Home › Wheel loaders › Caterpillar

Caterpillar 966

Configuration: Standard lift, 4.2 m³ (5.5 yd³) general purpose bucket with BOCE, Bridgestone 26.5R25 VJT L3 tires, standard counterweight, ride control; Tier 4 Final/Stage V.

23 sourced values · Sources: Cat 966 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4419-00 (11-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length8,851 mm
BOverall height3,593 mm
CWheelbase3,550 mm
DGround clearance424 mm
EOverall width2,978 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,230 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight23,196 kg
Published: 23,196 kg
Cat 966 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4419-00 (11-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Doc weight configuration: 26.5R25 VJT L3, full fluids, operator, std counterweight, ride control, 4.2 m³ GP bucket with BOCE.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length8,851 mm
Published: 8,851 mm
Cat 966 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4419-00 (11-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Shipping length, bucket level on ground (standard lift). Without bucket 7,399 mm.
Overall width2,978 mm
Published: 2,978 mm
Cat 966 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4419-00 (11-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Width over tires, unloaded (loaded 3,012 mm).
Overall height3,593 mm
Published: 3,593 mm
Cat 966 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4419-00 (11-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Height to top of ROPS. To Product Link antenna 3,607 mm.
Wheelbase3,550 mm
Published: 3,550 mm
Cat 966 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4419-00 (11-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Track gauge / tread2,230 mm
Published: 2,230 mm
Cat 966 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4419-00 (11-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Tread width.
Ground clearance424 mm
Published: 424 mm
Cat 966 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4419-00 (11-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Turning radiusNot publishedCat 966 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4419-00 (11-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Not published as a radius. Clearance circle diameter to outside of tires 13,621 mm.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, articulated
Published: Wheeled, articulated
Cat 966 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4419-00 (11-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Number of axles2
Published: 2
Cat 966 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4419-00 (11-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Wheels (count)4
Published: 4
Cat 966 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4419-00 (11-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Tire size26.5R25 (Bridgestone VJT L3)
Published: 26.5R25 (Bridgestone VJT L3)
Cat 966 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4419-00 (11-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedCat 966 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4419-00 (11-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Not published.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)Not publishedCat 966 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4419-00 (11-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Not published.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)Not publishedCat 966 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4419-00 (11-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Not published.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCat C9.3B
Published: Cat C9.3B
Cat 966 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4419-00 (11-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V / Korea Stage V / China Nonroad IV / Japan 2014.
Net power222 kW
Published: 222 kW
Cat 966 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4419-00 (11-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
ISO 9249/SAE J1349 at 1,600 rpm (298 hp). Gross SAE J1995: 242 kW.
Gross powerNot captured—
Displacement9.3 L
Published: 9.3 L
Cat 966 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4419-00 (11-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Rated speed1,600 rpm
Published: 1,600 rpm
Cat 966 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4419-00 (11-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Speed for advertised power.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow373 L/min
Published: 373 L/min
Cat 966 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4419-00 (11-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Implement maximum pump output at 2,275 rpm.
System / relief pressure≈ 31 MPa
Published: 31,000 kPa
Cat 966 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4419-00 (11-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Implement maximum operating pressure.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed39.5 km/h
Published: 39.5 km/h
Cat 966 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4419-00 (11-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Forward 4.
Bucket capacity4.2 m³
Published: 4.2 m³
Cat 966 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4419-00 (11-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
General purpose bucket with BOCE (5.5 yd³). Bucket range 2.80-11.90 m³.
Tipping load14,849 kg
Published: 14,849 kg
Cat 966 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4419-00 (11-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Static tipping load, full turn (37°), with tire deflection.
Breakout / digging force174 kN
Published: 174 kN
Cat 966 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4419-00 (11-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dump height / clearance3,001 mm
Published: 3,001 mm
Cat 966 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4419-00 (11-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dump clearance at maximum lift and 45° discharge, 4.2 m³ GP bucket.
Lift / hinge-pin height4,245 mm
Published: 4,245 mm
Cat 966 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4419-00 (11-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Hinge pin height at maximum lift (standard lift).

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
LiebherrL 566 XPower≈ 23,900 kg
VolvoL15024,120 kg
DevelonDL420-724,228 kg
HitachiZW310-724,360 kg
John Deere744 P-Tier24,907 kg
KomatsuWA475-1025,510 kg

Compare side by side with Liebherr L 566 XPower and Volvo L150

Head-to-head