Home › Wheel loaders › Caterpillar

Caterpillar 992

Configuration: Standard lift, 13 m³ (17 yd³) rock bucket PN 538-7980 (teeth and segments, spade edge, Advansys 170 general duty teeth), 45/65-45 58 tires; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/HRC standard rating.

27 sourced values · Sources: Cat 992 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ2899-05 (05-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/HRC column (Tier 2-equivalent LRC option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length15,490 mm
BOverall height5,571 mm
CWheelbase5,890 mm
DGround clearance666 mm
EOverall width4,493 mm
FTrack gauge / tread3,302 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight105,882 kg
Published: 105,882 kg
Cat 992 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ2899-05 (05-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/HRC column (Tier 2-equivalent LRC option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard lift, 13 m³ rock bucket PN 538-7980 (233,430 lb). Same as headline value.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length15,490 mm
Published: 15,490 mm
Cat 992 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ2899-05 (05-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/HRC column (Tier 2-equivalent LRC option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall length, 13 m³ rock bucket. Dimension table maximum overall length 15 489 mm.
Overall width4,493 mm
Published: 4,493 mm
Cat 992 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ2899-05 (05-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/HRC column (Tier 2-equivalent LRC option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Width over tires with bulge, standard lift. Bucket width 4824 mm.
Overall height5,571 mm
Published: 5,571 mm
Cat 992 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ2899-05 (05-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/HRC column (Tier 2-equivalent LRC option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Ground to top of ROPS. Top of exhaust stacks 5169 mm.
Wheelbase5,890 mm
Published: 5,890 mm
Cat 992 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ2899-05 (05-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/HRC column (Tier 2-equivalent LRC option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track gauge / tread3,302 mm
Published: 3,302 mm
Cat 992 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ2899-05 (05-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/HRC column (Tier 2-equivalent LRC option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tread width.
Ground clearance666 mm
Published: 666 mm
Cat 992 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ2899-05 (05-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/HRC column (Tier 2-equivalent LRC option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Ground to lower hitch clearance. Ground to bumper clearance 1145 mm.
Turning radius11,018 mm
Published: 11,018 mm
Cat 992 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ2899-05 (05-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/HRC column (Tier 2-equivalent LRC option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Loader clearance turning radius at SAE carry with teeth (over bucket), 13 m³ bucket. Outside-of-tires radius not published.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, articulated
Published: Wheeled, articulated
Cat 992 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ2899-05 (05-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/HRC column (Tier 2-equivalent LRC option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Total steering angle 80°.
Number of axles2
Published: 2
Cat 992 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ2899-05 (05-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/HRC column (Tier 2-equivalent LRC option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Front fixed, rear trunnion, oscillation ±9°.
Wheels (count)4
Published: 4
Cat 992 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ2899-05 (05-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/HRC column (Tier 2-equivalent LRC option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tire size45/65-45 58
Published: 45/65-45 58
Cat 992 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ2899-05 (05-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/HRC column (Tier 2-equivalent LRC option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tire assumed in dimension table (static loaded radius 1308 mm).

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedCat 992 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ2899-05 (05-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/HRC column (Tier 2-equivalent LRC option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)59,994 kg
Published: 59,994 kg
Cat 992 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ2899-05 (05-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/HRC column (Tier 2-equivalent LRC option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Weight distribution at SAE carry, unloaded, front (132,265 lb). Loaded: 96 592 kg.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)45,888 kg
Published: 45,888 kg
Cat 992 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ2899-05 (05-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/HRC column (Tier 2-equivalent LRC option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Weight distribution at SAE carry, unloaded, rear (101,165 lb). Loaded: 32 423 kg.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCat C32B
Published: Cat C32B
Cat 992 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ2899-05 (05-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/HRC column (Tier 2-equivalent LRC option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final (HRC); Tier 2-equivalent (LRC) option listed separately.
Net power607 kW
Published: 607 kW
Cat 992 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ2899-05 (05-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/HRC column (Tier 2-equivalent LRC option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1349 at 1,750 rpm, Tier 4/HRC standard (814 hp).
Gross power671 kW
Published: 671 kW
Cat 992 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ2899-05 (05-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/HRC column (Tier 2-equivalent LRC option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995 at 1,750 rpm, Tier 4/HRC standard (900 hp). ISO 14396: 659 kW. High ambient 699 kW.
Displacement32.1 L
Published: 32.1 L
Cat 992 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ2899-05 (05-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/HRC column (Tier 2-equivalent LRC option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
1,963.5 in³.
Rated speed1,750 rpm
Published: 1,750 rpm
Cat 992 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ2899-05 (05-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/HRC column (Tier 2-equivalent LRC option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow950 L/min
Published: 950 L/min
Cat 992 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ2899-05 (05-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/HRC column (Tier 2-equivalent LRC option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Lift/tilt system maximum flow at 2,165 rpm (250 gal/min), variable displacement piston pumps; per-pump split not published. Steering pump (265 L/min, separate circuit) not added.
System / relief pressure≈ 34.5 MPa
Published: 34,500 kPa
Cat 992 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ2899-05 (05-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/HRC column (Tier 2-equivalent LRC option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Relief valve setting, lift/tilt (5,000 psi).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed22.6 km/h
Published: 22.6 km/h
Cat 992 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ2899-05 (05-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/HRC column (Tier 2-equivalent LRC option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Direct drive forward 3 (14 mph). Torque converter forward 3: 20.5 km/h.
Bucket capacity13 m³
Published: 13 m³
Cat 992 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ2899-05 (05-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/HRC column (Tier 2-equivalent LRC option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Heaped (rated) capacity, rock bucket PN 538-7980 (17 yd³). Range 11.5-24.5 m³.
Tipping load60,901 kg
Published: 60,901 kg
Cat 992 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ2899-05 (05-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/HRC column (Tier 2-equivalent LRC option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Static tipping load, full turn (articulated 40°), no tire squash (134,263 lb). With tire squash 55 984 kg.
Breakout / digging force638 kN
Published: 638 kN
Cat 992 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ2899-05 (05-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/HRC column (Tier 2-equivalent LRC option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
13 m³ rock bucket (printed 143,422 lb).
Dump height / clearance4,847 mm
Published: 4,847 mm
Cat 992 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ2899-05 (05-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/HRC column (Tier 2-equivalent LRC option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dump clearance at full lift and 45° discharge, cutting edge. With teeth 4630 mm.
Lift / hinge-pin height6,948 mm
Published: 6,948 mm
Cat 992 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ2899-05 (05-2026), Global; Cat C32B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/HRC column (Tier 2-equivalent LRC option also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
B-pin height at maximum lift, standard lift.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
KomatsuWA700-897,100 kg
KomatsuWA800-8115,530 kg
KomatsuWA900-8116,400 kg
Caterpillar99079,164 kg
KomatsuWE1350-3194,228 kg
KomatsuWA600-855,400 kg

Compare side by side with Komatsu WA700-8 and Komatsu WA800-8