Home › Wheel loaders › Caterpillar

Caterpillar 990

Configuration: Standard lift, rock bucket PN 499-7560 (9.0 m³ / 11.8 yd³ ISO heaped, teeth and segments, spade edge), Bridgestone 45/65R39 VSDL One Star tires at 6.7 bar; Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V option.

25 sourced values · Sources: Cat 990 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ3708-01 (02-2025); Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (emissions option 1; a Tier 2-equivalent option is also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length13,151 mm
BOverall height5,240 mm
CWheelbase4,600 mm
DGround clearance596 mm
EOverall width4,610 mm
FTrack gauge / treadNot published

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight79,164 kg
Published: 79,164 kg
Cat 990 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ3708-01 (02-2025); Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (emissions option 1; a Tier 2-equivalent option is also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Operating specifications, standard lift, 9.0 m³ rock bucket PN 499-7560 (174,526 lb). Headline "Operating Weight - Standard" 80 974 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length13,151 mm
Published: 13,151 mm
Cat 990 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ3708-01 (02-2025); Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (emissions option 1; a Tier 2-equivalent option is also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall length, bucket level on ground, rock bucket PN 499-7560. Dimension table maximum overall length 13 084 mm.
Overall width4,610 mm
Published: 4,610 mm
Cat 990 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ3708-01 (02-2025); Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (emissions option 1; a Tier 2-equivalent option is also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket width overall. Width over tires not published.
Overall height5,240 mm
Published: 5,240 mm
Cat 990 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ3708-01 (02-2025); Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (emissions option 1; a Tier 2-equivalent option is also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Ground to top of ROPS. Top of exhaust stacks 5049 mm.
Wheelbase4,600 mm
Published: 4,600 mm
Cat 990 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ3708-01 (02-2025); Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (emissions option 1; a Tier 2-equivalent option is also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track gauge / treadNot publishedCat 990 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ3708-01 (02-2025); Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (emissions option 1; a Tier 2-equivalent option is also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.
Ground clearance596 mm
Published: 596 mm
Cat 990 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ3708-01 (02-2025); Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (emissions option 1; a Tier 2-equivalent option is also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Ground to lower hitch clearance. Ground to bumper clearance 1079 mm.
Turning radiusNot publishedCat 990 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ3708-01 (02-2025); Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (emissions option 1; a Tier 2-equivalent option is also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published as a radius. Loader clearance circle (SAE carry with teeth) 20 933 mm with this bucket.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, articulated
Published: Wheeled, articulated
Cat 990 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ3708-01 (02-2025); Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (emissions option 1; a Tier 2-equivalent option is also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Number of axles2
Published: 2
Cat 990 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ3708-01 (02-2025); Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (emissions option 1; a Tier 2-equivalent option is also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Front fixed, rear trunnion, oscillation 8.5°.
Wheels (count)4
Published: 4
Cat 990 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ3708-01 (02-2025); Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (emissions option 1; a Tier 2-equivalent option is also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tire size45/65R39 (Bridgestone VSDL One Star)
Published: 45/65R39 (Bridgestone VSDL One Star)
Cat 990 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ3708-01 (02-2025); Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (emissions option 1; a Tier 2-equivalent option is also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Travel speeds are based on Michelin 45/65R39 LD D2 L5 tires.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedCat 990 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ3708-01 (02-2025); Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (emissions option 1; a Tier 2-equivalent option is also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)45,608 kg
Published: 45,608 kg
Cat 990 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ3708-01 (02-2025); Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (emissions option 1; a Tier 2-equivalent option is also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Weight distribution at SAE carry, unloaded, front (100,548 lb). Loaded: 71 773 kg.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)33,556 kg
Published: 33,556 kg
Cat 990 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ3708-01 (02-2025); Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (emissions option 1; a Tier 2-equivalent option is also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Weight distribution at SAE carry, unloaded, rear (73,979 lb). Loaded: 23 266 kg.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCat C27
Published: Cat C27
Cat 990 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ3708-01 (02-2025); Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (emissions option 1; a Tier 2-equivalent option is also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Emissions option 1: U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V.
Net power546 kW
Published: 546 kW
Cat 990 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ3708-01 (02-2025); Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (emissions option 1; a Tier 2-equivalent option is also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1349:2011, standard ambient (732 hp). High ambient 508 kW.
Gross power597 kW
Published: 597 kW
Cat 990 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ3708-01 (02-2025); Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (emissions option 1; a Tier 2-equivalent option is also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995:2014 (801 hp). ISO 14396: 586 kW.
Displacement27.03 L
Published: 27.03 L
Cat 990 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ3708-01 (02-2025); Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (emissions option 1; a Tier 2-equivalent option is also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
1,649.5 in³.
Rated speed1,800 rpm
Published: 1,800 rpm
Cat 990 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ3708-01 (02-2025); Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (emissions option 1; a Tier 2-equivalent option is also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow910 L/min
Published: 910 L/min
Cat 990 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ3708-01 (02-2025); Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (emissions option 1; a Tier 2-equivalent option is also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Lift/tilt system maximum flow at 1,800 rpm (240 gal/min), variable displacement piston; per-pump split not published. Steering pump (364 L/min, separate circuit) not added.
System / relief pressure≈ 33 MPa
Published: 33,000 kPa
Cat 990 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ3708-01 (02-2025); Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (emissions option 1; a Tier 2-equivalent option is also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Relief valve setting, lift/tilt (4,786 psi). Steering relief 34 500 kPa.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed23.3 km/h
Published: 23.3 km/h
Cat 990 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ3708-01 (02-2025); Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (emissions option 1; a Tier 2-equivalent option is also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Forward 3, planetary power shift (14.5 mph).
Bucket capacity9 m³
Published: 9 m³
Cat 990 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ3708-01 (02-2025); Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (emissions option 1; a Tier 2-equivalent option is also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO heaped capacity of rock bucket PN 499-7560 (11.8 yd³); struck 7.5 m³. Headline range 8.6-10.0 m³.
Tipping load40,790 kg
Published: 40,790 kg
Cat 990 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ3708-01 (02-2025); Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (emissions option 1; a Tier 2-equivalent option is also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tipping load at operating weight, articulated 35° (89,927 lb). With tire squash 37 240 kg.
Breakout / digging force569 kN
Published: 569 kN
Cat 990 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ3708-01 (02-2025); Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (emissions option 1; a Tier 2-equivalent option is also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE rated (127,914 lbf).
Dump height / clearance4,169 mm
Published: 4,169 mm
Cat 990 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ3708-01 (02-2025); Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (emissions option 1; a Tier 2-equivalent option is also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Clearance at 45° dump to cutting edge, rock bucket PN 499-7560. To tooth tip 3997 mm.
Lift / hinge-pin height6,009 mm
Published: 6,009 mm
Cat 990 Wheel Loader Specifications AEXQ3708-01 (02-2025); Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V (emissions option 1; a Tier 2-equivalent option is also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
B-pin height at maximum lift, standard lift.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
KomatsuWA700-897,100 kg
KomatsuWA600-855,400 kg
KomatsuWA800-8115,530 kg
KomatsuWA900-8116,400 kg
VolvoL350H51,450 kg
Caterpillar992105,882 kg

Compare side by side with Komatsu WA700-8 and Komatsu WA600-8