Home › Mini excavators › John Deere

John Deere 50 P-Tier

Configuration: Canopy, 1380 mm standard arm, 700 kg standard counterweight, 400 mm rubber track, straight blade, full fuel, 79 kg operator; EPA Final Tier 4. Current successor to the 50G.

20 sourced values · Sources: John Deere 50 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME50PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length≈ 5,470 mm
BOverall height≈ 2,530 mm
CTrack length on ground≈ 2,000 mm
DGround clearance≈ 340 mm
EOverall width≈ 2,000 mm
FTrack gauge / treadNot published
GShoe / track width400 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight4,790 kg
Published: 4,790 kg
John Deere 50 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME50PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Canopy, standard arm and counterweight, 400 mm rubber track, straight blade, full fuel, 79 kg operator (10,560 lb). Cab: 4920 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length≈ 5,470 mm
Published: 5.47 m
John Deere 50 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME50PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Transport length, standard arm; long arm 5.52 m.
Overall width≈ 2,000 mm
Published: 2 m
John Deere 50 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME50PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Undercarriage width (blade width also 2.00 m). Upperstructure 1.85 m.
Overall height≈ 2,530 mm
Published: 2.53 m
John Deere 50 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME50PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall height, canopy (cab also 2.53 m).
Transport heightNot publishedJohn Deere 50 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME50PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published separately; overall height 2.53 m.
Track gauge / treadNot publishedJohn Deere 50 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME50PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.
Track length on ground≈ 2,000 mm
Published: 2 m
John Deere 50 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME50PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Sprocket center to idler center.
Track length (overall)≈ 2,500 mm
Published: 2.5 m
John Deere 50 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME50PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track length.
Shoe / track width400 mm
Published: 400 mm
John Deere 50 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME50PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rubber track.
Ground clearance≈ 340 mm
Published: 0.34 m
John Deere 50 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME50PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Ground clearance (340 mm).
Tail swing radius≈ 1,000 mm
Published: 1 m
John Deere 50 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME50PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
With standard arm; long arm and extra counterweight 1.10 m.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeRubber tracks
Published: Rubber tracks
John Deere 50 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME50PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers / shoes per sideNot publishedJohn Deere 50 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME50PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure26.9 kPa
Published: 26.9 kPa
John Deere 50 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME50PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Canopy, standard arm and counterweight, rubber track (3.90 psi); cab 28.3 kPa.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelYanmar 4TNV88C
Published: Yanmar 4TNV88C
John Deere 50 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME50PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV.
Net power26.8 kW
Published: 26.8 kW
John Deere 50 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME50PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249 at 2,400 rpm (35.9 hp).
Gross powerNot publishedJohn Deere 50 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME50PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published; net power (ISO 9249) only.
Displacement2.19 L
Published: 2.19 L
John Deere 50 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME50PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
134 cu. in.
Rated speed2,400 rpm
Published: 2,400 rpm
John Deere 50 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME50PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow120 L/min
Published: 120 L/min
John Deere 50 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME50PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Closed-center load sensing, 1 variable-displacement pump (31.7 gpm). Auxiliary flow 87.4 L/m.
System / relief pressureNot publishedJohn Deere 50 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME50PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth≈ 3,530 mm
Published: 3.53 m
John Deere 50 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME50PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard arm; long arm 3.83 m.
Max reach (at ground)Not publishedJohn Deere 50 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME50PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published at ground line. Maximum digging reach 5.96 m.
Dump height / clearance≈ 4,070 mm
Published: 4.07 m
John Deere 50 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME50PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Maximum dumping height, standard arm.
Breakout / digging force36.8 kN
Published: 36.8 kN
John Deere 50 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME50PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket digging force (8,267 lb). Arm 24.0 kN (standard arm).
Max travel speed4.2 km/h
Published: 4.2 km/h
John Deere 50 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME50PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High (2.6 mph); low 2.5 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
KobelcoSK45SRX-74,830 kg
Wacker NeusonEZ50≈ 4,847 kg
KubotaU48-5≈ 4,921 kg
CaseCX50D≈ 4,950 kg
TakeuchiTB250-2≈ 4,976 kg
KomatsuPC45MR-54,990 kg

Compare side by side with Kobelco SK45SRX-7 and Wacker Neuson EZ50