, cabin height.
Transport height3,336 mm
Published: 3,336 mm
DEVELON DX400LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_003_D081226, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx400lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
B, shipping height (boom); to top of hoses (C) 3,458 mm.
Track gauge / treadNot publishedDEVELON DX400LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_003_D081226, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx400lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track gauge row not printed on this sheet.
Track length on ground4,230 mm
Published: 4,230 mm
DEVELON DX400LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_003_D081226, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx400lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
K, tumbler distance.
Track length (overall)5,185 mm
Published: 5,185 mm
DEVELON DX400LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_003_D081226, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx400lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
L, overall track length.
Shoe / track width900 mm
Published: 900 mm
DEVELON DX400LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_003_D081226, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx400lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Triple-grouser (TG) shoe, configuration column.
Ground clearance601 mm
Published: 601 mm
DEVELON DX400LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_003_D081226, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx400lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Car body clearance, without shoe grouser.
Tail swing radius3,527 mm
Published: 3,527 mm
DEVELON DX400LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_003_D081226, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx400lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tail swing radius.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks), fixed gauge
Published: Crawler (steel tracks), fixed gauge
DEVELON DX400LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_003_D081226, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx400lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers / shoes per side9 lower rollers, 2 upper rollers, 50 shoes (links) per side
Published: 9 lower rollers, 2 upper rollers, 50 shoes (links) per side
DEVELON DX400LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_003_D081226, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx400lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure≈ 52 kPa
Published: 0.53 kgf/cm²
DEVELON DX400LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_003_D081226, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx400lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
7.5 psi, configuration column; second column 0.52 kgf/cm².

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelDEVELON DX08
Published: DEVELON DX08
DEVELON DX400LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_003_D081226, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx400lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net power251 kW
Published: 251 kW
DEVELON DX400LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_003_D081226, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx400lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1349 net at 1,800 rpm (336.6 hp).
Gross power254 kW
Published: 254 kW
DEVELON DX400LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_003_D081226, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx400lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995 gross at 1,800 rpm (340.6 hp).
Displacement7.5 L
Published: 7.5 L
DEVELON DX400LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_003_D081226, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx400lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
459.3 in³.
Rated speed1,800 rpm
Published: 1,800 rpm
DEVELON DX400LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_003_D081226, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx400lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow720 L/min
Published: 720 L/min
DEVELON DX400LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_003_D081226, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx400lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
TOTAL main pump flow: 2 x 360.0 L/min (2 x 95.1 gpm) summed per README convention. Gear-type pilot pump 24.1 L/min not added.
System / relief pressure≈ 34.3 MPa
Published: 350 kgf/cm²
DEVELON DX400LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_003_D081226, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx400lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Boom/arm/bucket working pressure, normal mode (4,978.2 psi); power boost 370 kgf/cm².

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth7,400 mm
Published: 7,400 mm
DEVELON DX400LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_003_D081226, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx400lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
C, max. digging depth, configuration column.
Max reach (at ground)10,900 mm
Published: 10,900 mm
DEVELON DX400LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_003_D081226, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx400lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
B, max. digging reach at ground; max. digging reach (A) 11,110 mm.
Dump height / clearance7,310 mm
Published: 7,310 mm
DEVELON DX400LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_003_D081226, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx400lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
D, max. loading height, configuration column.
Breakout / digging force≈ 264 kN
Published: 26,921 kgf
DEVELON DX400LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_003_D081226, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx400lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Digging force, bucket (ISO, power boost on), 59,350.0 lbf; arm 18,661 kgf. Max. loading height printed '23" 11.8" (7310 mm)' (feet mark typo); mm stored.
Max travel speed5.6 km/h
Published: 5.6 km/h
DEVELON DX400LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_003_D081226, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx400lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High; low 3.2 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
LiebherrR 945 Litronic41,600 kg
Caterpillar34947,800 kg
KomatsuPC390LC-1140,359 kg
KomatsuPC390LCi-1140,359 kg
LiebherrR 948 Litronic48,600 kg
Caterpillar35248,900 kg

Compare side by side with Liebherr R 945 Litronic and Caterpillar 349